Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/24/1987

Governor
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Earl J. Amedee (D)0.24%3767
James H. "Jim" Brown (D)8.89%138324
Edwin W. Edwards (D)27.94%434802
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.15%2264
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)18.49%287770
Speedy O. Long (D)1.20%18736
"Buddy" Roemer (D)33.17%516128
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)9.92%154444
Lieutenant Governor
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William F. "Bill" Dodd (D)16.56%242519
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)40.03%586335
Royce J. Guillory, Jr. (D)1.70%24905
Paul Hardy (R)29.35%429906
Patricia "Pat" Norton (D)11.01%161231
"Budd" Olister (D)1.36%19944
Secretary of State
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
T. C. "Charlie" Brown (O)6.09%83874
"Mike" Cutshaw (D)26.51%365151
James H. "Red" LaPrime (O)0.58%7956
Edwin A. Lombard (D)14.10%194180
W. Fox McKeithen (D)33.61%462965
"T. J." Moran (O)1.06%14658
Bobby A. Patrick (R)5.43%74756
Freya Rivers (D)4.52%62314
M. A. "Mike" Tassin (R)8.11%111742
Attorney General
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry F. Connick (D)31.36%440865
Manuel A. "Manny" Fernandez (D)21.98%309065
William J. Guste, Jr. (D)46.66%655979
Treasurer
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)8.64%118230
Mary L. Landrieu (D)44.04%602879
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)15.36%210323
Kevin Reilly (D)31.96%437438
Treasurer -- (Unexpired Term Ending 3/14/88)
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)8.67%102122
Mary L. Landrieu (D)43.80%515896
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)14.69%173001
Kevin Reilly (D)32.84%386721
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Loston "Bubba" Bourque, Jr. (D)7.73%104628
Ambrose A. "Butch" Estay (D)4.71%63673
"Don" Johnson (R)14.08%190502
"Bob" Odom (D)73.47%993869
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman A. Bernard (D)32.64%456539
John Overton Brazelton (D)2.35%32919
E. Jackson Fletcher (D)3.79%53062
Douglas D. "Doug" Green (D)55.27%773026
Burgess G. Hazard (R)4.79%66973
Elton Lala (D)1.15%16082
Commissioner -- Elections
All 3262 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry M. Fowler (D)83.21%1079851
James A. "Jim" Rentz (D)16.79%217886
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division A
All 465 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harold Douglas (D)36.72%47769
Steven R. Plotkin (D)63.28%82310
BESE -- 1st Congressional District
All 347 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry Boyer, Jr. (D)26.76%38543
Jasper S. Franklin (R)20.37%29336
Roy M. LeBlanc, Jr. (R)40.18%57875
Jesse W. Scott (D)12.69%18284
BESE -- 2nd Congressional District
All 421 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Keith Johnson (D)63.20%67232
H. Kenneth Johnston (R)36.80%39143
BESE -- 3rd Congressional District
All 375 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James F. Bourgeois (D)25.67%44528
Claire Roy Landry (D)44.57%77333
Larry J. Sisung, Jr. (D)29.76%51635
BESE -- 4th Congressional District
All 370 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James C. Gardner, Jr. (R)27.09%41378
Dorothy Smith (D)56.58%86414
Jerry Sumrall (D)16.33%24938
BESE -- 5th Congressional District
All 526 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Hardie Hodges, Jr. (D)33.12%56771
Marie Louise Snellings (D)66.88%114655
BESE -- 6th Congressional District
All 339 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jesse H. Bankston (D)49.99%89863
Jerry Boudreaux (D)20.97%37700
Michael "Mike" Deshotels (D)29.04%52194
BESE -- 8th Congressional District
All 458 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clifford Baker (D)22.60%40900
James DeLee (D)23.61%42742
Lionel Johnson, Sr. (D)21.91%39666
Carson Killen (D)31.88%57698
State Senator -- 1st Senatorial District
All 67 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lynn Dean (R)25.83%11916
R. John Despeaux, Jr. (D)8.38%3865
Sal Gutierrez (D)5.88%2713
Jessica "Kim" McClain (D)1.30%601
Samuel B. "Sammy" Nunez, Jr. (D)50.65%23370
Charles Ponstein (D)6.62%3053
Henry J. Rodriguez III (D)1.34%620
State Senator -- 4th Senatorial District
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ben" Bagert (D)88.73%23953
Harry T. Begg III (R)11.27%3043
State Senator -- 6th Senatorial District
All 105 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John J. Hainkel, Jr. (R)84.01%27418
Martha Leah Rebecca "Marty" Newbrough (R)15.99%5218
State Senator -- 7th Senatorial District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy Juncker (O)24.24%5746
Fritz Windhorst (R)75.76%17959
State Senator -- 8th Senatorial District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elwyn J. Nicholson (D)37.21%10847
Johnny Nobles (D)7.99%2329
J. Chris Ullo (D)54.80%15973
State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John W. Bode (O)11.49%3389
Francis E. "Hank" Lauricella (D)73.31%21630
Mike Soltis (R)15.21%4487
State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District
All 72 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W. L. Aarden-Wells (O)6.19%2617
Gerry E. Hinton (R)61.90%26178
Joyce P. Ilardi (R)14.47%6121
A. J. Lange (D)17.44%7376
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 92 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy Crawford (D)24.54%10377
B. B. "Sixty" Rayburn (D)75.46%31903
State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kerry L. Cooley (R)7.34%3038
Milton Coxe (D)14.09%5828
M. A. "Mike" Cross (D)59.07%24432
Richmond Odom (R)19.50%8066
State Senator -- 14th Senatorial District
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cleo Fields (D)50.42%13116
Richard "Dick" Turnley, Jr. (D)49.58%12895
State Senator -- 15th Senatorial District
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry S. Bankston (D)45.82%15401
John L. "Jay" Dardenne, Jr. (R)30.68%10313
Johnny H. Dykes (D)11.28%3790
"Chuck" Hall (R)6.09%2046
Ken Ward (O)6.14%2063
State Senator -- 16th Senatorial District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kenneth E. "Ken" Osterberger (R)80.78%37172
A. T. "Apple" Sanders, Jr. (D)19.22%8845
State Senator -- 19th Senatorial District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bobby Grabert (D)24.42%10649
Ron Landry (D)75.58%32960
State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elward T. Brady, Jr. (R)19.55%7663
Leonard J. Chabert (D)45.96%18017
Murray J. Hebert (D)13.66%5354
Glynn Voisin (D)20.83%8165
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
M. J. "Mike" Foster (D)64.01%24183
Anthony Guarisco, Jr. (D)35.99%13599
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 106 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Armand J. Brinkhaus (D)59.49%24431
Thomas J. Dejean (D)40.51%16638
State Senator -- 25th Senatorial District
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cecil J. Picard (D)77.39%35733
Wade Vincent (D)22.61%10437
State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District
All 63 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jack Doland (D)55.95%22012
Clifford L. "Cliff" Newman (D)44.05%17332
State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District
All 121 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Saunders (D)73.52%32712
Claire P. Sharp (R)26.48%11782
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 85 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cecil R. Blair (D)12.66%4245
"Joe" McPherson (D)50.54%16950
John W. "Jock" Scott (R)36.81%12346
State Senator -- 31st Senatorial District
All 128 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul Foshee (D)37.46%15346
Don Kelly (D)62.54%25619
State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District
All 144 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bill" Atkins (D)37.25%15988
Donnye H. Cooper (D)7.91%3393
"Bud" Shaw (D)4.57%1961
Steve D. Thompson (D)50.27%21576
State Senator -- 33rd Senatorial District
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronald Bassett (D)13.01%4437
Willie E. Crain (D)86.99%29673
State Senator -- 34th Senatorial District
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Fred William Huenefeld, Jr. (D)22.38%7521
Lawson L. Swearingen, Jr. (D)77.62%26087
State Senator -- 35th Senatorial District
All 94 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Randy L. Ewing (D)58.49%24044
Sid Moreland (D)41.51%17065
State Senator -- 36th Senatorial District
All 100 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster L. Campbell, Jr. (D)73.42%28076
Ivan J. Edwards (D)4.80%1836
Garland Mack Garrett (D)14.96%5719
William F.(Bill) Lott (R)6.82%2607
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ron" Bean (R)24.92%9504
"Bill" Bush (D)19.58%7467
Richard Neeson (D)37.01%14113
Ted Roberts (D)18.48%7048
State Representative -- 1st Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ken" Frazier Frazier (R)40.39%5128
Roy "Hoppy" Hopkins Hopkins (D)53.21%6756
Norbert Johnson (D)6.40%813
State Representative -- 5th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gordon N. Blackman, Jr. (R)11.88%2135
"Bill" Brandon (R)13.03%2343
Roy Brun (R)19.70%3542
Walter F. Clawson (D)22.96%4128
Allen L. Grappe (R)3.52%632
"Pat" Harrington (D)13.79%2478
"Andy" Querbes IV (D)13.20%2373
David Paul Smith (D)1.92%345
State Representative -- 6th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Barro (D)49.66%5667
A. W. "Art" Sour, Jr. (R)50.34%5744
State Representative -- 7th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
E. G. Asseff (D)18.29%2566
Johnny C. McFerren (D)81.71%11461
State Representative -- 8th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Adley (D)50.15%5835
Sandra M. Loridans (D)20.06%2334
"Freddy" Shewmake (O)29.78%3465
State Representative -- 9th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Don" E. Jones (D)49.96%7673
Billy Montgomery (D)42.53%6531
Charles S. Whorton (D)7.51%1153
State Representative -- 11th Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bobby L. Green (D)37.66%6450
"Jimmy" Long (D)29.79%5102
Kenneth Volentine (D)32.55%5576
State Representative -- 12th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Troy Lowe (D)24.45%3244
Virgil Orr (D)44.07%5846
William R. Sumlin, Jr. (D)31.48%4176
State Representative -- 13th Representative District
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (D)58.40%11063
"Mike" Tinnerello (D)41.60%7880
State Representative -- 14th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
M. Dean Brown (D)3.10%427
Billy Daniel (D)30.11%4151
Reginald D. "Reggie" DeFreese, Jr. (D)19.00%2619
John Ensminger (R)47.79%6589
State Representative -- 15th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. Anding (D)29.81%4569
Evelyn Blackmon (D)20.12%3083
Greg Gregory (D)2.89%443
David G. Haynes (R)26.00%3984
Glenn Luttrell (D)21.18%3246
State Representative -- 17th Representative District
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Joe" Davis (D)13.61%1223
Charles D. Jones (D)76.62%6887
Liberace "Libby" Wade (D)9.78%879
State Representative -- 18th Representative District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ralph W. Coleman (D)28.96%3788
Larry Denmon (D)13.06%1708
George "Butch" Philley, Jr. (D)7.07%924
Alfred L. Rawls (D)7.62%997
Jess Smith (D)25.22%3298
Dale Willis (D)18.07%2363
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Noble Ellington (D)20.74%3640
"Rod" Elrod (D)17.46%3063
Lelon Luther Kenney (D)13.87%2434
L. D. Knox (O)2.99%524
J. P. "Bud" McKeithen (D)7.36%1292
"Ronnie" Mixon (D)11.22%1969
"Jim" Stephens (D)10.81%1897
Glen L. Williams (D)15.55%2728
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas "Bud" Brady (D)28.92%5106
Melba I. King (D)14.21%2509
Ronnie Lasyone (D)8.90%1571
Jessie Price (D)3.66%647
Dale Smith (D)20.82%3676
Darrel Thaxton (D)7.70%1360
Gerald Wilkins (D)15.79%2788
State Representative -- 25th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Charlie" Dewitt (D)62.16%7883
Kenneth C. Doyle (D)13.56%1719
Carl Giles (D)24.28%3079
State Representative -- 26th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gene Cicardo (D)26.70%3046
"Johnny" Downs (D)20.90%2385
Joe Fuller (D)10.81%1233
Charles Herring (D)22.86%2608
Mary L. Wardsworth (D)18.74%2138
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Gunter, Jr. (D)61.16%8507
Gloria Hearn (D)38.84%5402
State Representative -- 28th Representative District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond J. Laborde (D)65.77%11179
John Lemoine (D)34.23%5818
State Representative -- 29th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clyde W. Kimball (D)71.03%10842
Thomas L. "Tommy" Zito (D)28.97%4421
State Representative -- 30th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Dauzat (D)13.64%2023
"Tommy" Ford (D)15.23%2259
Ted Paris (D)16.49%2446
John Smith (D)46.11%6841
Iva Lois West (D)8.54%1267
State Representative -- 32nd Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James David Cain (D)71.92%11486
Horace Lynn Jones II (D)28.08%4485
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Will Belton (D)13.64%1463
Wilford D. Carter (D)58.96%6325
Donald "D.D." Jackson (D)27.40%2940
State Representative -- 35th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ken" Brown (D)20.49%3226
Margaret Lowenthal (D)36.85%5802
"Vic" Stelly (R)42.66%6717
State Representative -- 36th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Orrie Canik (D)44.37%7738
"Randy" Roach (D)55.63%9701
State Representative -- 37th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward "Theobert" Cormier (D)23.62%3697
James P. Martin (D)37.00%5791
Gary L. Nixon (D)6.22%974
Gerald "Jerry" Theunissen (D)33.16%5190
State Representative -- 38th Representative District
All 49 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Hampton Dupre (D)34.52%5903
"Danny" Lemoine (D)65.48%11199
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond "Lala" Lalonde (D)67.09%10998
"Ben Junior" Stelly (D)32.91%5395
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Armand "Coach" Castille (D)56.16%8363
Salvador L. "SAL" Diesi (D)43.84%6529
State Representative -- 41st Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tommy" Powell, Jr. (D)22.78%3741
Dale Sittig (D)63.04%10351
"Joe" Weeks (D)14.18%2328
State Representative -- 42nd Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Chris" John (D)53.99%9416
Donald J. Thibodeaux (D)46.01%8023
State Representative -- 43rd Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Odon L. Bacque, Jr. (O)39.97%6473
Vance Lanier (D)14.68%2377
Mike Thompson (R)45.35%7345
State Representative -- 45th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)60.49%7713
J Luke LeBlanc (D)39.51%5037
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry L. Benoit (D)64.48%10946
Gerald "T-Boy" LeBlanc (D)35.52%6031
State Representative -- 47th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Warren J. Simon (D)32.39%6271
Sam Theriot (D)67.61%13090
State Representative -- 50th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vincent "V. J." Bella (R)51.02%7348
Jack D. Smith (D)48.98%7053
State Representative -- 52nd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy Dove, Sr. (D)25.66%3124
"Hunt" B. Downer, Jr. (D)61.49%7487
Jimmy P. Toups (R)12.85%1565
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Warrence Bennett (D)5.69%766
Sterling G. Callegan (D)11.70%1574
J. G. Duplantis (D)10.12%1362
"Johnny" Glover (D)22.59%3039
Eulin P. Guidry (D)15.43%2076
"Pete" Lambert (D)12.33%1658
"Joe" Palmisano (D)22.13%2977
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carlton "CJ" Cheramie (D)15.26%2365
Perry Gisclair (D)22.51%3490
Jessie P. Guidry (D)35.84%5556
Steven "Steve" Wilson (D)26.39%4091
State Representative -- 55th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leon L. Borne, Jr. (D)47.74%7470
Warren J. Triche, Jr. (D)52.26%8177
State Representative -- 56th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Emile J. Garlepied (D)20.35%3639
Ralph R. Miller (D)49.11%8781
Archie Mollere (R)12.62%2257
Larry E. Sorapuru, Jr. (D)17.91%3202
State Representative -- 57th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph Accardo, Jr. (D)63.84%11705
Daniel E. Becnel, Jr. (D)28.60%5245
Timothy J. Patrick (D)7.56%1386
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilfred J. Buggage, Sr. (D)15.72%2890
Amos J. Favorite, Sr. (D)4.91%902
August "A. J." Gomez (D)8.31%1527
Melvin Irvin, Jr. (D)33.67%6189
C. J. "Judge" Russo (D)21.80%4007
Vincent "Cy" Tortorich (D)15.58%2864
State Representative -- 59th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolan J. Borne (D)31.84%5712
John C. "Juba" Diez (D)68.16%12226
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Dore' (D)41.54%8361
Oneal McCoy, Jr. (D)3.16%636
Charles J. "Charlie Boy" Melancon (D)55.30%11129
State Representative -- 61st Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond A. Jetson (D)77.46%6667
Fred Reed (D)22.54%1940
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bloyce Harrell (D)9.88%1480
Dotti G. Knost (R)23.80%3564
Anthony L. Long (D)15.16%2270
John D. Travis (D)51.16%7662
State Representative -- 63rd Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Melvin "Kip" Holden (D)62.61%6391
Jewel J. Newman (D)37.39%3817
State Representative -- 64th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mike McCleary (D)58.09%8970
Sam Varnado (R)41.91%6471
State Representative -- 65th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Harig (R)31.28%4693
Donald Ray Kennard (D)68.72%10310
State Representative -- 66th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
V. M "Lank" Corsentino (D)35.64%4210
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (D)64.36%7601
State Representative -- 67th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph A. "Joe" Deplit (D)48.85%3874
Darrell Glasper (D)43.00%3410
Willis V. Reed (R)8.15%646
State Representative -- 68th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Toni Higginbotham (R)35.35%6146
Ben Peabody (O)19.05%3311
Sean Reilly (D)45.60%7928
State Representative -- 69th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marilyn Barfield (D)28.11%5352
R. Dave Corbin (O)3.03%577
E. Clark Gaudin (R)48.35%9206
Richard S. Rhorer (R)20.52%3907
State Representative -- 70th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard J. Brazan, Jr. (O)9.49%1807
Carl Crane (R)52.23%9942
Margaret Pereboom (D)28.75%5472
Theodor "Ted" Schirmer (D)9.53%1814
State Representative -- 71st Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernard Carrier (D)21.85%3966
Florence S. Crowder (D)15.30%2778
James E. Delaune (D)16.90%3068
Anthony "Tony" Dugas (D)8.88%1612
Ed Harris (R)18.25%3313
Kenny Rayborn (D)18.83%3418
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Buster Guzzardo (D)38.16%6935
Weldon Russell (D)38.22%6946
Guy S. Spitale (D)2.88%523
Mildred "Tena" Sutton (D)5.88%1069
Bill Walker (D)14.86%2701
State Representative -- 74th Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vinson J. Crawford, Sr. (D)5.01%890
Jack J. Mendheim (D)42.49%7547
R. H. "Bill" Strain (D)52.50%9326
State Representative -- 75th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lawrence A. "Buster" Sheridan (D)39.78%6121
Jerry Thomas (D)60.22%9266
State Representative -- 76th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Earl D. Broom (D)43.42%6444
Edward C. Scogin (R)56.58%8396
State Representative -- 77th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward J. Deano, Jr. (D)68.43%12547
Frank Joseph Ilardi, M.D. (R)14.47%2654
John B. Vinturella (R)17.10%3135
State Representative -- 78th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clyde Bel, Jr. (D)6.77%870
Eddie Doucet (R)41.63%5348
Robert T. Garrity, Jr. (R)48.24%6197
Lee Waguespack (D)3.36%431
State Representative -- 79th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kernan "Skip" Hand (R)82.42%10128
"Sal" Lejarza (D)17.58%2160
State Representative -- 80th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Beth H. Buchler (D)34.88%3888
Charles D. Lancaster, Jr. (R)63.45%7073
Igor Arkady Vizelberg (O)1.67%186
State Representative -- 81st Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Chuck" Cusimano II (R)65.23%9690
"Steve" Little (R)34.77%5165
State Representative -- 82nd Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dale Cannizzaro (D)30.24%3432
Quentin Dastugue (R)63.54%7210
J. H. West (R)6.22%706
State Representative -- 84th Representative District
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael P. Hatch (D)36.69%3613
"Sam" C. Oswald (D)6.68%658
Steve J. Theriot (D)56.63%5577
State Representative -- 85th Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph F. Toomy (D)52.27%5539
Olden Toups (D)47.73%5057
State Representative -- 87th Representative District
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul D. Burgess (D)34.64%3112
"N. J." Damico (D)65.36%5872
State Representative -- 89th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John J. Hainkel (R)26.37%3204
Arnold M. Lupin (D)27.08%3290
John M. Noonan (D)6.00%729
James V. "Jim" St. Raymond (R)40.55%4927
State Representative -- 90th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
D. P. Crockett (O)2.03%182
Eric J. Jones (D)11.38%1022
Lyn "Mrs. Woody" Koppel (D)33.10%2973
Mitch Landrieu (D)50.38%4525
James "Jimmy" Martin (D)3.12%280
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Avery C. Alexander (D)61.39%3611
Jeffrey C. Collins (D)21.22%1248
Joseph "Joe" Crawford (D)5.63%331
Michael Riley (D)11.76%692
State Representative -- 94th Representative District
All 49 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barbara A. Arnold (R)19.97%2649
Emile "Peppi" Bruneau, Jr. (R)80.03%10615
State Representative -- 95th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Irma Muse Dixon (D)41.58%3504
Sharon Kaye Hunter (D)25.61%2158
Norbert Rome (D)5.90%497
Llewelyn Soniat (D)26.91%2268
State Representative -- 96th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. Jones (D)66.18%5799
Ronny J. Richard (D)13.48%1181
Cyril B. Saulny (D)13.39%1173
Melvin "Judge" Smith (D)6.95%609
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Garey Forster (R)54.58%7709
C. Joseph "Joe" Murray (D)45.42%6415
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman N. Copelin, Jr. (D)73.49%6306
June Foster Sanchez (D)20.50%1759
George Ethel Warren (R)6.01%516
State Representative -- 100th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward W. Collier (R)29.02%3674
Anthony J. Engolia III (D)5.05%640
Carl Galmon (D)17.22%2180
Benny S. George, Jr. (D)4.76%603
Louis W. Ivon (D)43.95%5565
State Representative -- 101st Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Benjamin Edwards (D)26.00%2175
Naomi White Warren (D)67.08%5612
Glenn Wilson, Sr. (D)6.92%579
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph C. DeBattista (D)15.02%1372
Francis C. Heitmeier (D)65.86%6016
Betty A. Johnson (D)19.12%1747
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David B. Farber (D)15.25%2259
Jodi Moscona (D)18.81%2787
Kenneth L. Odinet, Sr. (D)28.78%4264
Gair M. Oldenburg (D)1.47%218
Edw. "Bud Rip" Ripoll (R)28.74%4258
Gerald "Jerry" Schwankhart (D)6.95%1029
State Representative -- 104th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ramona Castillo (R)18.75%3394
"Joe" Thibodeaux (D)23.94%4333
"Tommy" Warner (D)45.15%8171
Sharon M. Williams (D)12.15%2199
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Patsy Gutierrez Evans (D)32.76%4395
Frank J. Patti (D)67.24%9019
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Division G
All 242 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Reule P. Bourque (D)18.48%18612
Durwood Conque (D)49.33%49673
Sylvia R. Cooks (D)24.15%24317
"Max" Jordan (D)8.05%8103
District Judge -- 17th JDC, Division B
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerome J. "Jerry" Barbera III (D)51.51%15425
John J. Erny, Jr. (D)48.49%14519
District Judge -- 24th JDC, Division F
All 255 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William "Bill" Faust (R)21.31%24097
Patrick J. McCabe (R)48.62%54965
Irwin R. Sanders (D)5.43%6143
Catherine J. Soutullo (D)16.43%18580
E. Wayne Walker (D)8.20%9274

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/24/1987 Main Page