Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/19/1991

State Senator -- 1st Senatorial District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mary B. Faucheux (D)31.82%13793
Samuel B. "Sammy" Nunez, Jr. (D)68.18%29553
State Senator -- 4th Senatorial District
All 108 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marc H. Morial (D)50.51%16260
Kern A. Reese (D)21.81%7020
"Nick" Varrecchio (D)18.48%5950
Viki Williams (D)9.20%2963
State Senator -- 6th Senatorial District
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Herb" Cammatte (R)38.33%14399
John J. Hainkel, Jr. (R)61.67%23164
State Senator -- 7th Senatorial District
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James K. "Jim" Gaudet (O)6.29%1720
Albert Harry Gilson (D)4.17%1139
Francis C. Heitmeier (D)54.75%14966
Betty A. Johnson (D)11.27%3080
"Ed" Markle (R)16.59%4536
Joseph B. "Pete" Morton, Jr. (D)6.93%1893
State Senator -- 8th Senatorial District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Randal Barnett (R)17.27%5333
Ronald "Ron" Besson (D)12.62%3897
John W. Cotton (O)2.96%913
J. Chris Ullo (D)67.15%20732
State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Ackel (R)35.76%11860
Robert V. J. Buras (O)9.53%3161
Francis E. "Hank" Lauricella (D)54.71%18143
State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District
All 84 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Annette Fuselier (D)32.92%11773
Malcolm "Mackie" Gomez (D)11.32%4047
Gerry E. Hinton (R)55.76%19939
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 117 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy L. Crawford (O)12.55%4701
Gerald, "Jerry" Creel, Sr. (R)22.49%8424
B.B. "Sixty" Rayburn (D)64.95%24326
State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District
All 82 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Allen (D)8.95%3911
"Mike" Cross (D)44.99%19650
N. E. "Pete" Heine (D)31.61%13808
"Rocky" Powell (D)14.45%6311
State Senator -- 15th Senatorial District
All 103 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Larry S. Bankston (D)51.19%19423
Johnnie L. Matthews (D)11.84%4492
"Tom" Nelson (D)24.63%9345
S. A. Salat (D)4.07%1544
Jesse Stone (D)8.28%3141
State Senator -- 16th Senatorial District
All 77 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John L "Jay" Dardenne, Jr. (R)41.60%18642
Lynda Imes (R)48.38%21679
Francis Pellegrin (R)4.68%2098
Michael S. Wolf (O)5.34%2391
State Senator -- 17th Senatorial District
All 125 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas "Tom" A. Greene (D)44.26%20077
A. R. Harris, Jr. (D)3.62%1640
J. E. Jumonville, Jr. (D)46.92%21286
Michael Olinde (D)5.20%2361
State Senator -- 18th Senatorial District
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeffery "Jeff" Diez (O)44.37%20975
Michael J. Muller (D)8.63%4079
"Joe" Sevario (D)47.00%22215
State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District
All 91 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard J. Boquet, Sr. (R)2.19%791
Paul E. Brown (R)15.58%5635
Marty J. Chabert (D)44.14%15970
Rebecca "Becky" Duet (D)4.61%1667
T. L. "Teddy" Duhe' (D)7.83%2833
"Johnny" Glover (D)15.04%5440
Henry J. Lafont, Jr. (D)10.62%3843
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 98 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Eddie" Albares (O)14.51%5232
M. J. "Mike" Foster (D)85.49%30836
State Senator -- 23rd Senatorial District
All 72 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen R. Bares (D)41.54%15269
"Max" Jordan (R)27.32%10041
Max A. Menard (R)11.32%4159
Carl Tritschler (R)19.82%7285
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 105 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald "Don" Cravins (D)32.74%11694
"Tommy" DeJean (D)39.60%14145
Wilken Jones, Jr. (D)3.94%1409
Phyllis Coleman Mouton (D)23.71%8469
State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District
All 111 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Armand J. Brinkhaus (D)55.02%20838
Armand "Coach" Castille (D)44.98%17033
State Senator -- 27th Senatorial District
All 77 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Cox (D)49.03%17054
Dudley R. Dixon (D)19.56%6803
Billy J. Moses (D)31.42%10929
State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District
All 167 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ted L. Nelson (D)23.21%9957
John Saunders (D)76.79%32949
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Bates (R)23.79%8864
Bert A. Brown (D)6.83%2543
"Jay" Chevalier (D)7.45%2775
Charles Herring (D)19.10%7114
"Joe" McPherson (D)42.83%15956
State Senator -- 30th Senatorial District
All 124 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen Bradley (D)44.31%13947
James David Cain (D)55.69%17527
State Senator -- 31st Senatorial District
All 204 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Randall T. Hayes (R)24.61%9599
Donald G."Don" Kelly (D)75.39%29410
State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District
All 153 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ronnie" Mixon (D)16.63%7087
David I. Patten (D)20.38%8684
Steve D. Thompson (D)62.99%26840
State Senator -- 34th Senatorial District
All 129 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles D. Jones (D)50.09%16839
Doyal McDade (D)4.63%1555
"Mike" Thompson (D)45.29%15226
State Senator -- 35th Senatorial District
All 116 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Terry Ensley (R)22.68%9404
Randy L. Ewing (D)77.32%32064
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 69 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Barro (D)34.02%11224
Ronald B. "Ron" Fayard (R)31.00%10228
Leroy H. Scott, Jr. (R)5.52%1822
Parker Self (D)29.47%9723
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 67 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tommy G. Armstrong (R)39.51%13354
"Ron" Bean (R)26.23%8866
Bobby Shofner (D)16.25%5494
"Ken" Wright (R)18.01%6088
State Representative -- 1st Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy "Hoppy" Hopkins (D)73.22%8884
David Hunter (R)26.78%3250
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Alphonse Jackson (D)37.74%3139
Danny Mitchell (D)41.22%3429
Rosetta Reed (D)21.04%1750
State Representative -- 4th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Earnestine Coleman (D)4.62%455
June Phillips (D)21.00%2070
C. O. Simpkins (D)44.28%4364
Joe L. Smith (D)3.00%296
Lloyd Thompson (R)12.70%1252
D. L. "Chuck" Trainer (D)7.07%697
Robert Williams (D)7.32%721
State Representative -- 6th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Melissa Flournoy (D)57.63%9728
A. W. "Art" Sour, Jr. (R)42.37%7151
State Representative -- 7th Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
E. G. Asseff (O)20.42%2451
Johnny C. McFerren (D)79.58%9550
State Representative -- 9th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy Montgomery (D)74.11%8538
Kermit K. Westmoreland (O)25.89%2983
State Representative -- 10th Representative District
All 59 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Everett Doerge (D)39.61%5809
Eugene Eason (R)43.46%6374
Michael Dale Lee (D)7.63%1119
Ralph Rentz (R)9.31%1365
State Representative -- 11th Representative District
All 61 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gerald C Peoples (D)9.00%1181
John Tellis (D)10.95%1437
Kenneth Volentine (D)46.85%6150
Pinkie Carolyn Wilkerson (D)33.20%4358
State Representative -- 12th Representative District
All 60 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jay B. McCallum (D)52.40%8286
Virgil Orr (D)47.60%7528
State Representative -- 13th Representative District
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (D)78.22%12657
Randell Jordan (D)21.78%3524
State Representative -- 14th Representative District
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. McDonald (D)44.77%6868
Jess Smith (D)44.53%6832
Dale Willis (D)10.70%1641
State Representative -- 15th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. Anding (D)81.05%11134
James R. Elee (O)6.42%882
G. Dewitt Moody (D)12.53%1722
State Representative -- 17th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis R. Bradley (D)13.14%1356
King S. Dawson (D)19.22%1983
Willie Hunter, Jr. (D)51.26%5288
Roy Neal Shelling (D)16.38%1690
State Representative -- 18th Representative District
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dianne Mayeaux Christopher (R)11.90%1882
Kurt G. Kellerman (D)20.72%3277
Mary Ellen Leeper (D)3.39%536
Mike Maranto (D)16.29%2576
"Mike" Russo (D)41.73%6601
Lorry Trotter (D)4.13%653
Thomas L. "Tommy" Zito (D)1.85%293
State Representative -- 19th Representative District
All 71 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Deborah "Debbie" Reese (D)16.10%2422
Francis C. Thompson (D)83.90%12620
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 72 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Noble Ellington (D)72.31%13211
Dennis Grady Stewart (D)27.69%5060
State Representative -- 21st Representative District
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bryant Hammett (D)49.81%7464
Samuel Thomas (D)18.51%2774
Moses Junior Williams (D)31.67%4746
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 93 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Steve Gunn (O)32.75%6087
Dale Smith (D)45.94%8538
Cliff Zell (D)21.31%3961
State Representative -- 23rd Representative District
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Bailey (O)4.02%604
Betty D. Hilton (D)40.33%6061
Jimmy D. Long, Sr. (D)47.48%7135
"Randy" Stout (R)8.17%1228
State Representative -- 24th Representative District
All 85 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Johnny Cox (D)22.31%3912
Joe R. Salter (D)46.03%8073
Ken Simmons (D)27.40%4805
Paul "David Duke" Sparish (O)4.27%748
State Representative -- 26th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Israel B. Curtis (D)33.56%3621
"Phil" Eisenwinter (R)9.22%995
"Willie" Harp (R)15.04%1623
Robert "Bob" Jordan (R)22.36%2413
"Pat" Larvadain (D)7.96%859
Rosia G. Metoyer (D)6.11%659
Mary L. Wardsworth (D)5.75%620
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rick Farrar (D)56.59%7729
Carl Gunter, Jr. (D)43.41%5929
State Representative -- 29th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael R. D. Adams (D)12.75%1473
"Ron" Johnson (O)33.16%3831
Herbert A. Pate (D)6.75%780
Landry Sprull, Jr. (O)3.74%432
Sharon Weston (D)43.60%5038
State Representative -- 30th Representative District
All 59 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas H. "Tommy" Ford (D)28.65%3868
John Smith (D)57.58%7773
Sam Townsend (R)13.76%1858
State Representative -- 31st Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W. Dwayne Cooley (D)42.62%2860
Rodney S. Holliday (D)18.73%1257
Kay Iles (D)36.03%2418
Paul T. "Pete" Shirley (D)2.62%176
State Representative -- 32nd Representative District
All 63 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tommy" Abrusley (D)26.60%4624
Bill Burgess (D)12.87%2237
Robert "Doc" Collier (R)1.82%317
Lindsay Granger (D)15.77%2741
Herman Ray Hill (D)22.74%3953
Charles E. Hudson (D)9.17%1594
Leslie Smith (D)11.04%1920
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Milton J. Bellard, Jr. (D)10.24%1191
Faye Brown Blackwell (D)15.51%1803
Wilford D. Carter (D)40.15%4668
Donald "D.D." Jackson (D)18.58%2160
Chester Jones (D)2.43%282
Robert E. Patrick (D)7.53%875
Katherine T. (Seemion) Tousant (D)5.57%648
State Representative -- 35th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
N. B. "Sonny" Powell (D)36.91%4966
"Vic" Stelly (R)63.09%8489
State Representative -- 37th Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Andy Buisson (D)39.53%6243
Gerald "Jerry" Theunissen (D)60.47%9549
State Representative -- 38th Representative District
All 67 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Karrel Ardoin (R)2.98%529
Dirk Deville (D)23.87%4235
"Jeff" Guillory (D)18.21%3230
Lamar Johnson (D)13.14%2331
"Liz" Lafleur (D)5.26%933
"Danny" Lemoine (D)28.65%5083
Robert Thompson (D)7.90%1401
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond "La La" Lalonde (D)71.16%10308
"Ben" Stelly (R)28.84%4177
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jarvis J. Claiborne (D)22.76%3619
Jerry J. Domengeaux (D)49.75%7910
Charles Hudson (D)27.50%4372
State Representative -- 44th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Junius "June" Andres (D)14.20%1709
Shelton J. Cobb (D)21.58%2597
Wilfred Pierre (D)32.50%3911
"Fred" Prejean (D)10.33%1243
Louis B. Roth, Jr. (D)21.38%2573
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Harry L. Benoit (D)47.23%7989
Sydnie Mae Maraist Durand (D)52.77%8926
State Representative -- 48th Representative District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bo" Ackal (D)62.25%9630
Michael D. Lopresto (R)37.75%5841
State Representative -- 49th Representative District
All 53 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ted" Haik, Jr. (D)67.41%10444
James "Jimmy" Romero (D)32.59%5050
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joe Harrison (D)30.05%3589
John Siracusa (D)69.95%8356
State Representative -- 52nd Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Billy Dove, Sr. (D)9.77%1242
"Hunt" Downer, Jr. (D)74.77%9505
Jimmy P. Toups (R)15.46%1965
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Leroy J. Authement, Sr. (R)2.15%269
Robert "Bobby" Bergeron (D)45.11%5656
Betty Broussard Blaize (R)17.83%2236
Allen C. "Ace" Bonvillain (D)15.70%1968
Richard "Dickie" Fanguy (R)5.30%664
Donald "Butch" Overley (D)2.82%353
Robert "Bobby" Spahr (R)5.18%650
Isaac "Ike" Thomas (D)5.93%743
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Velma Callais-Rogers (D)41.30%6265
Wade Richoux (R)25.15%3815
Mitch Theriot (D)33.56%5091
State Representative -- 56th Representative District
All 49 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joel T. Chaisson II (D)42.38%7046
Emile J. Garlepied (D)11.19%1860
Ralph R. Miller (D)46.44%7721
State Representative -- 57th Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph Accardo, Jr. (D)46.51%7524
Gwyneth "Gwen" Dillon (D)10.80%1747
Richard J. Holmes (R)42.69%6907
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Pam" Comeaux (R)31.01%5639
Amos Favorite, Sr. (O)4.54%826
Edgar Irvin (D)24.42%4442
Roy Quezaire, Jr. (D)29.28%5325
Larry Sorapuru (D)10.75%1955
State Representative -- 59th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolan Borne (D)3.92%719
A.J. "Boxcar" Braud (D)12.04%2207
John C. "Juba" Diez (D)49.16%9012
Charlotte Hayward (D)34.88%6394
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ridley P. Guillot (D)25.70%4697
Rob "Lil Soup" Kember (D)12.70%2321
Charlie Melancon (D)61.60%11259
State Representative -- 62nd Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dotti" G. Knost (R)28.81%4405
John D Travis (D)57.07%8727
"Ronnie" Rhoney Warren (D)14.12%2159
State Representative -- 63rd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Felton Douglas (D)22.96%2806
Melvin "Kip" Holden (D)77.04%9417
State Representative -- 64th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" McCleary (D)66.24%10786
Frank Parker (R)33.76%5497
State Representative -- 65th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald Ray Kennard (D)57.80%8092
"Ken" Wood (R)42.20%5908
State Representative -- 66th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marie "Sandy" Ashby (R)41.38%6066
Peggy Knapps Brewer (D)6.73%986
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (D)46.35%6795
"Chris" Oetjens (R)5.55%813
State Representative -- 67th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Pat" Baranco (D)12.62%1085
Darrell W. Glasper (D)30.96%2661
John Michael Guidry (D)56.42%4850
State Representative -- 69th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jefferson "Jeff" Angers (R)22.13%3416
Leonard Ellis (D)4.52%697
"Doug" Levet (D)7.26%1121
Chuck McMains (R)35.22%5436
"Jim" Talbot (R)30.86%4763
State Representative -- 70th Representative District
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Crane (R)39.23%5488
"Steve" Myers (R)29.56%4135
Margaret Pereboom (D)31.21%4366
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter Daniels (D)14.21%2287
Buster J. Guzzardo, Sr. (D)27.21%4379
Anthony Long (D)6.49%1045
Robert M. "Bob" McConnell (D)8.82%1420
Jimmie Meadows (D)17.75%2857
Raymond Minor (D)10.75%1730
John Russell (R)11.45%1842
Victor Joseph Woods, Jr. (O)3.32%534
State Representative -- 73rd Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
W.E. Blackwell (D)4.47%645
Dennis P. Hebert (D)37.05%5345
Erwin Hoy Jenkins (R)16.40%2366
Francis J. Mercante (D)16.69%2408
Steve Pugh (R)25.38%3662
State Representative -- 74th Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Stanton "Doodley" Davis (D)36.45%5467
R. H. "Bill" Strain (D)63.55%9531
State Representative -- 75th Representative District
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lawrence A. "Buster" Sheridan (D)39.84%6312
Jerry Thomas (D)60.16%9532
State Representative -- 76th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kim Harbison (R)3.29%447
Suzanne Mayfield Krieger (R)31.26%4250
Edward C. "Ed" Scogin (R)40.72%5535
Shirley L. Unangst (R)24.73%3362
State Representative -- 77th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard S. "Dick" Blossman (D)39.10%5926
Edward J. Deano, Jr. (D)60.90%9231
State Representative -- 78th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shirley Bowler (R)59.30%8986
Robert T. Garrity, Jr. (R)40.70%6167
State Representative -- 79th Representative District
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kernan "Skip" Hand (R)61.53%6473
Sherry Schneider (D)38.47%4047
State Representative -- 80th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles D. Lancaster, Jr. (R)79.54%8646
Raymond Waguespack (O)20.46%2224
State Representative -- 81st Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mercedes Hernandez (R)7.77%1260
Mike Reynolds (R)24.38%3954
David Vitter (R)67.85%11006
State Representative -- 82nd Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Quentin Dastugue (R)72.87%9023
Alfred J. "Al" Ferry (D)27.13%3359
State Representative -- 85th Representative District
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lynn R. Cheramie (R)37.79%4232
Joseph F. Toomy (R)62.21%6966
State Representative -- 86th Representative District
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cynthia Davidson (D)18.30%1847
Terry W. Gee (R)44.70%4512
Steve Windhorst (R)37.00%3734
State Representative -- 87th Representative District
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
N. J. Damico (D)32.02%2526
Kyle Mark Green (D)33.43%2637
Robert "Bob" Lewis (D)10.64%839
Joseph "Joe B." Smith (O)1.64%129
David G. Terrebonne, Jr. (R)10.42%822
Ellis Wilson, Sr. (D)4.20%331
Nathan Winesberry (D)7.66%604
State Representative -- 88th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James J. Donelon (R)68.00%9802
"Ferd" Mariande (R)18.73%2700
Iona R. Myers (R)13.27%1913
State Representative -- 89th Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mitch Landrieu (D)63.31%8522
Marilyn Thayer (R)36.69%4939
State Representative -- 90th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frank B. Bankston (R)12.93%1637
Roy Cadow (R)2.46%311
Michael Holoway (R)13.80%1746
Mark Jolissaint (R)17.11%2166
Scott J. Lindsly (R)10.74%1359
Max V. Rodriguez (D)16.14%2043
"Pete" Schneider (R)19.25%2436
R. B. Williams (R)7.57%958
State Representative -- 91st Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louella P. Givens (R)27.89%2941
Renee Gill Pratt (D)72.11%7605
State Representative -- 92nd Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Glenn Ansardi (D)68.94%6528
James V. "Jimmy" Warren (D)31.06%2941
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Avery C. Alexander (D)51.67%4264
Marilyn Jean Alexander (O)9.00%743
Lawrence "Larry" Bagneris, Jr. (D)31.12%2568
Carlos Hornbrook (D)8.20%677
State Representative -- 95th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Moses Cage, Jr. (D)21.89%2048
Irma Muse Dixon (D)78.11%7310
State Representative -- 96th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Belfield III (D)5.96%574
Robert Collins (D)12.94%1245
Ray A. Fraise (R)2.71%261
Yvonne L. Hughes (D)16.83%1620
Kevin Morgan (D)13.54%1303
Edwin R. "Ed" Murray (D)35.24%3391
Paula Pete (R)9.17%882
Ronny Joseph Ricard (D)3.61%347
State Representative -- 97th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Arthur A. Morrell (D)66.34%7131
Donald Ray Pryor (D)33.66%3618
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 48 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lawrence P. "Larry" Bourgeois, Jr. (D)15.04%2250
Carole deLay-Poree' (D)13.31%1991
Garey Forster (R)57.72%8635
Jacques A. Garnett (D)12.83%1919
Burgess G. Hazard (O)1.10%164
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond Brown (O)10.74%1106
Sherman N. Copelin, Jr. (D)79.29%8168
"Mikki" Honore (R)9.97%1027
State Representative -- 100th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Armstrong (D)24.22%2817
Carl Galmon (D)6.35%738
Harold Green, Jr. (R)6.08%707
Louis W. Ivon (D)36.81%4281
Michael Riley (D)8.14%947
George E. Robinson III (D)11.60%1349
Joseph W. Thomas (D)6.81%792
State Representative -- 101st Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Grayling Shields (D)32.59%3267
Naomi White Warren (D)67.41%6757
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Arcenious F. "Sonny" Armond (D)2.40%276
Elwood Cahill, Jr. (D)20.02%2302
Troy A. Carter (D)20.81%2393
Tyrone Casby (D)17.70%2035
William "Van" Howenstine (R)7.09%815
Willie "LT" Littleton (D)1.99%229
Dwayne J. Lockett (R)3.29%378
James Moorman (R)3.52%405
Steven "Rock" Ruiz (D)23.18%2666
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald L. Fortier (D)14.90%2052
Joseph V. "Joe" Long, Sr. (D)28.68%3949
Kenneth L. Odinet (D)56.42%7768
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Clint" Bolotte (R)12.06%1753
Frank J. Patti (D)59.94%8716
"Buddy" Rhodes (R)28.00%4071

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/19/1991 Main Page