Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/1983

ST. MARTIN

Governor
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Edwin W. Edwards (D)73.68%14476
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.19%37
"Charley" Moore (N)0.11%21
Michael J. Musmeci, Sr. (D)0.10%20
Joseph Thomas Robino, Jr. (N)0.10%20
Robert M. Ross (R)3.22%632
Floyd D. Smith, Jr. (D)0.05%10
Michele A. Smith (N)0.15%30
David Conner Treen (R)22.40%4401
Lieutenant Governor
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Napoleon "Boo-Ga-Loo" Cooper (R)3.98%678
James E. "Jimmy" Fitzmorris, Jr. (D)35.82%6097
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)51.82%8819
William J. "Bill" Long (D)8.37%1425
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Noel Baum (D)25.66%4057
C.j. Becnel (D)3.96%626
"Don" Johnson (R)6.43%1017
Ted Nelson (D)3.11%491
"Bob" Odom (D)60.85%9621
Commissioner of -- Insurance
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sherman A. Bernard (D)48.64%7388
"Dave" Brennan (R)18.77%2851
Robert Morrison (D)8.73%1326
Lemmie Walker (D)23.86%3625
Commissioner of Elections
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Billy" Brinkman (D)15.28%2157
"Jim" Crowley (D)15.28%2157
Jerry M. Fowler (D)69.44%9804
Education Superintendent
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas G. "Tom" Clausen (D)43.56%6475
J. Kelly Nix (D)56.44%8391
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Anthony J. Gaurisco, Jr. (D)69.90%425
John L. Haydel (D)30.10%183
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Marshall Angelle (D)30.59%5399
Harry L. Benoit (D)50.67%8944
Raymond J. Guidry (D)18.74%3307
State Representative -- 50th Representative District
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Vincent "V.J." Bella (D)86.25%527
Albert J. Foulcard (D)13.75%84
Sheriff
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charles A. Fuselier (D)86.53%15824
Wayne P. Guidry (D)13.47%2464
Clerk of Court
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Peggy M. Hulin (D)34.91%6173
James A. Theriot (D)65.09%11509
Assessor
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Deno J. Boudreaux (R)12.39%2094
Mitchel B. "Mike" LeBlanc (D)87.61%14802
Police Juror -- District 2
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Warren Charles (D)22.13%366
Thomas Nelson (D)68.68%1136
Calvin "Cia" Savoy (D)9.19%152
Police Juror -- District 3
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gerard "Jerry" Durand, Jr. (D)42.18%857
"Canary" Foti (D)25.69%522
Al J. Landry (D)11.02%224
Whitney Lasseigne (D)21.11%429
Police Juror -- District 4
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Oswald Broussard (D)21.02%498
Howard "Mac" Champagne (D)34.53%818
Sydnie Mae Maraist Durand (D)44.45%1053
Police Juror -- District 5
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
George Hebert (D)7.42%180
Lloyd "Red" Higginbotham (D)44.21%1072
Roy Poche (D)46.68%1132
Milton C. Wiltz (D)1.69%41
Police Juror -- District 6
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Raymond Castille (D)35.01%751
Norman Landry (D)64.99%1394
Police Juror -- District 7
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Roland Chevalier (D)77.81%1599
Joseph B. Sylvester (D)22.19%456
Police Juror -- District 8
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Walter Angelle (D)7.95%194
David Dupuis (D)16.47%402
Marshall Guidry (D)12.41%303
James Hebert (D)8.97%219
Michael Melancon (D)16.35%399
Mitchell "Mike" Trahan (D)37.85%924
Police Juror -- District 9
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Simon Angelle, Sr. (D)48.27%754
Alton Landry (D)20.36%318
Herman "Benue" Taylor (D)31.37%490
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 1
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Homer Bonin (D)47.03%1344
Dennis Curley (D)22.57%645
Timothy Talley (D)30.41%869
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 2
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Nolan "Cabbie" Charles (D)49.12%864
Phili "Bow-Leg" James (D)38.15%671
Stanley D. Myers (D)12.73%224
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 3
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert "Bobby" Champagne (D)66.90%1516
Camille Lasseigne (D)33.10%750
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace Ward 6
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Allen Joseph Breaux (D)21.52%130
E. J. Morgan (D)78.48%474
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 1
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert Babineaux (D)75.22%2173
Paul Henry "LaLee" Dugas (D)0.00%0
Wilfred "Dr. Jam" James, Jr. (D)24.78%716
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 2
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry J. Charles, Sr. (D)32.45%549
Warren Charles (D)0.00%0
Paul Warren "Porchew" Jacquet (D)43.97%744
John C. Sirica Smith (D)23.58%399
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 3
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
William "Bijeaux" Bijeaux (D)31.56%696
Harold J. Champagne (D)68.44%1509
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 5
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Rogers Angelle (D)69.61%2478
Wesley Periou (D)30.39%1082
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 6
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clifton Aucoin (D)16.80%104
Shelby J. Daigle, Sr. (D)27.30%169
Albert "Butch" Eues, Jr. (D)55.90%346
Constable -- Justice of the Peace Ward 6 (unexpired term)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Shelby J. Daigle, Sr. (D)33.04%185
Albert "Butch" Eues, Jr. (D)66.96%375
CA # 1 (Amd Ar V Sec 22B) -- Election to fill Judgeship vacant or new
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR80.50%4946
AGAINST19.50%1198
CA # 2 (Amd Ar VII S 14B) -- Return Property & Mineral rights to Frm ownr
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR81.96%4729
AGAINST18.04%1041
CA # 3 (Add Art IX sc 10) -- Oil & Gas windfall profits to L.I.F.E. fund
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR79.52%4433
AGAINST20.48%1142

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/1983 Main Page