Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/24/1987

Governor
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Earl J. Amedee (D)0.24%3767
James H. "Jim" Brown (D)8.89%138324
Edwin W. Edwards (D)27.94%434802
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.15%2264
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)18.49%287770
Speedy O. Long (D)1.20%18736
"Buddy" Roemer (D)33.17%516128
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)9.92%154444
Lieutenant Governor
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William F. "Bill" Dodd (D)16.56%242519
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)40.03%586335
Royce J. Guillory, Jr. (D)1.70%24905
Paul Hardy (R)29.35%429906
Patricia "Pat" Norton (D)11.01%161231
"Budd" Olister (D)1.36%19944
Secretary of State
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
T. C. "Charlie" Brown (O)6.09%83874
"Mike" Cutshaw (D)26.51%365151
James H. "Red" LaPrime (O)0.58%7956
Edwin A. Lombard (D)14.10%194180
W. Fox McKeithen (D)33.61%462965
"T. J." Moran (O)1.06%14658
Bobby A. Patrick (R)5.43%74756
Freya Rivers (D)4.52%62314
M. A. "Mike" Tassin (R)8.11%111742
Attorney General
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry F. Connick (D)31.36%440865
Manuel A. "Manny" Fernandez (D)21.98%309065
William J. Guste, Jr. (D)46.66%655979
Treasurer
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)8.64%118230
Mary L. Landrieu (D)44.04%602879
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)15.36%210323
Kevin Reilly (D)31.96%437438
Treasurer -- (Unexpired Term Ending 3/14/88)
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)8.67%102122
Mary L. Landrieu (D)43.80%515896
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)14.69%173001
Kevin Reilly (D)32.84%386721
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Loston "Bubba" Bourque, Jr. (D)7.73%104628
Ambrose A. "Butch" Estay (D)4.71%63673
"Don" Johnson (R)14.08%190502
"Bob" Odom (D)73.47%993869
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman A. Bernard (D)32.64%456539
John Overton Brazelton (D)2.35%32919
E. Jackson Fletcher (D)3.79%53062
Douglas D. "Doug" Green (D)55.27%773026
Burgess G. Hazard (R)4.79%66973
Elton Lala (D)1.15%16082
Commissioner -- Elections
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry M. Fowler (D)83.21%1079851
James A. "Jim" Rentz (D)16.79%217886

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/24/1987 Main Page