Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/2011

CADDO

Governor
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
David Blanchard (N)1.56%760
Leonard "Lenny" Bollingham (N)0.43%207
"Ron" Ceasar (N)0.64%312
Cary J. Deaton (D)7.87%3827
Tara Hollis (D)27.15%13207
"Bobby" Jindal (R)54.06%26296
William Robert "Bob" Lang, Jr. (N)0.77%373
Scott Lewis (L)1.34%654
"Niki Bird" Papazoglakis (D)2.03%987
Ivo "Trey" Roberts (D)4.14%2016
Lieutenant Governor
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jay" Dardenne (R)59.29%25423
"Billy" Nungesser (R)40.71%17457
Secretary of State -- For Regular and Unexpired Term
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Tom" Schedler (R)47.06%18876
"Jim" Tucker (R)52.94%21233
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko (R)4.32%1957
Jamie LaBranche (D)41.75%18898
Michael G. "Mike" Strain (R)53.92%24405
Commissioner of -- Insurance
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jim" Donelon (R)55.58%25204
Donald C. Hodge (D)44.42%20144
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Barrow Peacock (R)61.70%6509
Jane Smith (R)38.30%4041
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sherri Smith Cheek (R)55.54%7267
Troy Terrell (R)44.46%5817
State Senator -- 39th Senatorial District
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lydia P. Jackson (D)43.35%9393
"Jim" Slagle (R)15.04%3259
Gregory Tarver (D)41.61%9015
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Anna Marie Arpino (R)5.93%408
Ernest Baylor, Jr. (D)22.49%1548
Lynn D. Cawthorne (D)26.87%1850
Barbara Norton (D)44.71%3078
State Representative -- 5th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cynthia Norton Robertson (R)20.74%1578
Alan Seabaugh (R)79.26%6031
State Representative -- 7th Representative District
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Richard "Richie" Burford (R)68.32%3214
Cynthia "Cindy" Stephens Williams (D)31.68%1490
Sheriff
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Stephen "Steve" Prator (R)78.72%37799
Craig Smith (D)21.28%10216
Assessor
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Royal Alexander (R)34.91%16255
Charles R. Henington, Jr. (D)65.09%30310
Parish Commission Member -- District 1
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Doug" Dominick (R)81.59%3222
"Randy" Slagle (O)18.41%727
Parish Commission Member -- District 2
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lyndon B. Johnson (D)53.77%1933
Gregory Young (D)46.23%1662
Parish Commission Member -- District 3
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Margaret A. Brown (D)18.34%534
Njeri Camara (N)7.59%221
James Robinson (D)19.88%579
Michael Williams (D)54.19%1578
Parish Commission Member -- District 11
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jim" Smith (R)69.56%2776
Parker G. Ward (R)30.44%1215
Parish Commission Member -- District 12
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clifford Ray Collins (D)38.24%1662
"Ken" Epperson, Sr. (D)61.76%2684
City Judge, City Court -- Election Dist. 2, Division D, City of Shreveport
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Billy R. Casey (D)22.16%3240
Harvetta Colvin (D)8.47%1238
Mary L. Jackson (D)13.38%1956
Sheva Sims (D)32.88%4808
Shante' Wells (D)23.11%3379
Member of School Board -- District 3
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Brenda Harrison-Alexander (D)20.15%478
Carl A. Pierson, Sr. (D)51.14%1213
Debra Duty Seamster (D)28.71%681
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 3, Mooringsport Dist.
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Autumne L. Bankovic (G)10.65%348
Bruce W. Lee (R)32.29%1055
Melvin "Gene" Presley (R)57.06%1864
CA NO. 1 (Act 423 - SB 53) -- Millennium Trust/Tobacco Settle./TOPS Prog.
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR72.66%31941
AGAINST27.34%12020
CA NO. 2 (Act 422 - HB 384) -- Prov.min.10%nonrecurr.rev./state retire.sys
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR69.03%29772
AGAINST30.97%13360
CA NO. 3 (Act 421 - HB 341) -- Prov.Assets/Prop./Patient's Compensation Fund
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR64.77%27548
AGAINST35.23%14983
CA NO. 4 (Act 424 - SB 147) -- Prov.relative-deposits Budget Stabilization Fund
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR59.74%24967
AGAINST40.26%16826
CA NO. 5 (Act 43 - HB 30) -- City of N.O. minim.bids-tax sales
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR60.06%25000
AGAINST39.94%16627
PW Parish Commission (Vet.) -- Disabled Vet. Homestead Exemp. - PC
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES83.18%36162
NO16.82%7310

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/2011 Main Page