Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/24/1987

VERNON

Governor
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Earl J. Amedee (D)0.31%43
James H. "Jim" Brown (D)6.22%862
Edwin W. Edwards (D)19.62%2721
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.09%12
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)12.02%1666
Speedy O. Long (D)3.66%507
"Buddy" Roemer (D)54.50%7557
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)3.58%497
Lieutenant Governor
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
William F. "Bill" Dodd (D)17.32%2250
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)43.83%5693
Royce J. Guillory, Jr. (D)2.79%363
Paul Hardy (R)26.64%3460
Patricia "Pat" Norton (D)8.05%1046
"Budd" Olister (D)1.37%178
Secretary of State
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
T. C. "Charlie" Brown (O)10.68%1323
"Mike" Cutshaw (D)27.26%3376
James H. "Red" LaPrime (O)0.63%78
Edwin A. Lombard (D)4.91%608
W. Fox McKeithen (D)40.75%5046
"T. J." Moran (O)1.14%141
Bobby A. Patrick (R)4.33%536
Freya Rivers (D)2.63%326
M. A. "Mike" Tassin (R)7.67%950
Attorney General
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harry F. Connick (D)26.55%3350
Manuel A. "Manny" Fernandez (D)29.89%3771
William J. Guste, Jr. (D)43.56%5497
Treasurer
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)5.88%757
Mary L. Landrieu (D)15.66%2017
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)59.17%7623
Kevin Reilly (D)19.30%2487
Treasurer -- (Unexpired Term Ending 3/14/88)
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)6.03%706
Mary L. Landrieu (D)15.82%1851
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)58.98%6901
Kevin Reilly (D)19.16%2242
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Loston "Bubba" Bourque, Jr. (D)8.10%1011
Ambrose A. "Butch" Estay (D)5.93%741
"Don" Johnson (R)14.95%1867
"Bob" Odom (D)71.02%8870
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sherman A. Bernard (D)23.81%3024
John Overton Brazelton (D)3.80%482
E. Jackson Fletcher (D)7.65%971
Douglas D. "Doug" Green (D)59.97%7615
Burgess G. Hazard (R)3.40%432
Elton Lala (D)1.38%175
Commissioner -- Elections
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerry M. Fowler (D)82.17%9885
James A. "Jim" Rentz (D)17.83%2145
BESE -- 4th Congressional District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James C. Gardner, Jr. (R)24.94%2871
Dorothy Smith (D)54.60%6286
Jerry Sumrall (D)20.46%2356
State Representative -- 30th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
George Dauzat (D)9.79%1082
"Tommy" Ford (D)15.92%1759
Ted Paris (D)18.03%1992
John Smith (D)47.46%5243
Iva Lois West (D)8.80%972
Sheriff
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Frankie" Howard (D)78.80%10639
Scotty McCloud (D)21.20%2863
Police Juror -- District 1
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Owen Sanders (D)38.18%441
Robert Theo Smart (D)37.58%434
Clarence Spears (D)24.24%280
Police Juror -- District 2
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lealon C. Foster (D)6.51%98
Wilson R. Morrison (D)28.64%431
Arthur R. Roberts (D)1.20%18
Marcus Sanders (D)34.22%515
Billy "Fish" Williams (D)29.44%443
Police Juror -- District 3
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mastern Brack (D)17.71%246
Franklin D. Burns (D)35.71%496
George C. Jeane (D)29.95%416
Maxie Jeane (D)16.63%231
Police Juror -- District 4
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Billy Ray Foley (R)18.80%163
Haskel L. Roshong (D)81.20%704
Police Juror -- District 5
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Derwood DeRamus (D)7.49%109
Woodrow James (D)63.09%918
Johnnie M. Martin (D)21.44%312
Rufus Smith (D)7.97%116
Police Juror -- District 6
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Alva Lee Morrison (D)30.43%524
J. R. "Butch" Smith, Jr. (D)54.76%943
Eldon "Sonny" Wallett (D)14.81%255
Police Juror -- District 7
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Don W. Stracener (O)6.95%73
"Lynn" Thompson (D)73.26%770
Carles N. White (D)19.79%208
Police Juror -- District 9
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clarence Carver (D)26.80%261
Raymond Palmer (D)48.36%471
William H. West (D)24.85%242
Police Juror -- District 10
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Fletcher "Jack" Cheatham (D)56.35%404
Steve Kennedy (D)20.22%145
William R. "Chop" Thomas (D)23.43%168
Police Juror -- District 11
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Edward Cryer (D)25.74%199
John Hamilton (D)28.72%222
William C. Hilton (D)19.92%154
"Tommy" Nolde (D)18.24%141
LeRoy B. "Sandy" Sanders (D)7.37%57
Police Juror -- District 12
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James K. Armes III (D)37.82%486
Ray Bynog (D)10.74%138
Ray Pynes (D)51.44%661
Constable -- Ward 3
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Jeane, Sr. (D)44.76%457
Earl Mitcham (D)55.24%564

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/24/1987 Main Page