Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/15/2003

ASCENSION

Governor
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)45.77%13733
"Bobby" Jindal (R)54.23%16272
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Dan" Kyle (R)49.56%14467
Robert Wooley (D)50.44%14721
BESE -- 6th District
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Buddy" Bel (D)32.41%7893
Polly Broussard (R)67.59%16457
State Senator -- 18th Senatorial District
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jody" Amedee (D)49.71%14648
"Jeff" Diez (D)50.29%14819
State Representative -- 59th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John C. "Juba" Diez (R)42.26%7026
Eddie J. Lambert (R)57.74%9601
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Emma Devillier (D)30.87%117
Karen Gaudet St. Germain (D)69.13%262
State Representative -- 88th Representative District
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
M. J. "Mert" Smiley, Jr. (R)72.38%4584
Ralph Willie (D)27.62%1749
Assessor -- (For Regular and Unexpired Term)
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Renee Mire Michel (D)60.29%17527
Jeff Smith (R)39.71%11543
Parish President
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ronnie Hughes (R)53.12%15733
Harold Marchand (D)46.88%13885
Council Member -- District 2
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tom "Moose" Pearce (D)44.22%1415
Kent Schexnaydre (D)55.78%1785
Council Member -- District 4
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dudley Brown (D)47.22%1506
Cheryl K. Fontenot (R)52.78%1683
Council Member -- District 5
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Chris Gonzales (D)43.28%1210
Dempsey Lambert (D)56.72%1586
Council Member -- District 8
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
George Valentine (D)52.85%1445
Toby Waguespack (O)47.15%1289
Council Member -- District 9
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Randall Aldridge (D)48.66%1237
Todd Lambert (D)51.34%1305
Council Member -- District 11
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jared "Burger" Beiriger (D)50.96%1191
J. Darnell Martinez (D)49.04%1146

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/15/2003 Main Page