Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/24/1987

BOSSIER

Governor
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Earl J. Amedee (D)0.09%25
James H. "Jim" Brown (D)1.53%430
Edwin W. Edwards (D)14.21%3999
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.09%26
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)5.33%1499
Speedy O. Long (D)0.81%227
"Buddy" Roemer (D)76.57%21551
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)1.38%387
Lieutenant Governor
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
William F. "Bill" Dodd (D)17.50%4666
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)33.47%8923
Royce J. Guillory, Jr. (D)1.92%511
Paul Hardy (R)37.55%10009
Patricia "Pat" Norton (D)8.93%2380
"Budd" Olister (D)0.63%168
Secretary of State
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
T. C. "Charlie" Brown (O)4.48%1133
"Mike" Cutshaw (D)42.25%10692
James H. "Red" LaPrime (O)0.46%117
Edwin A. Lombard (D)5.16%1306
W. Fox McKeithen (D)29.17%7383
"T. J." Moran (O)0.81%204
Bobby A. Patrick (R)7.41%1875
Freya Rivers (D)5.29%1339
M. A. "Mike" Tassin (R)4.98%1260
Attorney General
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harry F. Connick (D)22.35%5733
Manuel A. "Manny" Fernandez (D)31.70%8133
William J. Guste, Jr. (D)45.95%11790
Treasurer
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)8.44%2138
Mary L. Landrieu (D)36.31%9201
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)22.61%5729
Kevin Reilly (D)32.64%8270
Treasurer -- (Unexpired Term Ending 3/14/88)
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas D. "Tom" Burbank, Jr. (D)7.11%1576
Mary L. Landrieu (D)35.57%7886
Claude "Buddy" Leach (D)22.38%4962
Kevin Reilly (D)34.94%7747
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Loston "Bubba" Bourque, Jr. (D)2.95%748
Ambrose A. "Butch" Estay (D)2.44%619
"Don" Johnson (R)20.31%5157
"Bob" Odom (D)74.30%18866
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sherman A. Bernard (D)31.58%8176
John Overton Brazelton (D)1.82%472
E. Jackson Fletcher (D)4.17%1080
Douglas D. "Doug" Green (D)55.90%14471
Burgess G. Hazard (R)5.76%1492
Elton Lala (D)0.76%197
Commissioner -- Elections
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerry M. Fowler (D)83.72%20420
James A. "Jim" Rentz (D)16.28%3972
BESE -- 4th Congressional District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James C. Gardner, Jr. (R)24.83%6123
Dorothy Smith (D)59.62%14701
Jerry Sumrall (D)15.55%3835
State Senator -- 36th Senatorial District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Foster L. Campbell, Jr. (D)75.83%9523
Ivan J. Edwards (D)5.67%712
Garland Mack Garrett (D)8.06%1012
William F.(Bill) Lott (R)10.45%1312
State Representative -- 8th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert Adley (D)50.15%5835
Sandra M. Loridans (D)20.06%2334
"Freddy" Shewmake (O)29.78%3465
State Representative -- 9th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Don" E. Jones (D)50.03%7336
Billy Montgomery (D)42.39%6215
Charles S. Whorton (D)7.58%1112
Sheriff
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Deen (D)61.99%17113
Vol S. Dooley, Jr. (D)28.88%7973
Bill Gray (D)9.12%2518
Clerk of Court
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sidney Anderson (D)28.93%7464
Wilna Mabry (D)71.07%18333
Police Juror -- District 1
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Paul Caplis (D)62.47%1681
Larry Roberts (D)37.53%1010
Police Juror -- District 2
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mark L. Montgomery (D)59.26%1936
Vaughn Moore (D)13.71%448
John Scott (D)27.03%883
Police Juror -- District 3
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Boyd Montgomery (D)67.08%1893
Sanford C. "Sam" Strong (D)18.92%534
Jessie L. Turks, Sr. (D)14.00%395
Police Juror -- District 4
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jimmy Heifner (R)25.98%628
C.T. "Tommy" Scarborough (D)49.57%1198
Jimmy R. Walker (D)24.45%591
Police Juror -- District 5
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lucille Cash (D)32.03%608
Sam Gregorio (D)67.97%1290
Police Juror -- District 6
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Rickey L. Avery (D)38.36%1524
J.P. Johnston (D)4.66%185
Wayne Keith (D)33.65%1337
John O'Connor (O)1.96%78
M.D. Ray, Jr. (R)21.37%849
Police Juror -- District 7
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerry W. Baker (D)39.94%615
V.B."Pete" Glorioso (D)60.06%925
Police Juror -- District 8
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James D. "Doug" Brown (D)56.50%873
James B. "Brad" Cummings (D)43.50%672
Police Juror -- District 9
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Bob G. Burford (D)37.64%848
Leon Darden (D)24.28%547
Zack J. Sanders (D)38.08%858
Police Juror -- District 10
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerome L. Darby (D)60.45%506
Johnny Gipson (O)17.44%146
Thomas R. "Tom" McDaniel (D)22.10%185

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/24/1987 Main Page