Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/19/1991

Governor
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Crowley (D)0.26%4000
Fred Dent (D)0.48%7385
David Duke (R)31.71%491342
Edwin W. Edwards (D)33.77%523195
Clyde C. Holloway (R)5.34%82683
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.09%1372
Sam Jones (D)0.76%11847
"Ed" Karst (O)0.62%9663
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.06%1006
Albert Henderson Powell (D)0.13%2053
"Buddy" Roemer (R)26.51%410690
Annie L. "Anne" Thompson (R)0.27%4118
Lieutenant Governor
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas Clausen (D)7.93%115571
Paul Hardy (R)42.58%620199
James Ellis "Jimmy" Richardson (D)3.53%51451
Melinda Schwegmann (D)42.86%624371
Gary M. Wiltz (D)3.09%45012
Secretary of State
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mary Chehardy (D)26.00%357173
Fox McKeithen (R)45.81%629237
"Doug" Schmidt (D)28.19%387243
Attorney General
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ben Bagert (R)22.02%312968
Richard Ieyoub (D)31.48%447423
John Kennedy (D)20.27%288104
James A. McPherson (R)8.75%124341
Kai David Midboe (R)1.70%24118
Winston Riddick (D)15.78%224200
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Buster Fresina (D)7.22%99430
John Impson (R)7.80%107392
"Don" Johnson (R)14.50%199688
Jack Keahey (D)10.62%146256
"Bob" Odom (D)59.86%824167
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman A. Bernard (D)18.90%270749
James H. "Jim" Brown (D)39.97%572718
Neal J. Burke (R)4.68%67046
"Eddie" Fletcher (D)2.05%29366
"Gene" Guffey (R)1.26%18102
"Flo" Robinson (D)2.75%39379
Peggy Wilson (R)30.39%435355
Commissioner -- Elections
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry M. Fowler (D)71.63%940309
"Steve" Young (R)28.37%372480
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Act No. 1066
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.02%607404
AGAINST41.98%439415
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Act No. 1067
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR48.11%488900
AGAINST51.89%527314
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Act No. 1068
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR46.90%483694
AGAINST53.10%547736
Proposed CA No. 4 -- Act No. 1069
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR58.10%600519
AGAINST41.90%433060
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Act No. 1070
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.22%537418
AGAINST45.78%453761
Proposed CA No. 6 -- Act No. 1073
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR57.62%605073
AGAINST42.38%444968
Proposed CA No. 7 -- Act No. 1072
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR54.05%546211
AGAINST45.95%464280
Proposed CA No. 8 -- Act No. 1071
All 3927 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR38.70%384402
AGAINST61.30%608856

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/19/1991 Main Page