Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/1983

State Senator -- 3rd Senatorial District
All 87 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dennis Bagneris (D)53.95%16779
Henry E. "Hank" Braden IV (D)46.05%14322
State Senator -- 4th Senatorial District
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernard J. "Ben" Bagert, Jr. (D)58.73%20265
Joseph Peter Compagno (D)5.70%1966
Arthur C. Dale, Jr. (N)1.86%643
George Cuz Kerth (N)0.42%144
Anna P. Lundberg (R)6.50%2243
Michael H. O'Keefe (D)26.79%9243
State Senator -- 5th Senatorial District
All 85 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Earl J. Amedee (D)8.70%2333
Nels J'Anthony (N)4.50%1207
William J. Jefferson (D)86.79%23263
State Senator -- 6th Senatorial District
All 105 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas A. Casey (D)54.25%21167
William W. "Bill" Hall (D)45.75%17852
State Senator -- 8th Senatorial District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Merlin J. "Mel" Fayard, Jr. (D)33.47%8323
Elwyn J. Nicholson (D)62.83%15625
Earl J. "Chatta" Sapia (N)3.70%921
State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Francis "Hank" Lauricella (D)84.30%25033
Richard P. Torregano (D)15.70%4662
State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy K. Burns (D)22.84%9281
Lane A. Carson (R)19.17%7790
Clifton "Butch" Ducksworth (D)3.02%1226
W. A. "Pete" Fitzmorris (D)17.04%6925
Gerry E. Hinton (D)25.22%10251
Bruce Unangst (R)12.72%5170
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 85 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy Crawford (D)20.92%8558
B. B. "Sixty" Rayburn (D)79.08%32344
Roland P. Young (D)0.00%0
State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
M. A "Mike" Cross (D)72.30%28823
Patrick E. McGibboney (D)27.70%11041
State Senator -- 14th Senatorial District
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Johnnie A. Jones (D)6.18%1843
Earl Marcelle, Jr. (D)16.31%4867
Regina McClay (R)7.11%2122
Richard "Dick" Turnley, Jr. (D)51.89%15483
W. T. Winfield (D)18.51%5522
State Senator -- 16th Senatorial District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kenneth E. "Ken" Osterberger (D)73.76%29816
"Rocky" Powell (R)26.24%10607
State Senator -- 17th Senatorial District
All 100 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Sam" Cashio (D)24.45%11325
J. E. Jumonville, Jr. (D)68.34%31656
Lee Ernest Kissner (R)2.77%1283
Bourg Langlois (D)4.43%2054
State Senator -- 18th Senatorial District
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
M. Paul LeBlanc (D)34.57%16200
Joe Sevario (D)65.43%30663
State Senator -- 19th Senatorial District
All 81 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vernon Galliano (D)41.92%18612
Ron Landry (D)58.08%25790
State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leonard J. Chabert (D)45.84%18239
Philip M. Chabert, Sr. (D)4.46%1774
"Ron" Menville (R)14.23%5662
Glynn F. Voisin (D)26.05%10364
Rodney c. Whitney (D)9.42%3746
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 77 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Anthony J. Gaurisco, Jr. (D)59.21%21448
John L. Haydel (D)40.79%14773
State Senator -- 23rd Senatorial District
All 68 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen R. Bares (D)60.45%25730
Edgar G. Mouton, Jr. (D)39.55%16835
State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District
All 62 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jesse Knowles (R)37.19%14962
Cliff Newman (D)62.81%25271
State Senator -- 27th Senatorial District
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Will" "Poochie" Belton (D)20.71%8035
W. L. "Bill" McLead, Jr. (D)54.08%20982
Roger Miller (D)25.20%9778
State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District
All 121 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Don" Hines (D)28.86%14210
Daniel Lemoine (D)12.34%6076
John Saunders (D)40.70%20039
Peter Savoy (D)18.09%8906
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cecil R. Blair (D)17.36%6096
"Joe" McPherson (D)31.41%11032
Edward G. "Ned" Randolph, Jr. (D)38.44%13501
John K. Snyder (D)12.80%4496
State Senator -- 30th Senatorial District
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W. "Bill" Andreas (D)20.01%6638
Bryan A. Poston (D)67.63%22433
Phillip K. Stokes (D)12.36%4100
State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District
All 144 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William B. "Bill" Atkins (D)64.55%28724
Dan Richey (D)35.45%15776
State Senator -- 33rd Senatorial District
All 112 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willie Crain (D)47.50%20865
David Ginn (D)52.50%23062
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard "Chico" Lewis (D)10.96%3582
Sydney B. Nelson (D)89.04%29105
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 66 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
C. Kay Carter, Jr. (D)38.22%12997
Andrew Evans (R)8.85%3009
Richard G. Neeson (D)52.93%17996
State Senator -- 39th Senatorial District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bill Keith (D)37.07%11056
"Tom" Loggins (D)18.82%5613
Gregory Tarver (D)44.11%13157
State Representative -- 1st Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bruce N. Lynn (R)49.95%6166
Edith B. McVay (D)7.01%865
John W. "Jack" Miller (D)43.04%5313
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alphonse Jackson, Jr. (D)43.65%4529
Roy W. Lester (D)38.98%4045
Michael R. Walker (D)17.37%1802
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry Tim Brooks (D)31.88%2960
"Rick" Edmonds (D)28.68%2663
Willie Singleton (D)36.57%3395
Glynn Thompson (D)2.87%266
State Representative -- 5th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael J. "Mike" Malarcher (D)17.74%2838
Ponder F. Mcinnis (D)22.24%3558
B. F. O'neal, Jr. (R)60.02%9603
State Representative -- 7th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter Calvert (D)32.70%4262
Johnny McFerren (D)67.30%8770
State Representative -- 11th Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
June Taylor Auger (D)4.67%787
Robert C. James (D)15.81%2666
Louise B. Johnson (D)29.91%5044
Jimmy Long (D)23.48%3960
David M. Newell (D)23.45%3955
Fred G. Sanders (R)2.69%454
State Representative -- 12th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carroll G. Jones (D)8.07%1056
Troy Lowe (D)38.17%4995
William R. Simlin, Jr. (D)53.76%7036
State Representative -- 13th Representative District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James H. Fair, Jr. (D)46.51%8836
"Mike" Tinnerello (D)53.49%10162
State Representative -- 14th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Ensminger (D)69.41%9330
G. G. Grant III (D)30.59%4111
State Representative -- 15th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ollie Beavers (D)8.15%1173
Evelyn Blackmon (D)22.54%3244
David G. Haynes (R)12.04%1733
"Frank" Jenkins (D)17.27%2485
Glenn Luttrell (D)17.56%2527
Robert Charles Payne (R)22.44%3230
State Representative -- 17th Representative District
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles D. Jones (D)78.77%7833
Roy Neal Shelling (D)21.23%2111
State Representative -- 18th Representative District
All 49 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ralph W. Coleman (D)24.23%3444
Archie R. Crosby (D)39.14%5562
Gordon "Wimpy" Stanley, Jr. (D)5.59%794
C. A. "Mike" Sumrall (D)16.03%2278
Dale Willis (D)15.01%2133
State Representative -- 19th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Henry Davison (D)30.84%7142
Francis Thompson (D)37.00%8570
Moses Junior Williams (D)32.16%7448
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ben A. Carpenter (D)1.27%240
John D. Lawrence (D)8.11%1536
Leon McIntosh (R)6.97%1320
W. Fox McKeithen (D)42.61%8067
"Ronnie" Mixon (D)14.36%2719
Clarence Henry Moreno (D)6.52%1234
Glen Williams (D)20.15%3814
State Representative -- 21st Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Al Ater (D)52.97%9556
Bill Latham (D)18.78%3389
David I. Patten (D)28.25%5096
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 81 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas "Bud" Brady (D)36.00%6424
W. L. Rambo (D)29.06%5185
Darrel Thaxton (D)7.15%1276
Richard Thompson (D)27.79%4960
State Representative -- 24th Representative District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dickie" Alexander (D)9.89%961
Ray Dyess (D)39.57%3846
H. M. "Mutt" Fowler (D)50.54%4912
State Representative -- 25th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harold Dekeyzer (D)48.48%6342
"Charlie" Dewitt (D)51.52%6739
State Representative -- 26th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Errol C. Dorsey (D)14.58%1780
Chris J. Roy (D)23.25%2838
John W. "Jock" Scott (D)52.91%6458
Steven "Steve" Young, I (D)9.25%1129
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl N. Gunter, Jr. (D)74.45%10073
C.l. Lawrence (D)7.10%961
Raymond Prestridge (D)18.44%2495
State Representative -- 28th Representative District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Johnny Bennett (D)40.73%7306
Raymond J. Labode (D)59.27%10633
State Representative -- 29th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clyde W. Kimball (D)76.72%12517
Emmet Spooner (D)23.28%3798
State Representative -- 30th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Buddy" Leach (D)53.18%7801
John Smith (D)30.07%4412
William H. West (D)16.75%2457
State Representative -- 31st Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen Bradley. (D)54.21%4518
Eldridge Morris (D)45.79%3816
State Representative -- 32nd Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary L. Bauer (D)9.97%1706
James David Cain (D)73.28%12539
George Karam (D)11.04%1890
Eric D. Wood (D)5.71%977
State Representative -- 33rd Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Burt Andrepont (D)80.06%11207
C. Donald "Don" Warren (D)19.94%2791
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen August (D)27.68%3624
Wilford Carter (D)29.93%3918
George Fondel (D)2.51%329
Bill Goetzman (D)7.22%945
Howard Green (D)1.94%254
Allen Joe Mitchell (D)2.67%349
Ken Schexnider (D)24.02%3144
Dennis C. Ware II (D)4.03%528
State Representative -- 35th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George L. Carmouche (D)21.51%3669
Jim L. "Hawk" Herford (D)12.37%2109
Robert Jones (D)6.17%1052
Margaret Lowenthal (D)59.95%10224
State Representative -- 36th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Conway LeBleu (D)74.90%11764
Michael Tritico (N)25.10%3943
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond "Lala" Lalonde (D)78.50%12025
Jack Taylor Thompson (R)21.50%3294
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Salvador "Sal" Diesi (D)68.14%10328
"Fred" Wyble (D)31.86%4830
State Representative -- 41st Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dale Sitting (D)50.33%9052
Roy Wimberley (D)49.67%8935
State Representative -- 42nd Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John A. Foux (D)17.38%3040
Joseph "Tater" Signorelli, Jr. (D)16.92%2960
Donald J. Thibodeaux (D)61.00%10672
Lawrence "Val" Vallery, Jr. (D)4.71%824
State Representative -- 43rd Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lucy Abernethy (R)16.14%2635
Mike Thompson (R)76.97%12568
Hal Wm. Vaughan (D)6.90%1126
State Representative -- 44th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
C. "Bob" Babineaux, Jr. (D)18.55%2417
"Ron" Gomez (D)81.45%10615
State Representative -- 45th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)30.17%4315
Robert "Bob" Domingue (D)22.82%3264
"Jan" Heymann (R)36.72%5252
Stephen Spring (D)10.28%1470
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marshall Angelle (D)30.59%5399
Harry L. Benoit (D)50.67%8944
Raymond J. Guidry (D)18.74%3307
State Representative -- 47th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wilman C. Gaspard (D)32.54%6113
"Sam" Theriot (D)67.46%12672
State Representative -- 49th Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ted Haik, Jr. (D)62.16%11107
Kenneth "Kenu" Romero (D)37.84%6760
State Representative -- 50th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vincent "V.J." Bella (D)68.21%9941
Albert J. Foulcard (D)31.79%4633
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John "J.D." Schoonenberg (D)41.17%5440
John Siracusa (D)58.83%7773
State Representative -- 52nd Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Eddie Albares (D)7.85%950
Billy Dove, Sr. (D)22.81%2761
Hunt B. Downer, Jr. (D)69.35%8395
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
LeRoy J. Authement, Sr. (D)1.72%229
Sterling Callegan (D)12.78%1704
Marty Chabert (D)26.44%3526
Audrey B. Geroge (D)11.53%1538
John Glouer (D)15.52%2069
Murray J. Herbert (D)32.01%4268
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Fredrick J. "Fred" Collins (D)6.48%1004
Jessie P. Guidry (D)52.53%8136
Henry J. Lafont, Jr. (D)40.99%6349
State Representative -- 55th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leon L. Borne, Jr. (D)66.28%10361
T. Benton "Ben" Harang (D)33.72%5272
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chester Diez, Jr. (R)18.11%3159
Mildred V. Dorsey (D)1.87%327
Amos J. Favorite, Sr. (D)4.94%862
Melvin Irvin, Jr. (D)33.01%5758
Benjamin "Ben" Johnson (D)12.37%2158
Cleveland Johnson (D)2.59%451
Camille J. Russo, Jr. (D)27.11%4730
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John M. Evans (R)28.91%5421
Harry J. "Soup" Kember, Jr. (D)71.09%13332
State Representative -- 61st Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter C. Dumas (D)25.97%2595
Louis Jetson (D)21.12%2111
"Fred" Reed (D)12.86%1285
Lee T. Wesley (D)19.48%1947
Alfred C. Williams (D)20.56%2055
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles Dear (D)4.84%705
Millard T. "Goat" Gautier (D)3.00%437
Michael M. Haynes (D)13.12%1911
Anthony Long (D)9.89%1441
"Tom" McVea (D)36.78%5358
John D. Travis (D)32.36%4714
State Representative -- 63rd Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Henry Allen (D)23.06%2485
Melvin "Kip" Holden (D)33.40%3599
Jewel J. Newman (D)43.54%4691
State Representative -- 65th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald Ray Kennard (D)62.11%8693
Joseph "Jim" Stockstill (R)37.89%5303
State Representative -- 66th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (D)69.43%8937
M.a. "Mike" Tassin (R)30.57%3935
State Representative -- 71st Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Julius A. Blount (D)41.89%7591
Theresa Jackson (D)37.95%6877
J. L. Shilling (D)20.15%3652
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mildred Sutton Felix (D)9.06%1609
Ty Cobb Lanier (D)33.54%5959
F. Edward "Lard" McMillian (D)9.83%1746
Frank Mario Purrino (D)6.11%1085
Weldon Russell (D)31.57%5608
Collis B. Temple, Sr. (D)9.90%1758
State Representative -- 73rd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dennis P. Hebert (D)61.38%8768
Michael P. Zatarain (D)38.62%5516
State Representative -- 76th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles E. Parker (D)23.56%3079
Edward C. Scogin (R)76.44%9988
State Representative -- 77th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul D. Cordes (D)16.79%2755
Edward J. Deano, Jr. (D)20.80%3414
Terry Goodger (D)6.06%994
"Eddie" Price (R)10.73%1761
Rykert O. Toledano, Jr. (D)22.47%3688
John B. Vinturella (R)12.10%1986
Earl "Will" Wilson (R)11.04%1812
State Representative -- 79th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Herb" Cammatte (R)44.22%5576
Charles "Chuck" Haase' (R)11.54%1455
Kernan "Skip" Hand (R)44.24%5579
Claude Todaro (D)0.00%0
State Representative -- 80th Representative District
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leslie Bonano (D)38.19%4432
Charles D. Lancaster, Jr. (R)61.81%7174
State Representative -- 81st Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Philip Bonura, Jr. (D)0.00%0
Charles "Chuck" Cusimano II (D)0.00%0
Robert E. King (R)0.00%0
State Representative -- 82nd Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Questin Dastugue (D)69.08%8873
Gary "Gee" Silva (D)16.69%2144
Stephen J. Stark (D)9.61%1235
John Watermeier (D)4.62%593
State Representative -- 84th Representative District
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rudy Peter Brown (D)34.80%3258
J. Chris Ullo (D)65.20%6104
State Representative -- 85th Representative District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James "Jim" Owens (R)39.49%4084
Joseph F. Toomy (D)60.51%6259
State Representative -- 86th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Terry Gee (R)74.27%6794
Harold J. Lapeyrouse, Sr. (D)25.73%2354
State Representative -- 87th Representative District
All 13 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
N.j. Damico (D)25.18%2287
B. J. "Butch" Hatch, Jr. (D)16.59%1507
Elmore "Red" Leblanc (R)4.14%376
Lloyd Lewis, Sr. (D)20.12%1827
Gus J. "Buddy" Talamo (D)19.68%1787
Andy Valence (D)14.29%1298
State Representative -- 90th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles H. Brown (D)0.00%0
Lee Frazier (D)0.00%0
Andrew L. Gressett (D)0.00%0
Mary L. Landrieu (D)78.36%7465
Graymond Martin (D)0.00%0
James J. O'Connor (R)21.64%2062
State Representative -- 91st Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Diana E. Bajoie (D)64.54%7116
Louella P. Givens (N)0.00%0
Paulfrey Johnson (D)8.68%957
Kim Alice Nichols (D)26.78%2953
State Representative -- 92nd Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. J. "Benny" Benintende (D)0.00%0
Shirley Burton (D)21.43%2057
Edward J. "Eddie" D'Gerolamo (D)78.57%7541
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Avery C. Alexander (D)79.14%5435
Joseph "Joe" Crawford (D)20.86%1433
E. Ralph Lupin (D)0.00%0
State Representative -- 95th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Moses Cage, Jr. (D)19.17%2068
Philip Costa (D)0.00%0
E. Henry Heaton, Jr. (D)49.86%5379
Leo A. Watermeier (D)30.98%3342
State Representative -- 96th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis Charbonnet III (D)45.42%5280
Edward "Eddie" Griffin (D)9.26%1076
Charles R. Jones (D)40.57%4716
Ronny J. Ricard (D)4.75%552
State Representative -- 97th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George C. "Nick" Connor, Jr. (D)49.31%5032
Julius Green (D)11.41%1164
Arthur A. Morrell (D)39.28%4009
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Arthur A. Crais (D)0.00%0
Sean P. Early (D)27.45%4549
Garey Forster (D)52.42%8687
William J. O'Hara (D)0.00%0
Al Scramuzza (D)20.13%3335
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allison L. Chapital, Sr. (D)35.35%3638
Thomas Jasper (D)0.00%0
Jon D. Johnson (D)64.65%6653
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas L. Arnold (D)4.28%479
Melvin Bush (R)13.15%1471
Donald P. Crockett (D)4.24%475
Melvin J. Giepert (D)4.47%500
Francis C. Heitmeier (D)31.81%3559
Leon M. Langley (D)16.86%1887
Gary J. Leonard (D)1.35%151
"Bill" Nungesser (R)14.09%1577
Kim M. O'Dowd (D)4.86%544
Albert J. Schmitt (N)2.46%275
Louis M. Wattigney (D)2.43%272
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward S. Bopp (D)37.25%5631
Kenneth L. Odinet (D)22.26%3365
Edw."Bud Rip" Ripoll (R)22.67%3426
Scott Sewell (R)0.00%0
R .a. "Rick" Tonry (D)17.82%2693
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Webster Cognevich (D)7.02%1052
Bill Guarino (R)8.05%1206
Frank J. Patti (D)42.76%6406
"Benny" Rousselle (D)15.65%2344
Gregory P. Ruiz (D)15.81%2369
Charles B. Schmitz (R)10.71%1604

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/1983 Main Page