Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/2011

TERREBONNE

Governor
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
David Blanchard (N)1.55%373
Leonard "Lenny" Bollingham (N)0.51%123
"Ron" Ceasar (N)0.20%48
Cary J. Deaton (D)2.72%656
Tara Hollis (D)9.14%2204
"Bobby" Jindal (R)81.90%19754
William Robert "Bob" Lang, Jr. (N)0.39%94
Scott Lewis (L)0.71%171
"Niki Bird" Papazoglakis (D)1.17%282
Ivo "Trey" Roberts (D)1.72%414
Lieutenant Governor
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jay" Dardenne (R)42.18%9534
"Billy" Nungesser (R)57.82%13069
Secretary of State -- For Regular and Unexpired Term
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Tom" Schedler (R)55.96%12050
"Jim" Tucker (R)44.04%9483
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko (R)7.40%1661
Jamie LaBranche (D)19.37%4349
Michael G. "Mike" Strain (R)73.24%16445
Commissioner of -- Insurance
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jim" Donelon (R)75.02%17045
Donald C. Hodge (D)24.98%5675
BESE -- District 3
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lottie Polozola Beebe (R)41.63%9375
Glenny Lee C. Buquet (D)58.37%13144
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
R. L. "Bret" Allain II (R)28.85%2659
Darrin Guidry (R)71.15%6559
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Howard John Castay, Jr. (N)24.79%984
Joseph "Joe" Harrison (R)75.21%2985
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Theresa Ellender (R)28.43%2623
Billy J. Hebert (R)31.25%2883
Lenar Whitney (R)40.33%3721
Sheriff
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerry J. Larpenter (R)73.93%17695
Norman Schieffler (R)26.07%6241
Clerk of Court
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Theresa A. Robichaux (R)67.20%15553
Louis "Bubba" Watkins (R)32.80%7590
Assessor
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harvey Michael Chauvin (R)46.34%10873
Scott Drapekin (N)4.94%1159
Loney John Grabert (D)39.00%9150
Clarence Williams (O)9.73%2282
Parish President
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Barry P. Bonvillain (D)14.65%3547
Michel Claudet (R)61.42%14873
"Mike" Fesi (R)12.94%3133
Herdis Neil (N)1.37%332
Clayton J. Voisin (D)9.63%2332
Council Member -- District 1
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Edward Davis, Jr. (D)9.32%167
John Navy (D)69.68%1248
Clark Nixon (D)5.03%90
Daniel Turner (D)13.34%239
Tyrone Turner, Sr. (D)2.62%47
Council Member -- District 3
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Floyd P. Bergeron (O)40.19%1053
"Greg" Hood (R)59.81%1567
Council Member -- District 4
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Beryl Adams Amedee (R)87.35%1795
Lucretia McBride (N)12.65%260
Council Member -- District 5
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Chris" Domangue (O)26.01%693
Christa Duplantis (O)35.10%935
"Johnny" Pizzolatto (R)38.89%1036
Council Member -- District 6
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Mike" Holcomb (N)44.74%1419
Russell "Red" Hornsby (R)55.26%1753
Council Member -- District 7
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Danny" Babin (R)47.62%1222
"Tim" Fanguy (R)26.03%668
Jimmie Fedele (D)2.73%70
Nathan A. Trosclair (D)9.98%256
Willis Trosclair, Jr. (R)13.64%350
Council Member -- District 8
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Joey" Cehan (D)30.80%859
Dirk Guidry (D)33.42%932
Peter "Pete" Rhodes (N)35.78%998
Council Member -- District 9
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Pete" Lambert (D)61.63%1547
Donald Montgomery (R)38.37%963
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 9
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Paul Breaux (O)53.27%937
Gary Trahan (D)46.73%822
CA NO. 1 (Act 423 - SB 53) -- Millennium Trust/Tobacco Settle./TOPS Prog.
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR77.79%17074
AGAINST22.21%4876
CA NO. 2 (Act 422 - HB 384) -- Prov.min.10%nonrecurr.rev./state retire.sys
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR64.52%13834
AGAINST35.48%7608
CA NO. 3 (Act 421 - HB 341) -- Prov.Assets/Prop./Patient's Compensation Fund
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR61.72%13074
AGAINST38.28%8108
CA NO. 4 (Act 424 - SB 147) -- Prov.relative-deposits Budget Stabilization Fund
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR60.73%12647
AGAINST39.27%8179
CA NO. 5 (Act 43 - HB 30) -- City of N.O. minim.bids-tax sales
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR57.85%12007
AGAINST42.15%8748
PW Parish Council (Vet.) -- Disabled Vet. Homestead Exemp. - PC
All 115 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES81.46%17559
NO18.54%3996
Road Lighting Dist. No. 6 -- 4.77 Mills - PC - 10 Yrs.
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES74.36%438
NO25.64%151
Road Lighting Dist. No. 7 -- 6.22 Mills - PC - 10 Yrs.
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES76.24%1001
NO23.76%312
Road Lighting Dist. No. 8 -- 4.63 Mills - PC - 10 Yrs.
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES69.71%412
NO30.29%179
Road Lighting Dist. No. 9 -- 6.50 Mills - PC - 10 Yrs.
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES72.22%1115
NO27.78%429
Road Lighting Dist. No. 10 -- 4.89 Mills - PC - 10 Yrs.
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES75.20%552
NO24.80%182
Recreation District No. 3A -- 7 Mills - BOC - 10 Yrs.
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES68.91%419
NO31.09%189

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/2011 Main Page