Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/6/2012

Presidential Electors
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barack Obama, Joe Biden Democratic (D)40.58%809141
Jill Stein, Cheri Honkala Green (G)0.35%6978
Gary Johnson, James P. Gray Libertarian (L)0.91%18157
Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan Republican (R)57.78%1152262
Virgil Goode, James Clymer Constitution (O)0.13%2508
Ross Anderson, Luis Rodriguez Justice (O)0.07%1368
Jack Fellure, Toby Davis Prohibition (O)0.03%518
Peta Lindsay, Yari Osorio Socialism and Liberation (O)0.03%622
Jerry White, Phyllis Scherrer Socialist Equality (O)0.02%355
James Harris, Alyson Kennedy Socialist Workers (O)0.02%389
Sheila Tittle, Matthew Turner We The People (O)0.09%1767
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 563 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary King (R)8.55%24844
M. V. "Vinny" Mendoza (D)21.25%61703
"Steve" Scalise (R)66.63%193496
David "Turk" Turknett (N)2.09%6079
Arden Wells (N)1.48%4288
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 685 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dwayne Bailey (R)13.50%38801
Gary Landrieu (D)25.03%71916
Josue Larose (R)3.95%11345
Cedric Richmond (D)55.16%158501
Caleb Trotter (L)2.36%6791
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 616 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bryan Barrilleaux (R)2.54%7908
Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (R)44.68%139123
"Jeff" Landry (R)30.04%93527
"Ron" Richard (D)21.54%67070
"Jim" Stark (L)1.21%3765
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 825 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Fleming (R)75.30%187894
Randall Lord (L)24.70%61637
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 981 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (R)77.83%202536
"Ron" Ceasar (N)14.41%37486
Clay Steven Grant (L)7.76%20194
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 597 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William "Bill" Cassidy (R)79.41%243553
Rufus Holt Craig, Jr. (L)10.49%32185
Richard "RPT" Torregano (N)10.10%30975
Associate Justice -- Supreme Court, 5th Supreme Court District
All 630 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Michael Guidry (D)27.47%93119
Toni Manning Higginbotham (R)10.82%36663
Jeff Hughes (R)21.21%71911
Timothy E. "Tim" Kelley (R)3.07%10395
William "Bill" Morvant (R)10.66%36118
Mary Olive Pierson (D)14.75%49993
Jeffry Lamonte Sanford (N)0.96%3257
Jewel E. "Duke" Welch (R)11.07%37521
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 1st Dist., Division B
All 455 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William C. Dupont (D)38.48%71821
J. Christopher Erny (R)19.56%36520
Mark D. Plaisance (R)8.27%15444
"Mitch" Theriot (R)33.69%62884
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 2nd Dist., Subdist. 1, Div. B
All 266 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gideon T. Carter III (D)31.09%47513
"Mike" McDonald (R)48.75%74505
Trudy M. White (R)20.15%30798
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 2nd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 2B
All 182 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Matlock (R)46.26%36121
Frances Pitman (R)53.74%41962
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division H
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins (D)57.71%70970
Charles R. Jones (D)42.29%51997
PSC -- District 2
All 753 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Scott A. Angelle (R)57.22%213485
Greg Gaubert (N)3.15%11758
Sarah Holliday (R)7.56%28214
Erich Ponti (R)11.60%43287
Forest Wright (D)20.46%76336
District Judge -- 26th Judicial District Court, Division E
All 147 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Whit" Graves (R)31.18%18142
"Mike" Nerren (R)39.80%23154
John B. Slattery, Jr. (R)29.02%16880
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section B
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tracey Flemings-Davillier (D)72.26%89745
Glen A. Woods (D)27.74%34458
Mayor -- Town of Delcambre
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carol Broussard (D)69.04%542
"Jeff" P. LeBlanc (N)30.96%243
Chief of Police -- Town of Delcambre
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Broussard (D)61.33%490
Brady Segura (D)38.67%309
CA NO. 1 (Act 873 - SB 82) -- Medicaid Trust Fund for the Elderly
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES70.84%1282809
NO29.16%527950
CA NO. 2 (Act 874 - SB 303) -- Right of each Citizen to keep and bear arms
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES73.45%1331891
NO26.55%481360
CA NO. 3 (Act 872 - SB 21) -- Prefiling DL/for retirement/public employee
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES64.47%1100604
NO35.53%606653
CA NO. 4 (Act 875 - SB 337) -- Surv. Spouse/Deceased Veteran/Homestead Exemp.
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES73.51%1264874
NO26.49%455780
CA NO. 5 (Act 868 - HB 9) -- Forfeiture Retirement Benefit Pub.Off./Conv.Felon
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES70.28%1228122
NO29.72%519373
CA NO. 6 (Act 869 - HB 497) -- Gov.Auth. of New Iberia - prop.annexed by the City
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES42.46%694499
NO57.54%940991
CA NO. 7 (Act 870 - HB 524) -- Provides filling appts/Vac. on Bds./Comm.
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES60.99%1002627
NO39.01%641304
CA NO. 8 (Act 871 - HB 674) -- State Bd. of Comm./Industry-Tax Exemp. contracts
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES51.68%848616
NO48.32%793591
CA NO. 9 (Act 876 - SB 410) -- Security District/Parcel Fee w/in District
All 4267 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES56.44%923879
NO43.56%713176
PW Crescent City Bridge -- 20 Yrs. - Toll Collection - Act 865
All 654 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES50.01%154418
NO49.99%154382
City of Eunice -- 5 Mills - Mayor & BOA - 10 Yrs.
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES68.93%2394
NO31.07%1079
Town of Arnaudville -- 7 Mills - Mayor & BOA - 10 Yrs.
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES67.67%293
NO32.33%140
Evergreen Fire Prot. Dist. -- 10 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs.
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES85.90%201
NO14.10%33

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/6/2012 Main Page