Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/1983

Governor
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edwin W. Edwards (D)62.31%1002798
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.26%4117
"Charley" Moore (N)0.15%2381
Michael J. Musmeci, Sr. (D)0.06%1032
Joseph Thomas Robino, Jr. (N)0.06%1038
Robert M. Ross (R)0.48%7777
Floyd D. Smith, Jr. (D)0.14%2264
Michele A. Smith (N)0.14%2253
David Conner Treen (R)36.39%585692
Lieutenant Governor
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry Napoleon "Boo-Ga-Loo" Cooper (R)2.99%45966
James E. "Jimmy" Fitzmorris, Jr. (D)40.39%619956
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)47.57%730139
William J. "Bill" Long (D)9.04%138754
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Noel Baum (D)28.38%407945
C.j. Becnel (D)4.67%67179
"Don" Johnson (R)5.92%85135
Ted Nelson (D)3.85%55333
"Bob" Odom (D)57.17%821804
Commissioner of -- Insurance
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman A. Bernard (D)46.74%652069
"Dave" Brennan (R)25.96%362147
Robert Morrison (D)9.45%131840
Lemmie Walker (D)17.85%249077
Commissioner of Elections
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Billy" Brinkman (D)12.18%159648
"Jim" Crowley (D)17.53%229875
Jerry M. Fowler (D)70.29%921659
CA # 1 (Amd Ar V Sec 22B) -- Election to fill Judgeship vacant or new
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.79%658328
AGAINST30.21%285011
CA # 2 (Amd Ar VII S 14B) -- Return Property & Mineral rights to Frm ownr
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR64.98%604656
AGAINST35.02%325832
CA # 3 (Add Art IX sc 10) -- Oil & Gas windfall profits to L.I.F.E. fund
All 3172 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.25%572244
AGAINST36.75%332484

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/1983 Main Page