Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/23/1999

State Senator -- 1st Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gilbert "Gibby" Andry (D)22.10%7932
Hugh C. Craft (D)8.92%3203
Lynn Dean (R)39.37%14133
Diana B. Dysart (D)29.61%10627
State Senator -- 2nd Senatorial District
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joe Aidoo (D)16.90%4235
Dwayne "Twin" Alcorn (O)3.28%823
Louis Charbonnet (D)32.70%8194
Jon D. Johnson (D)47.11%11805
State Senator -- 6th Senatorial District
All 101 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James "Jimmy" DeSonier (R)25.03%7821
John J. Hainkel, Jr. (R)74.97%23424
State Senator -- 8th Senatorial District
All 62 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elwyn J. Nicholson (D)13.81%3524
Dave Sanderson, Jr. (D)8.95%2282
J. Chris Ullo (D)77.24%19704
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 124 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Stanley Middleton (D)23.71%8090
Jerry Thomas (R)76.29%26037
State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District
All 81 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Heulette "Clo" Fontenot (R)70.27%27328
Joseph "Joe" Greco (R)29.73%11561
State Senator -- 15th Senatorial District
All 105 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilson Fields (D)64.69%19793
R.J. Saia (R)35.31%10803
State Senator -- 17th Senatorial District
All 135 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tim Johnson (R)31.22%12502
Clyde W. Kimball (D)23.31%9335
Robert "Rob" Marionneaux, Jr. (D)45.46%18204
State Senator -- 19th Senatorial District
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joel T. Chaisson II (D)52.68%20906
Ron Landry (D)47.32%18778
State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chris Bollinger (R)43.65%14180
Michael Robichaux (D)56.35%18307
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 101 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George E. Adams (D)7.08%2495
"Mike" Domino (D)33.34%11756
"Butch" Gautreaux (D)59.58%21005
State Senator -- 23rd Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Max" Jordan (R)32.45%12347
"Mike" Michot (R)67.55%25699
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 103 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald "Don" Cravins (D)63.68%22332
Dwayne Hargroder (D)36.32%12736
State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District
All 124 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lauri B. Hebert (D)32.04%11705
Fred Hoyt (D)67.96%24827
State Senator -- 27th Senatorial District
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anita Fields (D)14.60%4240
Thimothy "Thimco" Francis, Sr. (O)5.24%1522
Willie Landry Mount (D)80.15%23271
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 93 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry M. Guillory (D)4.42%1212
Joe McPherson (D)50.39%13820
Randy Wiggins (R)45.19%12393
State Senator -- 31st Senatorial District
All 176 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Haley (D)31.89%10899
Kenneth M. "Mike" Smith (D)68.11%23283
State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District
All 164 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Noble Ellington (D)69.31%27001
Larry Minton (R)30.69%11954
State Senator -- 33rd Senatorial District
All 124 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert J. Barham (D)91.10%27499
Colvin L. Wines (O)8.90%2685
State Senator -- 35th Senatorial District
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bobby Dowling (R)17.74%5376
Tim Johnson (R)26.66%8080
Bill Jones (D)55.60%16853
State Senator -- 36th Senatorial District
All 114 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster L. Campbell, Jr. (D)74.83%21686
Russ McInnis (R)25.17%7296
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert E. "Bob" Barton (R)27.41%5966
Max T. Malone (R)40.56%8830
Donald "Don" M. Pierson, Jr. (D)32.03%6973
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ron" Bean (R)70.80%17866
"Dan" Perkins (R)29.20%7368
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willie Bradford (D)33.64%2033
Robert E. Hayden (D)4.27%258
Lydia P. Jackson (D)37.76%2282
"Bubba" Williams (D)5.61%339
Michael D. Williams (D)18.73%1132
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ernest Baylor, Jr. (D)88.81%5429
Mark Bolding (R)11.19%684
State Representative -- 11th Representative District
All 59 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Douglas R. Sapp (D)19.88%2075
Pinkie Carolyn Wilkerson (D)80.12%8363
State Representative -- 15th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Royce Calhoun (D)32.89%4441
"Mike" Walsworth (R)67.11%9060
State Representative -- 16th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tony" Cain (R)24.28%3010
"Chuck" James (O)3.25%403
Kay Kellogg Katz (R)48.72%6039
"Dan" Street (D)23.75%2944
State Representative -- 16th Representative District (Unexpd. Term)
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tony" Cain (R)21.70%2625
Kay Kellogg Katz (R)51.74%6258
"Dan" Street (D)26.56%3212
State Representative -- 18th Representative District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald "Don" Cazayoux, Jr. (D)53.63%8206
"Matt" Jewell (D)23.61%3613
Warren C. Pourciau (D)22.75%3481
State Representative -- 19th Representative District
All 78 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David L. Barton (D)23.52%3302
Francis C. Thompson (D)76.48%10737
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roger Beall (D)30.95%4846
Lelon Kenney (D)69.05%10812
State Representative -- 21st Representative District
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sammy Davis, Jr. (D)31.43%4269
Bryant O. Hammett, Jr. (D)68.57%9315
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ira Preuett (R)47.68%6823
Tommy Wright (D)52.32%7487
State Representative -- 23rd Representative District
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jimmy D. Long, Sr. (D)49.35%7447
T. Taylor Townsend (D)50.65%7643
State Representative -- 25th Representative District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Charlie" DeWitt (D)78.90%9642
Kenneth C. Doyle (D)10.52%1286
Larry M. Paige (D)10.58%1293
State Representative -- 26th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tracy Andrus (D)8.06%572
Israel "Bo" Curtis (D)63.02%4473
Noland J. "Jimbo" Hammond (D)18.88%1340
Mary L. Wardsworth (D)10.05%713
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rick Farrar (D)38.07%4088
"Pete" Ferrington (D)20.56%2208
Randy Tannehill (R)41.37%4442
State Representative -- 30th Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lester P. Kees (R)27.33%3589
John Smith (D)64.70%8497
Bleu Walker (D)7.97%1047
State Representative -- 33rd Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard "R.D." Boykin (O)10.79%1306
Ronnie Johns (D)89.21%10801
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ron" Ceasar (O)4.78%467
Elcie Joseph Guillory (D)78.65%7682
Donald Jackson (O)7.03%687
Robert L. Simpson (D)9.53%931
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tommy Angelle (D)31.58%4770
Clara Guilbeau Baudoin (D)40.63%6137
John Earl Guidry (D)27.79%4198
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles I. Hudson (D)77.73%11118
Ollie Mae Jackson (R)8.28%1185
Michael W. Levier (D)13.99%2001
State Representative -- 41st Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Glen Bihm (D)41.78%5400
Greg Fruge (R)58.22%7524
State Representative -- 43rd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ernie" Alexander (R)46.38%7647
"Ken" Bouillion (D)23.26%3835
Ross Little, Jr. (R)30.36%5005
State Representative -- 47th Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mickey" Frith (D)59.50%9200
"Troy" Theriot (D)40.50%6262
State Representative -- 49th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Troy Hebert (D)63.64%9380
Ricky D. Luquette (R)36.36%5358
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
R. L. "Bobby" Adams (D)9.52%1033
"Joey" Aucoin (D)7.02%762
Carla Blanchard Dartez (D)38.47%4175
Michael J. McIntire (D)22.83%2478
Kevin J. Voisin (D)22.16%2405
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Loulan Pitre, Jr. (R)51.50%7187
Mitch Theriot (D)48.50%6768
State Representative -- 55th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Percy Chiasson (D)16.58%1928
Warren Triche, Jr. (D)83.42%9701
State Representative -- 56th Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brian Champagne (D)29.32%4719
"Bill" Gallardo (R)5.04%812
Michael K. Henderson (R)15.15%2439
Kenneth D. Pace (R)14.46%2328
Gary L. Smith, Jr. (D)36.02%5798
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolan "Billy" Guillot (R)22.79%3592
A. Wayne Lawson (O)5.89%928
Roy Quezaire, Jr. (D)71.32%11239
State Representative -- 59th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jeff" Burns (D)36.53%6456
John C. "Juba" Diez (D)63.47%11215
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 49 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Emma Devillier (D)41.12%6998
Harry J. "Soup" Kember, Jr. (D)10.13%1724
Audrey A. McCain (D)48.75%8296
State Representative -- 61st Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Jackson (D)56.45%4995
Arthur Thomas (D)9.79%866
Alfred C. Williams (D)15.76%1395
W. T. Winfield (D)18.00%1593
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brenda Braud (R)43.57%6187
John D. Travis (D)56.43%8014
State Representative -- 66th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Yigal Bander (D)18.41%1905
"Mike" Futrell (R)81.59%8444
State Representative -- 67th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lorri A. Burgess (D)37.08%2170
Yvonne Dorsey-Welch (D)55.21%3231
Rhadd Noel Hunt (O)7.71%451
State Representative -- 68th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William Daniel (D)87.13%11743
Glenda Natale (O)12.87%1734
State Representative -- 70th Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Crane (R)62.00%8897
Charles Moore (D)38.00%5453
State Representative -- 71st Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anderson "Uncle Andy" Berthelot (D)8.03%1280
Kathleen Dawkins (D)30.94%4932
Dale Erdey (R)42.16%6719
Roger Harris (D)18.87%3007
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 63 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robby Carter (D)55.00%7974
Johnny "Nick" Duncan (R)10.15%1472
Kenneth "Ken" Fabre (D)34.84%5051
State Representative -- 73rd Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dennis "Bubba" Hebert (D)32.00%4253
Henry "Tank" Powell (R)68.00%9037
State Representative -- 74th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dick" Donahue (R)9.69%1499
"Bob" Ellis (R)20.35%3150
Michael G. "Mike" Strain (R)69.96%10827
State Representative -- 76th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. G. Crowe (R)48.58%5946
"Ken" Jones (R)13.38%1638
Suzanne Mayfield Krieger (R)38.03%4655
State Representative -- 78th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shirley Bowler (R)64.32%7713
Eddie Doucet (R)10.40%1247
"Terry" Power (R)19.77%2371
"Don" Tourres (R)5.51%661
State Representative -- 82nd Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Troy Keller (R)34.17%3453
"Steve" Scalise (R)65.83%6651
State Representative -- 88th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Donelon (R)71.61%7500
Dianna Dyer (R)28.39%2974
State Representative -- 89th Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Randy" Evans (R)29.60%2765
"Mitch" Landrieu (D)70.40%6575
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry Bagneris, Jr. (D)23.84%1367
Avis M. Brock (D)8.04%461
Karen R. Carter (D)44.04%2525
Carlos Hornbrook (D)7.61%436
Alan J. Jathoo (R)3.30%189
Rufus Johnson (D)8.65%496
Philip Lawrence (D)4.52%259
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District (Unexp. Term)
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry Bagneris, Jr. (D)25.60%1371
Avis M. Brock (D)7.99%428
Karen R. Carter (D)40.81%2186
Carlos Hornbrook (D)8.51%456
Alan J. Jathoo (R)3.62%194
Rufus Johnson (D)8.81%472
Philip Lawrence (D)4.65%249
State Representative -- 95th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alexander "Alex" Heaton (D)55.23%4144
Rory E. Verrett (D)44.77%3359
State Representative -- 97th Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ernest Legier, Jr. (D)18.19%1589
Arthur A. Morrell (D)76.05%6642
Ferral Johnson Walker (D)5.76%503
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ermence DeBose-Parent (D)45.34%5375
Melinda Schwegmann (D)54.66%6481
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman Copelin (D)44.56%3740
Leonard Lucas, Jr. (D)39.79%3340
Isabell W. Moore (D)15.65%1314
State Representative -- 100th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dwight "Twin" Alcorn (O)13.24%1345
Cynthia Willard-Lewis (D)86.76%8816
State Representative -- 101st Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wesley T. Bishop (D)14.31%1241
Naomi White Farve (D)21.15%1835
Cedric Richmond (D)40.12%3480
Eddie Scott (D)24.43%2119
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jacquelyn Brechtel Clarkson (D)62.30%5520
Benita Williams Dalcour (D)7.05%625
Kenneth P. Garrett (D)16.40%1453
Clifford Gasper (D)14.25%1263
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Breaud, Jr. (R)23.46%2356
Kenneth L. Odinet, Sr. (D)76.54%7686
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Russell R. Hayden (D)10.72%1354
Betty Gleason Welsh (R)19.63%2479
Ernest D. Wooton (D)69.65%8796

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/23/1999 Main Page