Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/6/2012

ORLEANS

Presidential Electors
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Barack Obama, Joe Biden Democratic (D)80.30%126722
Jill Stein, Cheri Honkala Green (G)0.53%830
Gary Johnson, James P. Gray Libertarian (L)1.18%1859
Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan Republican (R)17.74%28003
Virgil Goode, James Clymer Constitution (O)0.07%110
Ross Anderson, Luis Rodriguez Justice (O)0.07%116
Jack Fellure, Toby Davis Prohibition (O)0.02%27
Peta Lindsay, Yari Osorio Socialism and Liberation (O)0.02%30
Jerry White, Phyllis Scherrer Socialist Equality (O)0.01%21
James Harris, Alyson Kennedy Socialist Workers (O)0.02%38
Sheila Tittle, Matthew Turner We The People (O)0.04%57
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gary King (R)7.59%1433
M. V. "Vinny" Mendoza (D)30.82%5819
"Steve" Scalise (R)59.14%11167
David "Turk" Turknett (N)1.13%213
Arden Wells (N)1.33%251
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 320 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dwayne Bailey (R)6.42%8069
Gary Landrieu (D)19.29%24237
Josue Larose (R)2.50%3145
Cedric Richmond (D)69.13%86846
Caleb Trotter (L)2.65%3333
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division H
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins (D)57.71%70970
Charles R. Jones (D)42.29%51997
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section B
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tracey Flemings-Davillier (D)72.26%89745
Glen A. Woods (D)27.74%34458
Councilmember -- District B
All 81 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
LaToya Cantrell (D)38.97%9467
Marlon J. Horton (D)5.72%1389
Dana Kaplan (D)30.93%7513
Eric Strachan (D)24.39%5924
Councilmember -- District E
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Austin Badon (D)47.50%10801
Jerrelda Drummer Sanders (D)7.92%1801
James A. Gray II (D)29.52%6714
Dana Henry (D)9.24%2101
Mary Fontenot Smith (D)5.82%1324
Judge -- 2nd City Court
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kiana Aaron-Mitchell (D)34.77%6775
E. "Teena" Anderson-Trahan (D)25.44%4957
Martin L. "Marty" Broussard, Jr. (D)23.28%4537
Edward Markle (R)7.81%1522
Kim M. O'Dowd (D)5.35%1043
Marie Williams-Brigandi (D)3.35%653
Clerk -- 2nd City Court
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Van Howenstine (D)17.50%3047
Adam Lambert (D)30.41%5297
Darren Lombard (D)52.09%9072
Constable -- 2nd City Court
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ennis Grundmeyer (D)49.46%8481
Edwin Shorty, Jr. (D)50.54%8667
Member of School Board -- District 1
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Heidi Lovett Daniels (D)31.98%5839
Ira Thomas (D)68.02%12420
Member of School Board -- District 2
All 49 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cynthia Cade (D)50.91%9630
Durrell L. Laurent (D)11.47%2169
Dwight McKenna (D)37.62%7115
Member of School Board -- District 3
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Brett A. Bonin (R)31.75%6475
Sarah Newell Usdin (D)58.25%11881
Karran Harper Royal (N)10.00%2039
Member of School Board -- District 4
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Leslie Ellison (D)52.34%8971
Lourdes Moran (D)47.66%8170
Member of School Board -- District 6
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jason Coleman (D)33.80%5429
Woody Koppel (D)66.20%10631
Member of School Board -- District 7
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Nolan A. Marshall, Jr. (D)68.27%10028
Thomas Robichaux (D)20.92%3072
Kwame A. Smith (N)10.81%1588
CA NO. 1 (Act 873 - SB 82) -- Medicaid Trust Fund for the Elderly
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES65.83%91449
NO34.17%47460
CA NO. 2 (Act 874 - SB 303) -- Right of each Citizen to keep and bear arms
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES49.16%67810
NO50.84%70138
CA NO. 3 (Act 872 - SB 21) -- Prefiling DL/for retirement/public employee
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES64.19%81913
NO35.81%45705
CA NO. 4 (Act 875 - SB 337) -- Surv. Spouse/Deceased Veteran/Homestead Exemp.
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES73.03%94704
NO26.97%34977
CA NO. 5 (Act 868 - HB 9) -- Forfeiture Retirement Benefit Pub.Off./Conv.Felon
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES65.75%87237
NO34.25%45439
CA NO. 6 (Act 869 - HB 497) -- Gov.Auth. of New Iberia - prop.annexed by the City
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES47.18%56294
NO52.82%63026
CA NO. 7 (Act 870 - HB 524) -- Provides filling appts/Vac. on Bds./Comm.
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES62.77%76031
NO37.23%45093
CA NO. 8 (Act 871 - HB 674) -- State Bd. of Comm./Industry-Tax Exemp. contracts
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES53.08%63701
NO46.92%56299
CA NO. 9 (Act 876 - SB 410) -- Security District/Parcel Fee w/in District
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES63.47%76330
NO36.53%43924
PW School District -- Local Option - Term Limits
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES78.26%102041
NO21.74%28340
PW Crescent City Bridge -- 20 Yrs. - Toll Collection - Act 865
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES54.83%75209
NO45.17%61954
PW CC (HRC) -- HRC Amendment - CC
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES68.10%82050
NO31.90%38441
PW CC (N.O. Reg. Bus. Park) -- 20 Mills - CC - 20 Yrs.
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES48.49%58637
NO51.51%62290
Lake Vista Crime Prev. Dist. -- $220 Parcel Fee - CC - 4 Yrs.
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES64.85%712
NO35.15%386
Gentilly Terrace & Gardens Sec. Dist. -- Annual Fee - CC - 3 Yrs.
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES47.76%915
NO52.24%1001
N. Kenilworth Imprv. & Security Dist. -- Annual Fee - CC - 8 Yrs.
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES55.73%214
NO44.27%170
Orleans Levee District -- 6.07 Mills - BOC - 30 Yrs.
All 326 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES61.32%65513
NO38.68%41325

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/6/2012 Main Page