Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/7/2000

EAST BATON ROUGE

Presidential Electors
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gore & Lieberman Democratic Party (D)45.28%76516
Buchanan & Foster Reform Party (R)0.41%687
Bush & Cheney Republican Party (R)52.74%89128
Phillips & Frazier Constitution Party (O)0.05%92
Nader & LaDuke Green Party (G)1.25%2105
Browne & Olivier Libertarian Party (L)0.19%323
Hagelin & Ticciati Natural Law Party (O)0.03%56
Harris & Trowe Socialist Workers Party (O)0.05%82
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Richard H. Baker (R)66.72%104451
Kathy J. Rogillio (D)31.10%48689
Michael S. Wolf (O)2.18%3409
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Myron Hall (D)34.60%1282
Thomas H. "Tom" McVea (R)65.40%2423
Mayor-President -- Metro Council, City of Baton Rouge
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Melvin L. "Kip" Holden (D)43.07%71087
Bobby R. Simpson (R)56.93%93952
Councilman -- Metro District 1
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wayne "Spider" Carter (D)52.22%7775
William N. "Bill" Wicker (R)47.78%7115
Councilman -- Metro District 2
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ulysses "Bones" Addison (D)52.59%4831
Joe Jenkins (D)47.41%4355
Councilman -- Metro District 7
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Byron Sharper (D)56.09%5713
W. T. Winfield (D)43.91%4473
Councilman -- Metro District 11
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
David Boneno (R)73.19%12702
Richard Bullock (D)26.81%4653
Councilman -- Metro District 12
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James T. "Jim" Benham (R)50.69%7204
R. J. "Smokie" Bourgeois (O)49.31%7008
CA #1-Act 153/2000 1st Ex -- creates "Louisiana, Inc." (economic develop.)
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR32.58%50393
AGAINST67.42%104304
CA #2-Act 48/2000 Regular -- deletes fed.inc.tax deduct.from state inc.tax
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR39.30%61059
AGAINST60.70%94326
CA #3-Act 49/2000 Regular -- Sales/Use Tax: NOT EFFECTIVE, C.A.#2 FAILED
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR52.73%80663
AGAINST47.27%72314
CA #4-Act 152/2000 1st Ex -- auth.local gov.to donate revenue for ind.dev.
All 297 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR36.33%55764
AGAINST63.67%97713
City of Baton Rouge -- 6 Mills -- Metro Council
All 179 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES65.88%51888
NO34.12%26872
St. George FPD No. 2 -- Service Charge -- BOC
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES77.40%26496
NO22.60%7737
Brownsfield FPD No. 3 -- Renew $32.00/Annum Serv.Chg. -- City Council
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES66.27%2421
NO33.73%1232
Central FPD No. 4 -- Renewal -- BOC
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES70.08%9912
NO29.92%4231
Chaneyville FPD No. 7 -- Renewal 32.00 Per Annum service Charge -- MC
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES64.35%897
NO35.65%497
Pride FPD No. 8 -- Renew $32.00/Annum Ser.Chg. -- City Council
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES72.08%1172
NO27.92%454
Alsen/St. Irma FPD No. 9 -- Renewal of 32.00 Per Annum Service Chg -- MC
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES74.51%304
NO25.49%104

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/7/2000 Main Page