Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/5/2002

U. S. Senator
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond Brown (D)1.89%23553
John Cooksey (R)13.78%171752
Mary Landrieu (D)46.00%573347
Patrick E. "Live Wire" Landry (O)0.84%10442
James Lemann (O)0.31%3866
"Tony" Perkins (R)9.61%119776
Gary D. Robbins (O)0.19%2423
Ernest Edward Skillman, Jr. (R)0.13%1668
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)27.24%339506
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 485 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ian P. Hawxhurst (O)3.30%5956
Monica L. Monica (R)11.22%20268
Robert Namer (R)4.00%7229
David Vitter (R)81.47%147117
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 484 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wayne E. Clement (O)2.67%3789
Irma Muse Dixon (D)20.03%28480
Clarence "Buddy" Hunt (D)2.91%4137
William J. Jefferson (D)63.53%90310
"Silky" Sullivan (R)10.86%15440
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 566 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William Beier (O)8.62%12964
David Iwancio (O)4.69%7055
W. J. " Billy" Tauzin (R)86.68%130323
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 617 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bill" Jacobs (O)1.94%3104
"Jim" McCrery (R)71.61%114649
John Milkovich (D)26.45%42340
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 746 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (D)28.68%52952
Robert J. Barham (R)18.70%34533
Lee Fletcher (R)24.52%45278
Clyde C. Holloway (R)23.06%42573
Sam Houston Melton, Jr. (D)2.49%4595
Vinson Mouser (O)0.62%1145
Jack Wright (R)1.94%3581
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 486 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. Baker (R)84.04%146932
"Rick" Moscatello (O)15.96%27898
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 528 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Chris" John (D)86.82%138659
Roberto Valletta (O)13.18%21051
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division A
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sidney Cates (D)49.98%56697
Edwin A. Lombard (D)50.02%56738
PSC -- District 5
All 937 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster L. Campbell, Jr. (D)50.68%123749
Don Owen (D)49.32%120413
District Judge -- 7th JDC, Division A
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Madaline Cross Gibbs (D)46.18%5345
Kathy Johnson (D)53.82%6229
District Judge -- 14th JDC, Election Section 2, Division C
All 67 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Guy Bradberry (D)56.76%14636
William J. "Bill" Cutrera (D)43.24%11148
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 3, Division H
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Blanchet (R)51.37%19567
Cynthia LeBourgeois (R)48.63%18523
District Judge -- 16th JDC, Election Section 1, Division H
All 58 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lori A. Landry (D)56.00%5368
Curtis Sigur (D)44.00%4217
District Judge -- 18th JDC, Election Section 1, Division C
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alvin Batiste (D)50.22%3525
Sharah Harris (D)49.78%3494
District Judge -- 21st JDC, Division F
All 148 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert H. Harrison, Jr. (R)38.50%19436
Jefferson D. Hughes III (R)61.50%31042
District Judge -- 23rd JDC, Election Section 2, Division B
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tom" Kliebert (D)56.99%18763
"Joe" Wiley (R)43.01%14158
District Judge -- 32nd JDC, Division E
All 103 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Randy" Bethancourt (R)55.45%13137
Jerri Smitko (D)44.55%10554
District Judge -- 37th JDC
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Don C. Burns (D)54.34%2208
James E. Mixon (R)45.66%1855
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section C
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins (D)44.09%46282
Benedict "Ben" Willard (D)55.91%58689
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section J
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Darryl Derbigny (D)54.10%54563
Tim McElroy (D)45.90%46299
District Attorney
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dale Atkins (D)48.26%57977
Eddie Jordan (D)51.74%62155
District Attorney -- 20th JDC
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sam D'Aquilla (D)58.74%6745
Charles A. Shropshire (D)41.26%4737
District Attorney -- 26th JDC
All 98 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Boggs (R)48.56%18866
John "Schuyler" Marvin (D)51.44%19985
Mayor -- Town of Broussard
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James C. Gondron (D)47.16%954
Charles E. Langlinais (D)52.84%1069
Chief of Police -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Scott D. Gary (D)46.81%257
Roland Lewis (D)53.19%292
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Broussard
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Karl J. Girouard (D)48.91%201
Keith Rousseau (R)51.09%210
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Broussard
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gertrude N. Batiste (D)41.77%132
Harold Johnson (D)58.23%184
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (3 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chester "Doc" Broussard (R)13.90%183
Chaderick Hebert (D)19.44%256
Bradley G. Hollier (D)13.59%179
Elsie H. Lagrange (D)18.60%245
Todd M. Meche (R)15.49%204
Remi Olivier (D)18.98%250
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Calvin "Ben" Lester (D)50.43%2964
Michael D. Williams (D)49.57%2913
Councilman -- District B, City of Shreveport
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Monty" Walford (D)53.96%2080
Jerard L. Wills (D)46.04%1775
Councilman -- District D, City of Shreveport
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael "Mike" Gibson (R)55.84%5280
"Doug" Shurling (R)44.16%4175
CA No. 1 (Act 1231-2001) -- Changes to Legislative Session
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR55.40%560348
AGAINST44.60%451199
CA No. 2 (Act 88-2002) -- Ind. & joint income tax schedule
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR51.35%534985
AGAINST48.65%506938
CA No. 3 (Act 1236-2001) -- Procedure for the Legis.to adj.appropriations
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR57.67%581086
AGAINST42.33%426539
CA No. 4 (Act 166-2002) -- Removal of public employees from employment
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR70.06%714992
AGAINST29.94%305509
CA No. 5 (Act 89-2002) -- St.Bd. of Commerce to contract ad valorem tax
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR39.21%389693
AGAINST60.79%604163
CA No. 6 (Act 1234-2001) -- Budget estimate to fund law enforce.& fire
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR62.86%647113
AGAINST37.14%382260
CA No. 7 (Act 87-2002) -- Homestead exemption assessment level
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR68.06%677606
AGAINST31.94%317956
CA No. 8 (Act 1235-2001) -- Higher education to invest in stock up to 50%
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR49.06%489884
AGAINST50.94%508645
CA No. 9 (Act 1232-2001) -- Permit investment in stock Med. Trust Fund
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR48.45%485728
AGAINST51.55%516706
CA No. 10 (Act 1233-2001) -- Programs to assist farmers
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR45.54%452991
AGAINST54.46%541754
CA No. 11 (Act 86-2002) -- Exemption from ad valorem on drilling rigs
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR47.51%467722
AGAINST52.49%516788
CA No. 12 (Act 1230-2001) -- Qualifications of Coroner, Livingston Parish
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR44.51%436823
AGAINST55.49%544517
Evergreen FPD -- 16.89 Mills -- BOC -- 10 Years
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES90.65%126
NO9.35%13
City of Shreveport -- 1/4% S & U - City Council
All 127 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES77.22%39646
NO22.78%11696
City of Shreveport -- 7.99 Mills-Downtown Dev. Dist.-City Council
All 127 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES61.79%30212
NO38.21%18684
Town of Arnaudville -- 7 Mills - Mayor & BOA
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES67.40%244
NO32.60%118

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/5/2002 Main Page