Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/22/1983

GRANT

Governor
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Edwin W. Edwards (D)65.12%5415
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.23%19
"Charley" Moore (N)0.13%11
Michael J. Musmeci, Sr. (D)0.14%12
Joseph Thomas Robino, Jr. (N)0.22%18
Robert M. Ross (R)1.12%93
Floyd D. Smith, Jr. (D)1.29%107
Michele A. Smith (N)0.14%12
David Conner Treen (R)31.61%2629
Lieutenant Governor
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Napoleon "Boo-Ga-Loo" Cooper (R)3.29%265
James E. "Jimmy" Fitzmorris, Jr. (D)28.72%2313
Robert L. "Bobby" Freeman (D)44.28%3566
William J. "Bill" Long (D)23.71%1909
Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Noel Baum (D)39.49%3091
C.j. Becnel (D)3.81%298
"Don" Johnson (R)6.39%500
Ted Nelson (D)4.89%383
"Bob" Odom (D)45.43%3556
Commissioner of -- Insurance
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sherman A. Bernard (D)33.50%2583
"Dave" Brennan (R)25.48%1965
Robert Morrison (D)9.47%730
Lemmie Walker (D)31.55%2433
Commissioner of Elections
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Billy" Brinkman (D)13.19%967
"Jim" Crowley (D)22.22%1629
Jerry M. Fowler (D)64.59%4736
Education Superintendent
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas G. "Tom" Clausen (D)63.17%4760
J. Kelly Nix (D)36.83%2775
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas "Bud" Brady (D)27.34%2210
W. L. Rambo (D)37.40%3023
Darrel Thaxton (D)3.95%319
Richard Thompson (D)31.30%2530
Sheriff
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Carrol "Booty" Garlington (D)17.54%1430
L. R. "Pop" Hataway (D)56.67%4619
Bill Landrum (D)18.01%1468
Herman Nugent (D)7.78%634
Coroner
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jamie Berrett (D)0.00%0
Bruce Lance Craig (R)0.00%0
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace District 1
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Rodney Dowty (D)45.54%495
Ima Marie Dubois (D)33.21%361
Anita McCracken (D)21.25%231
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace District 2
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Carmen "Betsy" James (D)32.04%323
Ora C. O'Quinn (D)39.98%403
Perry Joe Sharbino (D)27.98%282
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace District 7
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Roger E. Davis (D)28.82%294
Reginald Dryden (D)44.02%449
Eddie L. Tarpley (D)27.16%277
Justice of the Peace -- Justice of the Peace District 8S
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donald C. Bankston II (D)56.88%248
James M. Crooks (D)43.12%188
Constable -- Justice of the Peace District 1
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
T. A. "Thomas" Chelette (D)42.17%463
Wayne Gongre (D)37.70%414
Glen Walker (D)20.13%221
Constable -- Justice of the Peace District 2
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Billy Chelette (D)62.55%668
Doug James (D)14.33%153
Robert A. Parker (D)23.13%247
Constable -- Justice of the Peace District 5
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
R. C. Whitstine (D)49.11%494
Gary Woodard (D)50.89%512
Constable -- Justice of the Peace District 7
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Troy Gurgainers, Sr. (D)34.35%338
Ronnie W. Maxey (D)65.65%646
Constable -- Justice of the Peace District 8N
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
D. B. "Butch" Armstrong (D)61.02%443
W. Elvin Barrett (D)38.98%283
Constable -- Justice of the Peace District 8S
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Roger Dale Humphreys (D)45.85%199
Preston H. Mosley (D)54.15%235
Chief of Police -- Village of Georgetown
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Isaac L. "Bud" Nugent (D)90.00%180
John B. Tims (R)10.00%20
CA # 1 (Amd Ar V Sec 22B) -- Election to fill Judgeship vacant or new
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR73.27%2519
AGAINST26.73%919
CA # 2 (Amd Ar VII S 14B) -- Return Property & Mineral rights to Frm ownr
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR66.46%2279
AGAINST33.54%1150
CA # 3 (Add Art IX sc 10) -- Oil & Gas windfall profits to L.I.F.E. fund
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR62.97%2144
AGAINST37.03%1261

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/22/1983 Main Page