Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/21/1995

GRANT

Governor
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Robert Adley (D)4.11%306
Gene H. Alexander (D)0.56%42
Belinda "B" Alexandrenko (D)0.64%48
Lonnie Creech (O)0.34%25
Cleo Fields (D)8.16%608
M. J. "Mike" Foster (R)32.73%2438
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.15%11
Cary Kimbrell (R)0.15%11
Mary L. Landrieu (D)11.68%870
Arthur D. "Jim" Nichols (O)2.77%206
"Phil" Preis (D)16.18%1205
"Buddy" Roemer (R)12.66%943
Melinda Schwegmann (D)8.47%631
"Anne" Thompson (O)0.12%9
Darryl Paul Ward (O)0.93%69
Kenneth Woods (O)0.36%27
Lieutenant Governor
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco (D)29.63%2005
Charles S. Blaylock (R)6.40%433
Jay Chevalier (D)10.17%688
Raoul Armando "Skip" Galan (O)1.33%90
Eric "E" Guirard (O)7.34%497
Chris John (D)19.00%1286
Suzanne Krieger (R)16.45%1113
Julius "Chip" Leahman (D)1.95%132
"Greg" Marcantel (R)3.25%220
Robert Patrick (D)3.44%233
Antoine M. Saacks, Jr. (D)1.03%70
Secretary of State
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
W. Fox McKeithen (R)60.03%4099
"Doug" Schmidt (D)33.76%2305
W. T. Winfield (D)6.21%424
Attorney General
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cary J. Deaton (R)4.98%346
Richard P. Ieyoub (D)55.77%3875
"Ed" Tarpley (R)34.70%2411
Arden Wells (O)4.55%316
Treasurer
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mary Chehardy (R)26.20%1681
"Ken" Duncan (D)44.33%2844
Gayle Joseph (R)7.62%489
Steve J. Theriot (D)21.84%1401
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Buster Fresina (D)3.66%250
"Don" Johnson (R)19.37%1323
"Bob" Odom (D)76.97%5257
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jim" Brown (D)62.35%4338
E. J. "Eddie" Fletcher (O)12.09%841
Larry Jones (D)3.48%242
Sally Nungesser (R)22.09%1537
Commissioner -- Elections
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wray Anderson (R)21.42%1425
Jerry M. Fowler (D)78.58%5228
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 1st District, Division C
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Glenn B. Gremillion (D)42.32%2917
Dan McKay (D)20.75%1430
Rae Swent (O)36.94%2546
PSC -- District 4
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Joe" McPherson (D)50.36%3454
Dale Sittig (D)49.64%3404
State Senator -- 31st Senatorial District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Mike" Henry (D)28.73%1998
"Mike" Smith (D)71.27%4957
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tommy Wright (D)36.35%2537
Clifford "Cliff" Zell (D)63.65%4442
Sheriff
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harris Dupre (D)11.46%839
L. R. "Pop" Hataway (D)55.46%4060
"Lew" Lasyone (R)12.29%900
David Randall (O)1.73%127
Carl "Cliff" Slaughter, Jr. (D)19.05%1395
Clerk of Court
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Randy Briggs (D)42.44%2983
J. ElRay Lemoine (D)57.56%4045
Coroner
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wallace G. Reynolds (R)40.02%2631
David L. Shepard (R)59.98%3943
Police Juror -- District 1
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cecil W. Ballard (D)50.20%495
Nelson James (D)49.80%491
Police Juror -- District 2
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jimmy Bryant (D)53.47%516
Earl "Dyke" Futrell (D)38.65%373
Curtis Jones (O)7.88%76
Police Juror -- District 4
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mike Brown (D)49.45%362
Fredrick S. Ellis, Sr. (O)7.38%54
Michael Himes (D)9.02%66
Ray Holston (D)28.83%211
Billy Turnage (D)5.33%39
Police Juror -- District 5
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donnie Brown (D)53.43%545
Herman "Buddy" Collins (D)46.57%475
Police Juror -- District 7
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Barney Durand, Sr. (D)34.95%346
Russell A. Hataway (D)34.85%345
Wendell "W. J." Johnson (R)19.19%190
Mary G. Marler (D)11.01%109
Police Juror -- District 8
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Roy G. Edwards (D)43.20%426
W. C. Hollaway, Jr. (D)41.78%412
Aubrey B. Richards (R)15.01%148
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Abolish forced heirship, with exceptions
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR76.38%4038
AGAINST23.62%1249
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Prvds. a term limit of 3 terms on legs.
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR80.51%4235
AGAINST19.49%1025
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Leg. to limit lia. in lwsts. agst. state/locl
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR60.47%3122
AGAINST39.53%2041
Proposed CA No. 4 -- Increase man. ret. for judges from 70 to 75
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR30.18%1568
AGAINST69.82%3627
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Creates sep. sb's (State except EBR, Rapides)
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR58.00%2932
AGAINST42.00%2123
Proposed CA No. 6 -- Req. 2/3 vote of leg. to incr. or enact fees
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR73.01%3769
AGAINST26.99%1393
Proposed CA No. 7 -- Limits # of times tax props. can be submitted
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR70.66%3606
AGAINST29.34%1497
Proposed CA No. 8 -- Auth. leg. to enact laws re:hunting & fishing
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR42.67%2168
AGAINST57.33%2913
Proposed CA No. 9 -- Prvds. res. of mineral rights on reclaimed
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR54.29%2711
AGAINST45.71%2283
Proposed CA No. 10 -- Proh. use of Min. Rev. Aud. & Stle. Fund
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR60.41%3009
AGAINST39.59%1972
Proposed CA No. 11 -- Creates Oilfield Site Restoration Fund
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR59.80%2977
AGAINST40.20%2001
Proposed CA No. 12 -- Creates Oil Spill Contingency Fund
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR57.96%2902
AGAINST42.04%2105
Proposed CA No. 13 -- Vets. eligible for pt. pref. re:civil service
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR60.78%3069
AGAINST39.22%1980
Proposed CA No. 14 -- Time owner can redeem prop. in NO
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR55.02%2690
AGAINST44.98%2199
Proposed CA No. 15 -- Auth. NO to donate abandoned prop.
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR53.85%2645
AGAINST46.15%2267
Fire District No. 6 -- 15 Mills -- Bd. of Comm.
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES66.67%982
NO33.33%491

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/21/1995 Main Page