Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/5/2002

This website will be down for maintenance beginning Wednesday, September 10th& at 5:00 PM. Please try back later.
U. S. Senator
All 3912 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond Brown (D)1.89%23553
John Cooksey (R)13.78%171752
Mary Landrieu (D)46.00%573347
Patrick E. "Live Wire" Landry (O)0.84%10442
James Lemann (O)0.31%3866
"Tony" Perkins (R)9.61%119776
Gary D. Robbins (O)0.19%2423
Ernest Edward Skillman, Jr. (R)0.13%1668
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)27.24%339506
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 485 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ian P. Hawxhurst (O)3.30%5956
Monica L. Monica (R)11.22%20268
Robert Namer (R)4.00%7229
David Vitter (R)81.47%147117
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 484 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wayne E. Clement (O)2.67%3789
Irma Muse Dixon (D)20.03%28480
Clarence "Buddy" Hunt (D)2.91%4137
William J. Jefferson (D)63.53%90310
"Silky" Sullivan (R)10.86%15440
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 566 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William Beier (O)8.62%12964
David Iwancio (O)4.69%7055
W. J. " Billy" Tauzin (R)86.68%130323
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 617 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bill" Jacobs (O)1.94%3104
"Jim" McCrery (R)71.61%114649
John Milkovich (D)26.45%42340
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 746 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (D)28.68%52952
Robert J. Barham (R)18.70%34533
Lee Fletcher (R)24.52%45278
Clyde C. Holloway (R)23.06%42573
Sam Houston Melton, Jr. (D)2.49%4595
Vinson Mouser (O)0.62%1145
Jack Wright (R)1.94%3581
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 486 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. Baker (R)84.04%146932
"Rick" Moscatello (O)15.96%27898
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 528 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Chris" John (D)86.82%138659
Roberto Valletta (O)13.18%21051

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/5/2002 Main Page