Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/19/1991

BOSSIER

Governor
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Jim" Crowley (D)0.27%71
Fred Dent (D)0.27%71
David Duke (R)33.69%8734
Edwin W. Edwards (D)18.05%4678
Clyde C. Holloway (R)2.25%582
Ronnie Glynn Johnson (O)0.06%15
Sam Jones (D)0.52%136
"Ed" Karst (O)0.67%173
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.07%19
Albert Henderson Powell (D)0.10%25
"Buddy" Roemer (R)43.90%11381
Annie L. "Anne" Thompson (R)0.14%37
Lieutenant Governor
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Thomas Clausen (D)6.25%1527
Paul Hardy (R)44.27%10822
James Ellis "Jimmy" Richardson (D)4.97%1216
Melinda Schwegmann (D)42.44%10375
Gary M. Wiltz (D)2.06%504
Secretary of State
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mary Chehardy (D)17.39%4138
Fox McKeithen (R)65.28%15529
"Doug" Schmidt (D)17.33%4122
Attorney General
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ben Bagert (R)28.74%7064
Richard Ieyoub (D)26.19%6437
John Kennedy (D)20.26%4980
James A. McPherson (R)10.46%2572
Kai David Midboe (R)6.10%1500
Winston Riddick (D)8.24%2026
Commissioner -- Agriculture and Forestry
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Buster Fresina (D)5.17%1233
John Impson (R)12.27%2927
"Don" Johnson (R)19.08%4549
Jack Keahey (D)3.74%893
"Bob" Odom (D)59.73%14245
Commissioner -- Insurance
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Sherman A. Bernard (D)16.65%4075
James H. "Jim" Brown (D)32.34%7915
Neal J. Burke (R)6.03%1476
"Eddie" Fletcher (D)2.21%541
"Gene" Guffey (R)1.38%337
"Flo" Robinson (D)2.54%621
Peggy Wilson (R)38.85%9506
Commissioner -- Elections
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerry M. Fowler (D)64.32%14955
"Steve" Young (R)35.68%8295
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Greg" Barro (D)21.28%3054
Ronald B. "Ron" Fayard (R)42.92%6159
Leroy H. Scott, Jr. (R)4.21%604
Parker Self (D)31.59%4534
State Representative -- 1st Representative District
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Roy "Hoppy" Hopkins (D)70.91%697
David Hunter (R)29.09%286
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Alphonse Jackson (D)33.62%349
Danny Mitchell (D)49.81%517
Rosetta Reed (D)16.57%172
State Representative -- 9th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Billy Montgomery (D)74.11%8538
Kermit K. Westmoreland (O)25.89%2983
Sheriff
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry C. Deen (D)89.34%21715
Lillian Lewter (D)10.66%2591
Police Juror -- District 1
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Paul Caplis (D)36.88%828
Dallas "Bud" Lewter (D)7.04%158
Henry D. "Hank" Meachum (D)35.63%800
Larry M. Roberts (D)20.45%459
Police Juror -- District 2
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Ted Cook (D)31.08%695
Neil R. Fox (R)23.75%531
Charles E. Gray (D)16.82%376
Mike Montgomery (R)23.12%517
Jerry L. Young (D)5.23%117
Police Juror -- District 4
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jimmie C. Barnett (D)23.37%541
Jim Heifner (O)23.46%543
C. T. "Tommy" Scarborough (D)53.17%1231
Police Juror -- District 5
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
A. Roff Clary (R)40.57%785
Chris Marsiglia (D)20.05%388
Frank Viviano (D)39.38%762
Police Juror -- District 6
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Rick L. Avery (D)70.27%2229
Dan Scott (D)4.73%150
Tom Sweeney (R)25.00%793
Police Juror -- District 7
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
V. B. "Pete" Glorioso (D)64.53%1099
Leonard Kelly (D)35.47%604
Police Juror -- District 12
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Fay Rawls (R)36.87%747
Edwin T. "Eddy" Shell (R)32.23%653
Lorenz "Lo" Walker (D)30.90%626
Mayor -- Town of Haughton
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cecil L. Blackstock (D)73.63%458
Mark S. Hill (D)10.77%67
George J. Hunter (D)15.59%97
Alderman -- Town of Haughton
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Carlton C. "Pee Wee" Anderson (D)63.44%354
Mike Knotts (D)36.56%204
Proposed CA No. 1 -- Act No. 1066
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR64.89%10446
AGAINST35.11%5653
Proposed CA No. 2 -- Act No. 1067
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR56.38%9134
AGAINST43.62%7067
Proposed CA No. 3 -- Act No. 1068
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR61.20%9635
AGAINST38.80%6108
Proposed CA No. 4 -- Act No. 1069
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR60.02%9596
AGAINST39.98%6393
Proposed CA No. 5 -- Act No. 1070
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR59.97%9477
AGAINST40.03%6325
Proposed CA No. 6 -- Act No. 1073
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR65.17%10435
AGAINST34.83%5576
Proposed CA No. 7 -- Act No. 1072
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR61.49%9783
AGAINST38.51%6128
Proposed CA No. 8 -- Act No. 1071
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR45.71%7138
AGAINST54.29%8479
NE Fire Pro. Dist. No. 5 -- Proposition No. 1 Bond
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES77.54%252
NO22.46%73
NE Fire Pro. Dist. No. 5 -- Proposition No. 2 Tax
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES75.94%243
NO24.06%77
City of Shreveport -- Tax
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES57.14%48
NO42.86%36

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/19/1991 Main Page