Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/6/2012

EAST BATON ROUGE

This website will be down for maintenance beginning Wednesday, September 10th& at 5:00 PM. Please try back later.
Presidential Electors
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Barack Obama, Joe Biden Democratic (D)51.80%102656
Jill Stein, Cheri Honkala Green (G)0.31%620
Gary Johnson, James P. Gray Libertarian (L)0.99%1957
Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan Republican (R)46.57%92292
Virgil Goode, James Clymer Constitution (O)0.12%244
Ross Anderson, Luis Rodriguez Justice (O)0.06%122
Jack Fellure, Toby Davis Prohibition (O)0.03%51
Peta Lindsay, Yari Osorio Socialism and Liberation (O)0.03%66
Jerry White, Phyllis Scherrer Socialist Equality (O)0.02%33
James Harris, Alyson Kennedy Socialist Workers (O)0.02%31
Sheila Tittle, Matthew Turner We The People (O)0.05%99
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dwayne Bailey (R)5.64%2057
Gary Landrieu (D)38.97%14221
Josue Larose (R)1.15%421
Cedric Richmond (D)53.23%19426
Caleb Trotter (L)1.01%369
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 233 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
William "Bill" Cassidy (R)75.83%106806
Rufus Holt Craig, Jr. (L)12.60%17748
Richard "RPT" Torregano (N)11.57%16291
Associate Justice -- Supreme Court, 5th Supreme Court District
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Michael Guidry (D)34.23%64084
Toni Manning Higginbotham (R)10.70%20031
Jeff Hughes (R)10.84%20302
Timothy E. "Tim" Kelley (R)3.70%6934
William "Bill" Morvant (R)12.59%23568
Mary Olive Pierson (D)16.12%30176
Jeffry Lamonte Sanford (N)0.89%1661
Jewel E. "Duke" Welch (R)10.93%20461
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 2nd Dist., Subdist. 1, Div. B
All 266 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gideon T. Carter III (D)31.09%47513
"Mike" McDonald (R)48.75%74505
Trudy M. White (R)20.15%30798
PSC -- District 2
All 157 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Scott A. Angelle (R)42.18%42721
Greg Gaubert (N)2.50%2535
Sarah Holliday (R)8.35%8459
Erich Ponti (R)25.77%26099
Forest Wright (D)21.19%21457
Mayor-President -- Metro Council, City of Baton Rouge
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Melvin "Kip" Holden (D)60.02%115305
Gordon Mese (N)3.43%6585
"Steve" Myers (N)2.22%4256
J. Michael "Mike" Walker, Sr. (R)34.34%65972
Councilman -- Metro District 2
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Corey B. Alfred (D)15.72%2146
Chauna Banks-Daniel (D)36.24%4947
Steven Cook (D)4.97%679
Leroy Davis (D)17.53%2393
Hillery Johnson (D)8.86%1210
Joseph Plummer (D)5.91%807
Edward Roberts (D)2.54%347
James Slaughter, Jr. (D)8.23%1123
Councilman -- Metro District 6
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donna Collins-Lewis (D)66.42%7454
Edwin "PaPo" Del Valle (D)7.24%813
Carolyn "Gee" George (D)13.64%1531
William Roundtree (N)12.69%1424
Councilman -- Metro District 7
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Hazel Bradley (D)21.04%3041
Paul Brumfield (D)15.69%2268
C. Denise Marcelle (D)63.27%9144
Councilman -- Metro District 9
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joel Boe' (R)74.24%12664
Ted Rush (R)25.76%4395
Councilman -- Metro District 10
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Selders (D)43.71%4696
Tara Wicker (D)56.29%6048
Councilman -- Metro District 12
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
R. J. "Smokie" Bourgeois (R)40.52%6532
Rose Carey (D)29.10%4692
"John" Delgado (R)30.38%4898
City Judge -- City Court, ES 2C, City of Baton Rouge
All 121 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joel G. Porter (D)39.45%20709
Alex "Brick" Wall (D)60.55%31789
City Judge -- City Court, ES 2E, City of Baton Rouge
All 121 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tiffany Foxworth (D)43.16%24065
"Cliff" Ivey (R)12.01%6697
Suzan S. Ponder (R)44.84%25002
City Constable -- City Court, City of Baton Rouge
All 187 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Reginald R. Brown, Sr. (D)73.81%60027
Alester Jones (R)26.19%21304
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 3, District 2
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Carey Jenkins (R)60.69%17285
Ron Reynolds (R)39.31%11194
CA NO. 1 (Act 873 - SB 82) -- Medicaid Trust Fund for the Elderly
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES67.71%124875
NO32.29%59542
CA NO. 2 (Act 874 - SB 303) -- Right of each Citizen to keep and bear arms
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES64.76%118941
NO35.24%64724
CA NO. 3 (Act 872 - SB 21) -- Prefiling DL/for retirement/public employee
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES62.26%109675
NO37.74%66495
CA NO. 4 (Act 875 - SB 337) -- Surv. Spouse/Deceased Veteran/Homestead Exemp.
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES67.06%118790
NO32.94%58349
CA NO. 5 (Act 868 - HB 9) -- Forfeiture Retirement Benefit Pub.Off./Conv.Felon
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES63.58%113729
NO36.42%65140
CA NO. 6 (Act 869 - HB 497) -- Gov.Auth. of New Iberia - prop.annexed by the City
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES37.22%63623
NO62.78%107308
CA NO. 7 (Act 870 - HB 524) -- Provides filling appts/Vac. on Bds./Comm.
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES61.49%105193
NO38.51%65879
CA NO. 8 (Act 871 - HB 674) -- State Bd. of Comm./Industry-Tax Exemp. contracts
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES44.48%75965
NO55.52%94812
CA NO. 9 (Act 876 - SB 410) -- Security District/Parcel Fee w/in District
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES54.74%93314
NO45.26%77141
PW Metro Council -- 1.23 Mills - MC - 10 Yrs.
All 315 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES65.98%112728
NO34.02%58115
EBR Parish School District -- Local Option - Term Limits
All 277 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES74.83%108235
NO25.17%36404
City of Baker School District -- Local Option - Term Limits
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES69.70%3694
NO30.30%1606
Central Comm. School District -- Local Option - Term Limits
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES83.12%12585
NO16.88%2556
Zachary Comm.School District -- Local Option - Term Limits
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES75.58%7796
NO24.42%2519
City of Zachary -- Charter Amendment - CC
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES64.24%4757
NO35.76%2648
BroadmoorCrimPrv.&Imp.Dist. -- $100 Parcel Fee - BOC - 10 Yrs.
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES65.45%1457
NO34.55%769
St. George FPD No. 2 -- 4 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs.
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES73.80%30621
NO26.20%10871

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/6/2012 Main Page