Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 11/2/2010

U. S. Senator
All 3877 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Karlton Brown (N)0.79%9973
R. A. "Skip" Galan (N)0.59%7474
Milton Gordon (N)0.38%4810
Randall Todd Hayes (L)1.10%13957
Thomas G. "Tommy" LaFargue (O)0.32%4043
William Robert "Bob" Lang, Jr. (O)0.45%5734
William R. McShan (R)0.46%5879
"Charlie" Melancon (D)37.67%476572
Sam Houston Melton, Jr. (N)0.30%3780
Michael Lane "Mike" Spears (O)0.73%9190
David Vitter (R)56.55%715415
Ernest D. Wooton (O)0.65%8167
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 493 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Myron Katz (D)19.19%38416
"Steve" Scalise (R)78.52%157182
Arden Wells (O)2.29%4578
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 431 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Joseph" Cao (R)33.47%43378
Anthony Marquize (N)1.45%1876
"Jack" Radosta (N)0.50%645
Cedric Richmond (D)64.59%83705
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 534 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jeff" Landry (R)63.77%108963
Ravi Sangisetty (D)36.23%61914
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 637 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Artis Cash (O)5.31%8962
John Fleming (R)62.34%105223
David Melville (D)32.35%54609
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 749 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (R)78.57%122033
"Tom" Gibbs, Jr. (N)21.43%33279
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 520 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William "Bill" Cassidy (R)65.63%138607
Merritt E. McDonald, Sr. (D)34.37%72577

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 11/2/2010 Main Page