Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/6/1990

ST. LANDRY

U. S. Senator
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Nick Joseph Accardo (D)1.05%346
Larry Crowe (D)1.19%390
David Duke (R)43.07%14134
J. Bennett Johnston (D)54.69%17948
U. S. Representative -- 8th Congressional District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cleo Fields (D)27.04%8750
Clyde C. Holloway (R)67.02%21687
"Joe" McPherson (D)5.93%1920
District Judge -- 27th Judicial District, Division A
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
William Tracy Barstow (D)16.15%4398
H. Garland Pavy (O)83.85%22833
District Judge -- 27th Judicial District, Division C
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jarvis J. Claiborne (D)31.44%9465
Isom J. Guillory, Jr. (D)68.56%20636
District Attorney -- 27th Judicial District
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Morgan Goudeau (D)52.40%17751
Earl Taylor (D)47.60%16123
Police Juror -- District 9
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wayne Ardoin (D)74.57%2202
Ben Boagni (D)25.43%751
Police Juror -- District 11
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James "Cobb" Bellard (O)34.44%695
Terry "Cooney" Brown (R)65.56%1323
City Judge -- City Court, City of Eunice
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D)36.32%2385
Lynette Y. Feucht (D)63.68%4181
City Judge -- City Court, City of Opelousas
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kenneth Boagni, Jr. (D)70.70%9084
Joshua J. Pitre (D)29.30%3765
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Opelousas
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clinton Beaugh (D)60.97%7329
Philip Rose (D)39.03%4691
Member of School Board -- District 1
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charles "Lalay" Babin (D)57.41%1088
W. J. "Will" Schexneider, Jr. (R)42.59%807
Member of School Board -- District 2
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James C. Eaglin (D)18.02%436
Joseph W. Hamilton (D)27.27%660
Charles W. Ross (O)43.97%1064
Woodrow Thompson (D)10.74%260
Member of School Board -- District 3
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gladys W. Cunningham (D)36.64%864
John Miller (D)63.36%1494
Member of School Board -- District 4
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dillard "Butch" Deville (D)60.11%1751
Jack D. Ortego (D)39.89%1162
Member of School Board -- District 5
All 9 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Littie Polozola Beebe (D)55.20%1024
W. G. McNeil (D)44.80%831
Member of School Board -- District 7
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Danny Stelly (D)57.24%1415
Dudley "Dud" Thomassee (D)42.76%1057
Member of School Board -- District 9
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Greg" Ardoin (D)53.79%1653
Charles "Charlie" Richard (D)46.21%1420
Member of School Board -- District 10
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gilbert Austin, Jr. (D)64.86%1521
Vincent Richard (D)35.14%824
Member of School Board -- District 11
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Donald "Duck" Gennuso (D)30.67%650
Roger Young (D)69.33%1469
Justice of the Peace -- 4th Justice Court
All 6 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Roddy" Lemaire (D)26.26%475
Vivian S. Olivier (D)73.74%1334
Justice of the Peace -- 18th Justice Court
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wilfred Fontenot (D)61.54%720
Liesse LeDoux (D)38.46%450
Constable -- 6th Justice Court (2 to be elected)
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Louis Guidry (D)31.84%1229
Ray Knott (D)25.88%999
Leo Meche (D)42.28%1632
Constable -- 8th Justice Court
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gilman Aguillard (D)63.96%882
Etley "Buck" Collette (D)36.04%497
Mayor -- City of Eunice
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Curtis Joubert (D)48.01%2422
Hubert "Kutch" Rougeau (D)38.77%1956
I. B. Veillon (D)13.22%667
Mayor -- City of Opelousas
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
A. F. "Brother" Davy (D)18.11%1444
James "J. T." Harris (D)6.90%550
John W. Joseph (D)71.88%5732
Melvin "Mitch" Richard (D)3.11%248
Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
James P. Huval (D)37.39%255
Leo Quebedeaux (D)62.61%427
Mayor -- Town of Grand Coteau
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Bobb, Jr. (D)57.34%336
Peter Smith, Sr. (D)42.66%250
Mayor -- Town of Krotz Springs
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Martinez (D)14.36%88
Gary Soileau (D)85.64%525
Mayor -- Town of Melville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charles Adams (D)29.52%214
Joseph J. Artall (D)32.69%237
Brad Joffrion (D)22.76%165
Mitchell Napoli, Sr. (D)15.03%109
Mayor -- Town of Port Barre
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Roy Council (D)28.52%261
John B. Fontenot (D)35.74%327
Charles LaFleur (D)35.74%327
Mayor -- Town of Sunset
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joseph Euwell Meche (D)44.57%476
John L. Olivier (D)55.43%592
Mayor -- Town of Washington
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Herman Bidstrup (D)42.70%307
Kirt Soileau (D)57.30%412
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
A. W. "Tony" Fuselier (D)25.97%1303
"Dick" LeDoux (D)26.17%1313
Charles Manuel (D)35.48%1780
Cal Morris (D)12.38%621
Chief of Police -- City of Opelousas
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Larry Caillier (D)51.07%4165
Howard Zerangue, Jr. (D)48.93%3990
Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gervis Guidroz (D)53.49%360
Carrol Legrand (D)46.51%313
Chief of Police -- Town of Grand Coteau
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gilbert Mayfield, Jr. (D)59.89%339
Clifford Moore (D)40.11%227
Chief of Police -- Town of Krotz Springs
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Ray" Soileau (D)65.52%401
Ernest G. Wyble (D)34.48%211
Chief of Police -- Town of Leonville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
L. B. Carriere (D)27.16%135
Ted Roy (D)72.84%362
Chief of Police -- Town of Melville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John McKeel (D)71.59%494
George Buddy Morgan (D)28.41%196
Chief of Police -- Town of Port Barre
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Nolan Badeaux (D)34.18%431
Michael Mike Clark (D)27.52%347
Ray Fontenot (D)11.10%140
Junius Ray Peanut Tyler (D)27.20%343
Chief of Police -- Town of Sunset
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harry Boss (D)45.79%500
David A. Boxie (D)9.52%104
Jay Menard (D)8.24%90
Patrick Thomas (D)36.45%398
Chief of Police -- Town of Washington
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Arlen D. Deville (D)50.27%373
John G. Offord (D)49.73%369
Chief of Police -- Village of Palmetto
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harry W. Bihm (D)20.83%25
Marvin T. Brinkley (D)79.17%95
Alderman -- at Large, City of Eunice
All 10 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Jerome Moore (D)43.66%2176
Kenneth J. Peart (D)56.34%2808
Alderman -- at Large, City of Opelousas
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mary L. LaDay (D)17.28%1284
LeRoy R. Payne (O)51.04%3792
Dale Schmitt (D)31.68%2354
Alderman -- at Large, Town of Sunset
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Kyle C. Boss (D)29.03%308
Francis Domengeaux (D)32.89%349
Kathleen Henry Monroe (D)38.08%404
Alderman -- at Large, Town of Washington
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dallas Leger (D)34.99%247
J. L. Matt (D)65.01%459
Alderman -- District 1, Town of Washington
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clyde A. Doucet (D)48.28%98
Kermit A. Doucet (D)7.39%15
Attaway "Doc" Dupre (D)44.33%90
Alderman -- District 2, Town of Sunset
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dalton "Bulla" Belson, Jr. (D)50.78%130
Allen Brasseaux (D)35.55%91
Terry G. Prudhomme (D)13.67%35
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Washington
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harry P. Harvey (D)47.96%106
Paul Wayne Ortego (D)52.04%115
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Sunset
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Joseph Dale Boss (D)18.37%52
Patrick M. Richard (D)81.63%231
Alderman -- District A, City of Opelousas
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mary "Sis" Rideau Johnson (D)42.61%678
Michael R. "Mike" Thibodeaux (D)57.39%913
Alderman -- District B, City of Opelousas
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Louis Butler, Sr. (D)49.86%724
Henry L. Comeaux (O)9.44%137
James G. LeBlanc, Sr. (D)15.91%231
Walter Richards (D)24.79%360
Alderman -- District C, City of Opelousas
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Dale Pefferkorn (D)61.18%1108
Herbert W. Soileau (O)38.82%703
Alderman -- District D, City of Opelousas
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Huey "Hawk" Hawkins (D)31.27%338
Charlie McKinney (D)68.73%743
Alderman -- District E, City of Opelousas
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Rose M. Benoit (R)19.08%278
Ceasar "C. J." Veazie, Jr. (D)80.92%1179
Alderman -- Ward 3, City of Eunice
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Harry L. Miller, Sr. (D)35.24%295
Harry B. Summerlin (O)64.76%542
Alderman -- Ward 1, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Keith Johnson (D)22.08%253
Willie Roy Johnson (D)20.07%230
Louis A. Pavur (D)57.85%663
Alderman -- Ward 2, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Johnny G. Anderson (D)42.39%524
Mike Dupre (D)57.61%712
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)33.04%376
Paul Marcantel (D)5.98%68
Gil Young (D)60.98%694
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Nealy J. Arnaud (D)5.26%166
Kenry Colon (D)9.70%306
Gerald J. Guidry (D)17.65%557
Curtis J. Hebert (D)8.05%254
Emery R. Mallet, Sr. (D)10.87%343
Lanard Meche (D)12.52%395
"Kathy" M. Richard (D)14.58%460
Levan Stelly (D)8.97%283
Arthur Lee Thomassee (D)12.39%391
Aldermen -- Town of Krotz Springs (5 to be elected)
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Keith Ardoin (D)12.82%376
Tony Collette (D)12.00%352
Benjamin Evans (D)7.91%232
Nelson "Moon" Higdon (D)9.89%290
James "Jimmy" Hutto (D)9.04%265
Louis A. Polotzola (D)15.07%442
Tim Reed (D)8.01%235
Marshall Schexsnayder (D)3.48%102
Louis A. Wiltz (D)10.54%309
Vincent Wiltz (D)11.25%330
Aldermen -- Town of Leonville (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Cleveland Auzenne (D)12.99%272
Weston Deranger (D)13.61%285
Carroll J. Hebert (D)14.18%297
Jack L. Johnson (D)10.65%223
Joe Mallet (D)8.74%183
James Marcel (D)12.70%266
Dorothy L. Meche (D)13.85%290
L. B. Meche (D)13.28%278
Aldermen -- Town of Melville (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Pete A. Antie (D)11.93%351
Rebecca Rollins Boudreau (D)10.17%299
Richard Dupont (D)9.25%272
Tony Foret (D)13.36%393
Veronica Connie LeBlanc (D)9.72%286
Joseph Blue Martin (D)13.16%387
Byrum D. Mouille (O)9.89%291
Larry J. Ponthieux (D)11.66%343
Joseph W. Thomasson (D)10.85%319
Aldermen -- Town of Port Barre (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Johnny Ardoin (D)9.96%543
Irene S. Bergeron (D)8.60%469
Brad J. Burghdoff (D)5.68%310
Bobby Gradney (D)11.02%601
Charlie Grimmett (D)6.77%369
Don LeBlanc (D)11.28%615
Keith Lejeune (O)9.87%538
Gerald Bob Marks (D)13.52%737
Kenneth Tusi Marks (D)9.92%541
Gil Savoy, Jr. (D)13.39%730
Aldermen -- Village of Cankton (3 to be elected)
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Elmo Bruce Broussard, Jr. (D)19.41%59
Jeston Moochie Cormier (D)22.70%69
Camille JuniorR" Menard (D)25.99%79
Fred A. Miller (R)31.91%97
CA # 1 (Act 1095) -- changes date of leg session to 3rd Monday Mar
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR73.01%15201
AGAINST26.99%5619
Eunice GDD #9 -- 4.45 mills - BOC
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES54.29%215
NO45.71%181
CA # 2 (Act 1096) SB 8 -- Prvds Revenue Est. Cnference, Mineral Rev Tru
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR67.38%13734
AGAINST32.62%6650
CA # 3 (846) HB 75 -- Tightens 8G Admin. Cost & Elem/Sec Spending
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR67.51%12570
AGAINST32.49%6050
CA # 4 (Act 1097) SB 59 -- Creates a state lottery (Also Act 1045)
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR73.44%16944
AGAINST26.56%6128
CA # 5 (Act 1098) SB 64 -- Permits COA to review admin. decisions in WC
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR58.25%11538
AGAINST41.75%8269
CA # 6 (Act 1106) HB 187 -- Creates Civil Ser comm for state police(eff91
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR51.21%10730
AGAINST48.79%10223
CA # 7 (Act 848) HB 87 -- Remove Leg Auth Supp Pay Civil Service Emp
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR47.88%9408
AGAINST52.12%10241
CA # 8 (Act 1099) SB 81 -- colleges to acquire stock in xchng 4 intel py
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR52.88%10368
AGAINST47.12%9240
CA # 9 (Act 1100) HB 61 -- Prohibits local inheritance tax (eff 8/1/90)
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR68.16%13869
AGAINST31.84%6479
CA # 10 (Act 1101) HB 72 -- Allows locally granted inven. tax exemptions
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR55.02%7625
AGAINST44.98%6234
CA # 11 (Act 1104) HB 143 -- Allow added 5 yr tax break for imprv dt histo
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR55.58%7577
AGAINST44.42%6056
CA # 12 (Act 845) HB 66 -- Provide tax exemp leased non profit homeless
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR55.36%7502
AGAINST44.64%6050
CA # 13 (Act 1103) HB 142 -- N.O. Cncl to levy up to 10 Mills P/FD w/o exm
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR52.71%7001
AGAINST47.29%6280
CA # 14 (Act 1102) HB 115 -- local gvmnts to donate, loan or pledge taxes
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR47.71%6316
AGAINST52.29%6922
CA # 15 (Act 1105) HB 155 -- Allocates portion of lignite tax to par of pr
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
FOR56.85%7489
AGAINST43.15%5684

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/6/1990 Main Page