Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/23/1999

Governor
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Belinda Alexandrenko (R)0.69%8978
Sid Baron (O)0.28%3669
Charles V. Bellone (D)0.42%5432
Berl "Uncle Berl" Bush (D)0.96%12497
Murphy J. "Mike" Foster, Jr. (R)62.17%805203
"Tom" Greene (R)2.74%35434
William J. Jefferson (D)29.53%382445
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.23%2946
"Bob" McElroy (D)0.58%7511
"Phil" Preis (D)1.81%23445
Messiah Darryl Paul Ward (D)0.59%7645
Lieutenant Governor
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)80.22%968249
Kevin Joseph Duplantis (R)10.05%121296
Cornel Martin (R)8.13%98122
Sadie Roberts-Joseph (R)1.60%19345
Treasurer
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ken Duncan (D)44.44%497319
John Kennedy (D)55.56%621796
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen Boudreaux (R)30.34%357934
"Jim" Brown (D)46.78%551927
Winston W. Riddick (D)22.88%269945
Commissioner -- Elections
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wray Anderson (R)5.44%63381
Ben Beychok (D)3.28%38224
Charles Brou (D)4.62%53770
Mary Chehardy (O)7.74%90131
"Jim" Crowley (D)4.10%47717
Jerry M. Fowler (D)21.29%247961
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (R)26.26%305919
Robert K. Lansden (O)1.75%20348
Neil "Sam" Melancon (R)2.14%24939
Gary Reynolds (R)1.31%15245
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)22.08%257182
CA No. 1 (Act 1391-1999) -- Changes to Legislative Sessions
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR46.23%383176
AGAINST53.77%445704
CA No. 2 (Act 1392-1999) -- Tobacco Settlement/Millennium Trust
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR70.31%584294
AGAINST29.69%246689
CA No. 3 (Act 1393-1999) -- Permits biennial budgets
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR35.93%303720
AGAINST64.07%541518
CA No. 4 (Act 1394-1999) -- Supplemental pay for certain police
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR46.02%411429
AGAINST53.98%482600
CA No. 5 (Act 1395-1999) -- Donation/surplus prop. among law enforcement
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR51.36%449224
AGAINST48.64%425456
CA No. 6 (Act 1396-1999) -- Donation of asphalt from state to parish/mun.
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR59.32%522383
AGAINST40.68%358210
CA No. 7 (Act 1397-1999) -- Prohibs. reduction of funds/certain institut.
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR43.41%379776
AGAINST56.59%494988
CA No. 8 (Act 1398-1999) -- Limit automatic pardons
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.67%473901
AGAINST46.33%409136
CA No. 9 (Act 1399-1999) -- Repeals Wds. 9, 10 & 11 of Rapides School Bd.
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR51.29%440768
AGAINST48.71%418592
CA No. 10 (Act 1400-1999) -- Tax exemption/Orleans blighted property
All 3898 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR48.95%427324
AGAINST51.05%445587

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/23/1999 Main Page