Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/5/1996

RAPIDES

Presidential Electors
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clinton & Gore Democratic Party (D)46.07%23004
Dole & Kemp Republican Party (R)43.16%21548
Browne & Jorgensen Libertarian Party (L)0.70%351
Nader & LaDuke Liberty, Ecology, Community (O)0.20%99
Hagelin & Tompkins Natural Law (O)0.23%113
Perot & Campbell Reform Party (R)9.35%4670
Phillips & Titus Taxpayers Party (O)0.19%94
Moorehead & LaRiva Workers World (O)0.10%52
U. S. Senator
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (R)53.35%25760
Mary L. Landrieu (D)46.65%22527
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Cooksey (R)60.27%28420
Francis Thompson (D)39.73%18736
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Pineville
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mark W. Baden (D)40.05%6882
Larry Jeane (R)59.95%10300
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 10
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John T. "Buck" Lincecum (D)54.52%3975
Bobby L. Moore (O)45.48%3316
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 11
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Artie" Cole (O)50.38%1987
Troy D. Ryder (D)49.62%1957
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 10
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Willie "Jr" Hebron (R)49.72%3817
"Butch" Lindsay (D)50.28%3860
Mayor -- Village of Forest Hill
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Earl Linzay (D)48.80%122
Marcia F. Young (R)51.20%128
RSCC Member(s) -- 25th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James Lamb (R)25.56%1653
Chadwick A. Melder (R)27.77%1796
"Chuck" Tosten (R)25.87%1673
Louis Wellan (R)20.80%1345
RSCC Member(s) -- 26th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Phil" Eisenwinter (R)43.61%505
Elizabeth Weber Levy (R)56.39%653
RSCC Member(s) -- 27th Representative District (2 to be elected)
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert A. "Bob" Corley III (R)44.79%2129
Nathan E. Firmin (R)27.25%1295
Tom G. "Tommy" Tenney (R)27.96%1329
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Prohibits Leg. & others from Ret. (Act 99)
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR65.40%24461
AGAINST34.60%12944
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Allows Donations by Pol. Sub. (Act 97)
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR67.61%24876
AGAINST32.39%11919
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Exempt/exclude goods from sales/use (Act 46)
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR51.72%18459
AGAINST48.28%17229
Local Option Election -- (b) Riverboat Gaming
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES42.27%16965
NO57.73%23168
Local Option Election -- (c) Video Poker
All 109 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES44.17%17591
NO55.83%22234

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/5/1996 Main Page