Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/2011

This website will be down for maintenance beginning Wednesday, September 10th& at 5:00 PM. Please try back later.
Governor
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Blanchard (N)2.61%26705
Leonard "Lenny" Bollingham (N)0.51%5242
"Ron" Ceasar (N)0.80%8179
Cary J. Deaton (D)4.89%50071
Tara Hollis (D)17.88%182925
"Bobby" Jindal (R)65.80%673239
William Robert "Bob" Lang, Jr. (N)0.89%9109
Scott Lewis (L)1.22%12528
"Niki Bird" Papazoglakis (D)2.14%21885
Ivo "Trey" Roberts (D)3.25%33280
Lieutenant Governor
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jay" Dardenne (R)53.13%504541
"Billy" Nungesser (R)46.87%445049
Secretary of State -- For Regular and Unexpired Term
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tom" Schedler (R)50.47%449616
"Jim" Tucker (R)49.53%441170
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko (R)5.70%54888
Jamie LaBranche (D)27.80%267942
Michael G. "Mike" Strain (R)66.50%640886
Commissioner of -- Insurance
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Donelon (R)67.46%651559
Donald C. Hodge (D)32.54%314317
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 5th Circuit, 3rd District, Division A
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert A. Chaisson (D)71.66%11962
Madeline Jasmine (D)28.34%4731
BESE -- District 1
All 387 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lee Barrios (N)11.95%11856
James "Jim" Garvey (R)58.35%57910
Sharon W. Hewitt (R)29.71%29483
BESE -- District 2
All 524 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louella P. Givens (D)31.04%28677
Pamela "Pam" Matus (N)16.19%14961
Kira Orange Jones (D)38.96%36002
Ferdinand Wallace, Jr. (D)13.81%12762
BESE -- District 3
All 508 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lottie Polozola Beebe (R)55.77%68079
Glenny Lee C. Buquet (D)44.23%53987
BESE -- District 5
All 828 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Keith Guice (D)45.38%68364
"Jay" Guillot (R)54.62%82270
BESE -- District 6
All 389 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elizabeth "Beth" Meyers (R)26.55%35732
Charles E. "Chas" Roemer IV (R)44.72%60186
Donald Songy (D)28.74%38681
BESE -- District 7
All 475 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dale Bayard (R)33.47%41460
Holly Boffy (R)66.53%82395
BESE -- District 8
All 540 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Russell Armstrong (D)21.12%24518
Jimmy "Jim" Guillory (N)28.39%32952
Carolyn Hill (D)29.43%34159
Domoine D. Rutledge (D)21.05%24437
State Senator -- 1st Senatorial District
All 89 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. G. Crowe (R)69.11%15717
"Nita" Rusich Hutter (R)30.89%7025
State Senator -- 2nd Senatorial District
All 137 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elton M. Aubert (D)30.99%10932
Michael "Mike" Bell (D)12.81%4519
Troy E. Brown (D)34.25%12082
Alfred "Al" Carter (R)14.08%4966
George L. Grace, Jr. (D)6.23%2198
Zaine "The Queen" Kasem (R)1.66%584
State Senator -- 3rd Senatorial District
All 111 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"J. P." Morrell (D)53.23%11280
Cynthia Willard-Lewis (D)46.77%9911
State Senator -- 6th Senatorial District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Mannino (R)48.32%12047
Mack "Bodi" White, Jr. (R)51.68%12886
State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jack" Donahue, Jr. (R)81.35%19979
Gary J. Leonard (R)18.65%4580
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 101 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Beth" Mizell (R)49.41%14764
Ben Nevers (D)50.59%15116
State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District
All 72 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Derek Babcock (R)35.23%10785
Dale Erdey (R)64.77%19831
State Senator -- 14th Senatorial District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Yvonne Dorsey (D)58.18%9373
Michael Jackson (D)28.18%4540
Christopher Toombs (R)13.64%2197
State Senator -- 17th Senatorial District
All 139 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry Thomas (D)30.02%11000
"Rick" Ward III (D)69.98%25645
State Senator -- 19th Senatorial District
All 102 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Garrett C. Monti (R)40.46%11215
Gary L. Smith, Jr. (D)59.54%16501
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 121 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
R. L. "Bret" Allain II (R)51.36%14618
Darrin Guidry (R)48.64%13846
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald "Don" Cravins (D)40.72%11210
Elbert Lee Guillory (D)46.38%12768
Kelly J. Scott (D)12.90%3550
State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District
All 165 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Eric LaFleur (D)58.84%19392
Paul "Doc" Miller (R)41.16%13565
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 152 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Rick" Gallot (D)50.27%12992
Tony "Bo" Vets (R)29.33%7579
Mary L. Wardsworth (D)20.40%5271
State Senator -- 30th Senatorial District
All 144 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James David Cain (R)29.67%6628
"Terry" Fowler (D)24.60%5496
John Smith (R)45.73%10216
State Senator -- 35th Senatorial District
All 158 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jeff" Guerriero (R)47.96%13494
Robert W. "Bob" Kostelka (R)52.04%14644
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barrow Peacock (R)55.47%10331
Jane Smith (R)44.53%8295
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 99 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherri Smith Cheek (R)57.19%10570
Troy Terrell (R)42.81%7912
State Senator -- 39th Senatorial District
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lydia P. Jackson (D)43.35%9393
"Jim" Slagle (R)15.04%3259
Gregory Tarver (D)41.61%9015
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anna Marie Arpino (R)5.93%408
Ernest Baylor, Jr. (D)22.49%1548
Lynn D. Cawthorne (D)26.87%1850
Barbara Norton (D)44.71%3078
State Representative -- 5th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cynthia Norton Robertson (R)20.74%1578
Alan Seabaugh (R)79.26%6031
State Representative -- 7th Representative District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard "Richie" Burford (R)68.91%6652
Cynthia "Cindy" Stephens Williams (D)31.09%3001
State Representative -- 8th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Duke" Lowrie (R)43.25%3803
"Jeff" Thompson (R)56.75%4991
State Representative -- 10th Representative District
All 62 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronnie Broughton (R)12.61%1205
Jerri Ray de Pingre' (R)26.13%2498
Gerald Holland (R)22.29%2131
"Gene" Reynolds (D)38.97%3725
State Representative -- 11th Representative District
All 85 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rory L. Bedford (D)37.82%3041
Patrick O. Jefferson (D)62.18%4999
State Representative -- 12th Representative District
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jason Bullock (R)45.26%5410
Jacob "Jake" Halley (R)15.88%1898
"Rob" Shadoin (R)38.87%4646
State Representative -- 14th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Echols (R)20.71%2471
"Sam" Little (R)36.74%4384
"Jay" Morris (R)42.55%5078
State Representative -- 15th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frank Hoffmann (R)80.99%8953
Wayne Trichel (D)19.01%2102
State Representative -- 16th Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Katrina Jackson (D)51.01%3283
Samuel M. Jackson (R)25.64%1650
James M. Murphy (N)7.49%482
Ronnie Traylor (D)15.86%1021
State Representative -- 17th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billye Burns (D)36.98%2290
Otis L. Chisley (D)11.95%740
Marcus Hunter (D)30.83%1909
Brenda Shelling (D)20.24%1253
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Steven E. Pylant (R)56.34%9119
"Cleve" Womack (D)43.66%7066
State Representative -- 21st Representative District
All 84 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Andy" Anders (D)69.42%9217
Justin "Preacher" Conner (D)30.58%4060
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 84 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Terry Brown (N)33.31%4724
Billy R. Chandler (R)40.83%5790
"Tim" Murphy (R)25.85%3666
State Representative -- 23rd Representative District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kenny Cox (D)42.44%5506
"Rick" Nowlin (R)43.64%5662
Ralph Wilson (D)13.91%1805
State Representative -- 25th Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barett Byrd (R)44.55%6088
Lance Harris (R)55.45%7577
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Chris" Hazel (R)60.78%8089
Randy Wiggins (R)39.22%5220
State Representative -- 28th Representative District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Johnson (D)62.76%8037
Kirby "Coach" Roy III (R)37.24%4768
State Representative -- 29th Representative District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Regina Ashford-Barrow (D)63.95%5933
Edmond Jordan (D)36.05%3345
State Representative -- 30th Representative District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James K. Armes III (D)54.51%3874
"Jack" Causey (R)17.42%1238
Gregory Lord (R)28.07%1995
State Representative -- 32nd Representative District
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dorothy Sue Hill (D)78.32%9257
John Arthur Williams (N)21.68%2563
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"A. B." Franklin (D)78.10%5683
Paul "PJ" Geary (D)21.90%1594
State Representative -- 38th Representative District
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Julie Disotell Harrington (R)28.35%3787
H. Bernard LeBas (D)51.82%6923
Peter Vidrine (R)19.83%2649
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James "Jamie" Arnaud (N)20.52%2103
"Don" Menard (R)44.45%4555
Stephen Ortego (D)35.03%3590
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ledricka Johnson Thierry (D)78.61%8289
Joseph "Joe" Pitre (D)21.39%2256
State Representative -- 42nd Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anthony Emmons (R)37.03%3873
Jack Montoucet (D)62.97%6587
State Representative -- 44th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rickey Hardy (D)42.53%2974
Roshell Jones (D)17.10%1196
Vincent J. Pierre (D)40.37%2823
State Representative -- 45th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W. David Chance (L)21.19%1918
Joel Robideaux (R)78.81%7133
State Representative -- 49th Representative District
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Bering (R)9.45%956
Simone B. Champagne (R)69.45%7028
Larry Rader (D)21.10%2135
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Howard John Castay, Jr. (N)28.22%2448
Joseph "Joe" Harrison (R)71.78%6226
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Theresa Ellender (R)28.56%2663
Billy J. Hebert (R)31.19%2908
Lenar Whitney (R)40.24%3752
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry "Truck" Gisclair (D)58.61%5465
Micah Hebert (N)41.39%3859
State Representative -- 55th Representative District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bobby "Beck" Grabert (R)21.96%2286
Jerome "Dee" Richard (N)78.04%8123
State Representative -- 56th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Emile Garlepied (R)11.22%1478
Gregory A. Miller (R)49.59%6532
G. "Ram" Ramachandran (D)39.19%5163
State Representative -- 57th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shane M. Bailey (D)12.55%1641
Olangee "OJ" Breech (D)4.30%562
Albert "Ali" Burl III (D)12.57%1644
Randal L. Gaines (D)41.77%5463
"Russ" Wise (N)28.81%3768
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dwayne "Gully" Bailey (D)29.85%3563
Heurlin "Chris" Delpit (D)8.31%992
Gail Holland (D)16.13%1925
"Ed" Price (D)45.71%5455
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jason A. Morris (R)13.93%2393
Karen St. Germain (D)86.07%14783
State Representative -- 61st Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donna Collins-Lewis (D)26.86%1818
C. Denise Marcelle (D)41.07%2780
Alfred C. Williams (D)32.07%2171
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bob" Arnold (R)17.38%2437
"Ken" Dawson (D)23.39%3281
"Rob" Farmer (R)6.97%977
"Kenny" Havard (R)30.18%4233
"Ronnie" Jett (D)22.08%3097
State Representative -- 63rd Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dalton Honore (D)61.55%4832
Hillery Godfred Johnson (N)4.18%328
Ronald L. Rodgers, Jr. (D)14.43%1133
Barbara Thomas (R)19.84%1558
State Representative -- 64th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Barry Elkins (R)30.89%3194
Valarie Hodges (R)69.11%7145
State Representative -- 67th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lorri Burgess (D)38.87%1854
Patricia H. Smith (D)61.13%2916
State Representative -- 70th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Baldwin (N)22.64%2033
Franklin Foil (R)77.36%6947
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Johnny "I Can" Duncan (N)16.93%2032
John Bel Edwards (D)83.07%9968
State Representative -- 73rd Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David P. Englade (R)18.90%1740
"Steve" Pugh (R)81.10%7464
State Representative -- 81st Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kevin Hull (D)25.55%3218
Laura O'Halloran (R)6.76%851
Clay Schexnayder (R)41.15%5183
"Don" Wheat (R)13.63%1716
Gillis Windham (R)12.91%1626
State Representative -- 83rd Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert E. Billiot (D)57.29%4202
Kyle Green, Jr. (D)42.71%3133
State Representative -- 85th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bryan Adams (R)57.21%3942
Stephen Leonard (R)42.79%2948
State Representative -- 86th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Chris" Broadwater (R)37.36%3337
Ivory E. Dyson (D)9.95%889
George Holton (R)22.81%2037
Joel Morgan (R)17.58%1570
David Ridder (N)12.30%1099
State Representative -- 88th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John A. "Johnny" Berthelot (R)71.42%6766
Gary J. Lacombe (D)14.05%1331
Coral "C.J." Lambert (R)14.53%1377
State Representative -- 89th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tim" Burns (R)69.11%6157
"Pat" Phillips (R)30.89%2752
State Representative -- 90th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Cromer (R)74.93%5030
J. "Ron" Eldridge (R)25.07%1683
State Representative -- 94th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John LaBruzzo (R)42.78%3976
Nicholas J. "Nick" Lorusso (R)57.22%5317
State Representative -- 95th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman Q. Mack (R)61.24%6526
Matthew Mitchell (N)6.40%682
Lonnie Watts (D)32.36%3449
State Representative -- 96th Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vincent Alexander (O)5.51%509
Terry Landry (D)31.80%2939
Raymond "Shoe-Do" Lewis (D)10.07%931
Eric Martin (O)40.68%3760
Richard Potier (D)6.61%611
Nary Smith (D)5.33%493
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Neil Abramson (D)73.60%5793
John "Fenn" French (R)26.40%2078
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wesley T. Bishop (D)81.57%4378
Samuel Cowart (D)18.43%989
State Representative -- 101st Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tiffany Foxworth (D)27.30%1897
Sarah Holliday (R)12.23%850
Jonathan Holloway, Sr. (D)7.27%505
Edward "Ted" James (D)29.26%2033
Frederic "Fred" Reed (D)6.73%468
Harold Williams (R)17.21%1196
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeffery "Jeff" Arnold (D)81.21%4970
Carlos Williams (D)18.79%1150
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Bayham (R)24.03%3255
"Ray" Garofalo (R)31.37%4249
Chad Lauga (D)27.42%3714
Cullen Tonry (D)17.17%2325
State Representative -- 104th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul Hollis (R)55.78%3905
Christopher Trahan (R)44.22%3096
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harold L. "Rocky" Asevedo (R)33.40%3611
John "Jay" Friedman (D)30.11%3255
"Chris" Leopold (R)32.53%3517
Mark Magee (R)3.97%429
District Judge -- 15th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 3, Div. M
All 85 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kay Karre' Gautreaux (R)28.89%9283
Marshall Montgomery (R)25.08%8058
Susan Theall (R)46.03%14791
District Judge -- 25th Judicial District Court, Division B
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael D. Clement (D)54.91%4401
Amos Cormier (D)45.09%3614
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division B
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Regina Bartholomew (D)63.31%32210
Ellen Hazeur (D)36.69%18670
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division E
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nakisha Ervin-Knott (D)35.78%18331
Clare Jupiter (D)33.67%17252
Kris Kiefer (D)30.55%15650
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section L
All 366 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald Sauviac, Jr. (R)12.74%5049
Glen A. Woods (D)22.14%8776
Franz Zibilich (D)65.12%25813
District Attorney -- 5th Judicial District Court
All 93 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David P. Doughty (O)35.60%6088
John "Mack" Lancaster (N)64.40%11012
City Judge, City Court -- Election Dist. 2, Division D, City of Shreveport
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy R. Casey (D)22.19%3250
Harvetta Colvin (D)8.47%1240
Mary L. Jackson (D)13.40%1963
Sheva Sims (D)32.87%4815
Shante' Wells (D)23.07%3380
CA NO. 1 (Act 423 - SB 53) -- Millennium Trust/Tobacco Settle./TOPS Prog.
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.60%672429
AGAINST30.40%293759
CA NO. 2 (Act 422 - HB 384) -- Prov.min.10%nonrecurr.rev./state retire.sys
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.70%531551
AGAINST41.30%373945
CA NO. 3 (Act 421 - HB 341) -- Prov.Assets/Prop./Patient's Compensation Fund
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.31%475660
AGAINST46.69%416581
CA NO. 4 (Act 424 - SB 147) -- Prov.relative-deposits Budget Stabilization Fund
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR49.41%433204
AGAINST50.59%443634
CA NO. 5 (Act 43 - HB 30) -- City of N.O. minim.bids-tax sales
All 4258 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR48.49%424397
AGAINST51.51%450862

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/2011 Main Page