Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/6/1990

U. S. Senator
All 3264 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nick Joseph Accardo (D)1.55%21578
Larry Crowe (D)1.03%14345
David Duke (R)43.48%607091
J. Bennett Johnston (D)53.95%753198
U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 348 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Vincent Bruno (R)16.10%25494
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)83.90%132855
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 421 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael G. Bagneris (D)3.59%4742
Jeffrey A. Barach (R)2.31%3048
Jane Ettinger Booth (O)1.32%1742
Edgar "Dooky" Chase Chase (D)6.83%9017
Jeffrey Henry "Jeff" Diket (O)0.30%393
William J. Jefferson (D)24.41%32237
Jon D. Johnson (D)19.29%25468
Roger C. Johnson (R)0.87%1143
Harwood "Woody" Koppel (D)18.31%24175
Marc H. Morial (D)22.24%29366
Michael G. Roccaforte (O)0.31%411
Leon A. Waters (O)0.23%304
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 377 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Millard F. Clement (O)3.71%6562
Ronald P. "Ron" Duplantis (O)8.43%14904
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)87.85%155251
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 377 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster L. Campbell, Jr. (D)45.29%74388
Jim McCrery (R)54.71%89859
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 523 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Batey (D)13.83%24050
"Jerry" Huckaby (D)73.68%128117
L. D. Knox (O)3.09%5376
Bradley Thomason Roark (R)9.39%16331
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 426 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James A. "Jimmy" Hayes (D)57.68%103308
Johnny Myers (D)4.11%7369
David Thibodaux (R)38.21%68430
U. S. Representative -- 8th Congressional District
All 461 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cleo Fields (D)29.57%59511
Clyde C. Holloway (R)56.44%113607
"Joe" McPherson (D)13.99%28170

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/6/1990 Main Page