Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/21/1995

ST. MARTIN

Governor
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert Adley (D)1.34%271
Gene H. Alexander (D)1.00%202
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko (D)0.49%98
Lonnie Creech (O)0.41%82
Cleo Fields (D)21.25%4292
M. J. "Mike" Foster (R)31.54%6371
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.17%34
Cary Kimbrell (R)0.15%31
Mary L. Landrieu (D)17.98%3631
Arthur D. "Jim" Nichols (O)4.73%956
"Phil" Preis (D)7.29%1473
"Buddy" Roemer (R)8.41%1698
Melinda Schwegmann (D)3.75%757
"Anne" Thompson (O)0.12%24
Darryl Paul Ward (O)0.78%158
Kenneth Woods (O)0.59%119
Lieutenant Governor
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)55.56%9970
Charles S. Blaylock (R)1.87%335
Jay Chevalier (D)2.30%413
Raoul Armando "Skip" Galan (O)0.47%84
Eric "E" Guirard (O)13.20%2368
Chris John (D)14.97%2687
Suzanne Krieger (R)3.63%651
Julius "Chip" Leahman (D)0.65%117
"Greg" Marcantel (R)2.93%525
Robert Patrick (D)3.64%653
Antoine M. Saacks, Jr. (D)0.79%142
Secretary of State
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
W. Fox McKeithen (R)50.25%8309
"Doug" Schmidt (D)37.81%6252
W. T. Winfield (D)11.94%1975
Attorney General
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cary J. Deaton (R)8.95%1525
Richard P. Ieyoub (D)80.52%13719
"Ed" Tarpley (R)6.30%1073
Arden Wells (O)4.24%722
Treasurer
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mary Chehardy (R)15.42%2503
"Ken" Duncan (D)43.46%7054
Gayle Joseph (R)4.21%683
Steve J. Theriot (D)36.91%5991
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Buster Fresina (D)5.24%902
"Don" Johnson (R)16.71%2877
"Bob" Odom (D)78.05%13436
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jim" Brown (D)73.96%12914
E. J. "Eddie" Fletcher (O)7.94%1387
Larry Jones (D)3.69%644
Sally Nungesser (R)14.41%2516
Commissioner -- Elections
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wray Anderson (R)18.81%3079
Jerry M. Fowler (D)81.19%13292
BESE -- 3rd District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donita Y. Brooks (D)41.95%3352
Glenny Lee Buquet (D)58.05%4639
BESE -- 8th District
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clifford G. Baker (D)63.87%2466
Clarence Thornton (D)36.13%1395
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donald R. "Don" Cravins (D)65.97%5267
John Miller (O)34.03%2717
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sydnie M. Maraist Durand (D)69.75%12288
Michael "Mike" Fuselier (R)30.25%5330
State Representative -- 50th Representative District
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Digby Adams (D)8.91%44
M. D. "Dick" Shannon III (R)27.33%135
Jack D. Smith (D)63.77%315
Sheriff
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Vincent Alexander (D)5.34%1049
Charles A. Fuselier (D)65.20%12796
Maurice "Bud" Roy (D)20.61%4046
Donald Thibodeaux (O)8.84%1736
Clerk of Court
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Allen Blanchard, Sr. (D)67.80%12349
Ronald "Ronnie" Bonvillian (D)32.20%5865
Assessor
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Deno J. Boudreaux (D)17.96%3105
Mitchel B. "Mike" LeBlanc (D)82.04%14186
Police Juror -- District 1
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Duplantis (D)39.66%792
Ferdinand "Fred" Foti, Jr. (D)37.06%740
Brad Ratcliff (D)23.28%465
Police Juror -- District 2
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Zelma "Zee" Broussard Charles (D)23.15%460
Maurice Delahoussaye, Jr. (D)11.68%232
Thomas Nelson (D)50.43%1002
Leander "Cush" Williams (D)14.75%293
Police Juror -- District 3
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ludger Cormier (D)47.63%915
Odell Trahan (D)52.37%1006
Police Juror -- District 4
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lynn "Butch" Blanchard (D)31.69%740
David R. Dugas (D)17.13%400
Mike Huval (D)51.18%1195
Police Juror -- District 5
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Chad Hebert (D)19.84%488
Lloyd "Red" Higginbotham (D)64.55%1588
Bob A. LeBlanc (D)15.61%384
Police Juror -- District 6
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Scott Angelle (D)83.47%1863
L. Mark Thibodeaux (R)16.53%369
Police Juror -- District 7
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Pat Cluse (D)38.85%796
Craig "Shack" Gregory (D)15.32%314
Sonnyboy Joseph (D)9.08%186
Yvonne B. Mercier (D)12.01%246
Joseph "Joe" Sylvester (D)24.74%507
Police Juror -- District 8
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tucker J. Friedman (D)47.46%1065
James "Jim" Hebert (D)52.54%1179
Police Juror -- District 9
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Simon Angelle, Sr. (D)28.07%634
Chad C. Hardy (D)23.42%529
Clay Hardy, Sr. (D)10.27%232
Alton Landry (D)20.54%464
Amelia Auguillard Lemelle (D)17.71%400
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Abolish forced heirship, with exceptions
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR65.78%7742
AGAINST34.22%4028
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Prvds. a term limit of 3 terms on legs.
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR71.24%8033
AGAINST28.76%3243
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Leg. to limit lia. in lwsts. agst. state/locl
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR54.59%6108
AGAINST45.41%5080
Proposed CA No. 4 -- Increase man. ret. for judges from 70 to 75
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR32.34%3642
AGAINST67.66%7620
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Creates sep. sb's (State except EBR, Rapides)
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR56.57%5939
AGAINST43.43%4560
Proposed CA No. 6 -- Req. 2/3 vote of leg. to incr. or enact fees
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR63.59%6980
AGAINST36.41%3997
Proposed CA No. 7 -- Limits # of times tax props. can be submitted
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR69.37%7601
AGAINST30.63%3356
Proposed CA No. 8 -- Auth. leg. to enact laws re:hunting & fishing
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR42.32%4645
AGAINST57.68%6332
Proposed CA No. 9 -- Prvds. res. of mineral rights on reclaimed
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR57.15%6184
AGAINST42.85%4637
Proposed CA No. 10 -- Proh. use of Min. Rev. Aud. & Stle. Fund
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR64.84%6937
AGAINST35.16%3761
Proposed CA No. 11 -- Creates Oilfield Site Restoration Fund
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR62.12%6725
AGAINST37.88%4100
Proposed CA No. 12 -- Creates Oil Spill Contingency Fund
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR62.94%6804
AGAINST37.06%4007
Proposed CA No. 13 -- Vets. eligible for pt. pref. re:civil service
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR64.27%7083
AGAINST35.73%3937
Proposed CA No. 14 -- Time owner can redeem prop. in NO
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR56.67%5980
AGAINST43.33%4573
Proposed CA No. 15 -- Auth. NO to donate abandoned prop.
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR62.98%6706
AGAINST37.02%3941

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/21/1995 Main Page