Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/23/1999

CADDO

Governor
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Belinda Alexandrenko (R)0.77%432
Sid Baron (O)0.18%99
Charles V. Bellone (D)0.36%203
Berl "Uncle Berl" Bush (D)0.34%190
Murphy J. "Mike" Foster, Jr. (R)53.98%30391
"Tom" Greene (R)1.40%787
William J. Jefferson (D)41.76%23508
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.13%75
"Bob" McElroy (D)0.16%91
"Phil" Preis (D)0.82%461
Messiah Darryl Paul Ward (D)0.11%61
Lieutenant Governor
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)84.59%44118
Kevin Joseph Duplantis (R)10.83%5650
Cornel Martin (R)3.55%1851
Sadie Roberts-Joseph (R)1.03%536
Treasurer
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ken Duncan (D)53.05%25993
John Kennedy (D)46.95%23006
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Allen Boudreaux (R)33.09%17019
"Jim" Brown (D)47.87%24619
Winston W. Riddick (D)19.03%9788
Commissioner -- Elections
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wray Anderson (R)3.69%1833
Ben Beychok (D)3.05%1513
Charles Brou (D)4.35%2161
Mary Chehardy (O)2.58%1278
"Jim" Crowley (D)7.37%3658
Jerry M. Fowler (D)27.91%13852
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (R)23.96%11892
Robert K. Lansden (O)1.77%876
Neil "Sam" Melancon (R)0.82%408
Gary Reynolds (R)1.07%533
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)23.43%11626
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert E. "Bob" Barton (R)19.28%2379
Max T. Malone (R)45.15%5571
Donald "Don" M. Pierson, Jr. (D)35.57%4389
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Ron" Bean (R)71.23%15016
"Dan" Perkins (R)28.77%6066
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Willie Bradford (D)34.51%1905
Robert E. Hayden (D)2.36%130
Lydia P. Jackson (D)38.01%2098
"Bubba" Williams (D)5.38%297
Michael D. Williams (D)19.75%1090
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ernest Baylor, Jr. (D)88.81%5429
Mark Bolding (R)11.19%684
Judge -- Juvenile Court, Elec. Sect. 2B
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Henry "Hank" Bellamy (R)7.25%1375
W. B. "Pete" King (R)21.21%4021
Frances Pitman (D)33.12%6278
Jack A. Williams (R)5.02%951
Paul Young (D)33.41%6333
Sheriff
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert N. Creamer (O)3.59%1921
Marshall W. Nelson (D)25.89%13858
Stephen W. Prator (R)70.52%37739
Assessor
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charles R. Henington, Jr. (D)79.86%39436
John W. Wessler (R)20.14%9944
Parish Commission Member -- District 1
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James H. "Jim" Morris (R)52.44%2280
Sybil B. Walker (D)47.56%2068
Parish Commission Member -- District 2
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donald C. Levy (D)34.58%1345
Rose Wilson McCulloch (D)65.42%2545
Parish Commission Member -- District 3
All 12 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lloyd H. Anderson (D)10.35%300
Bobby Joe Cooper (D)24.01%696
Gail Guidry Griffin (D)16.87%489
Carl A. Pierson, Sr. (D)25.46%738
James Robinson (D)23.32%676
Parish Commission Member -- District 5
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joyce Bowman (D)53.07%1608
David Wyndon (D)46.93%1422
Parish Commission Member -- District 7
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Willie "JC" Critton (D)48.06%1862
Preston Edwards (O)13.09%507
Charles L. Ford (D)7.28%282
Patrick C. Williams (D)31.57%1223
Parish Commission Member -- District 9
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Bob" Brown (R)69.02%3830
Frank Koerner (D)30.98%1719
Parish Commission Member -- District 11
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tommy Armstrong (R)44.86%2178
"Ron" Webb (R)55.14%2677
Parish Commission Member -- District 12
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Michael Asher (R)35.51%1798
Forrest A. Davis (D)64.49%3265
CA No. 1 (Act 1391-1999) -- Changes to Legislative Sessions
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR55.47%22588
AGAINST44.53%18130
CA No. 2 (Act 1392-1999) -- Tobacco Settlement/Millennium Trust
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR74.88%31080
AGAINST25.12%10426
CA No. 3 (Act 1393-1999) -- Permits biennial budgets
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR40.29%16208
AGAINST59.71%24017
CA No. 4 (Act 1394-1999) -- Supplemental pay for certain police
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR45.35%20077
AGAINST54.65%24195
CA No. 5 (Act 1395-1999) -- Donation/surplus prop. among law enforcement
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR53.58%22703
AGAINST46.42%19671
CA No. 6 (Act 1396-1999) -- Donation of asphalt from state to parish/mun.
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR58.77%25156
AGAINST41.23%17649
CA No. 7 (Act 1397-1999) -- Prohibs. reduction of funds/certain institut.
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR40.75%17542
AGAINST59.25%25510
CA No. 8 (Act 1398-1999) -- Limit automatic pardons
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR51.97%22759
AGAINST48.03%21033
CA No. 9 (Act 1399-1999) -- Repeals Wds. 9, 10 & 11 of Rapides School Bd.
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR57.09%24463
AGAINST42.91%18385
CA No. 10 (Act 1400-1999) -- Tax exemption/Orleans blighted property
All 150 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR46.69%19994
AGAINST53.31%22832
Fire District No. 4 -- Bond -- BOC
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES70.41%978
NO29.59%411

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/23/1999 Main Page