Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/4/2008

U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District - Democratic Party
All 506 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jim" Harlan (D)72.66%37883
M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza (D)27.34%14254
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District - Democratic Party
All 492 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Carter (D)13.42%9286
Troy "C" Carter (D)8.38%5797
William J. Jefferson (D)25.30%17510
Byron L. Lee (D)12.97%8979
Helena Moreno (D)19.93%13795
Cedric Richmond (D)17.48%12095
Kenya J. H. Smith (D)2.53%1749
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District - Democratic Party
All 640 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willie Banks (D)22.96%17621
Paul J. Carmouche (D)48.12%36936
Artis "Doc" Cash (D)7.90%6065
John Milkovich (D)21.02%16137
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District - Republican Party
All 640 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Fleming (R)35.14%14500
"Chris" Gorman (R)34.10%14072
"Jeff" Thompson (R)30.76%12693
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District - Republican Party
All 752 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rodney Alexander (R)89.68%27819
Andrew Clack (R)10.32%3203
Associate Justice -- Supreme Court, 1st Supreme Court District
All 515 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roland Belsome (D)28.45%31107
Greg Guidry (R)41.48%45354
"Jimmy" Kuhn (R)30.08%32890
Associate Justice -- Supreme Court, 5th Supreme Court District
All 580 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jefferson D. Hughes (R)35.34%62269
Catherine D. "Kitty" Kimball (D)64.66%113939
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 1st District, Division C
All 339 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shannon James Gremillion (D)31.78%19700
Triston Knoll (D)36.84%22835
Loren M. Lampert (R)31.39%19456
PSC -- District 1
All 705 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bruce C. Kincade (N)12.47%18440
Kenneth L. Odinet, Sr. (R)22.64%33470
John F. Schwegmann (N)41.75%61711
Eric Skrmetta (R)23.14%34206
PSC -- District 5
All 961 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Foster Campbell (D)78.08%120805
James "Jim" Crowley (N)21.92%33916
State Senator -- 9th Senatorial District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Conrad Appel (R)34.21%5770
Allen "Al" Leone (R)20.06%3383
"Polly" Thomas (R)45.74%7715
State Representative -- 18th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Troy Grezaffi (D)30.82%3353
Audrey A. McCain (D)12.04%1310
Major Thibaut (D)26.24%2855
"Billy" Ward (D)18.97%2064
Russell Young (D)11.92%1297
District Judge -- 1st Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 1, Division J
All 58 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Henry Franklin (D)32.26%4777
Ramon Lafitte (D)48.87%7236
Ron C. Stamps (D)18.87%2794
District Judge -- 1st Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 2, Division I
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward M. "Eddie" Brossette (R)26.97%4661
Joseph Greenwald (D)35.66%6163
Craig Marcotte (R)37.37%6458
District Judge -- 6th Judicial District Court, Division B
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John D. Crigler (D)69.32%5591
Louis G. Scott (D)30.68%2474
District Judge -- 7th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kathy Johnson (D)62.26%5830
John Reeves (D)37.74%3534
District Judge -- 9th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 2, Division C
All 78 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Beard (D)26.61%4765
Mary Lauve Doggett (D)29.69%5317
"Mike" Hislop (R)17.05%3053
"Rocky" Willson (D)26.66%4775
District Judge -- 11th Judicial District Court
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Stephen Beasley (D)50.69%2937
Edward "Bo" Chevallier (O)49.31%2857
District Judge -- 12th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mark Jeansonne (D)51.23%5805
Kerry Spruill (D)48.77%5527
District Judge -- 14th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 1, Division H
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cynthia Clay Guillory-Lands (D)23.22%1552
Lydia Guillory-Lee (D)19.42%1298
"Ron" Ware (D)37.14%2483
Sharon Wilson (D)20.22%1352
District Judge -- 14th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 2, Division B
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clayton Davis (R)34.16%5602
Terry J. Johnson (D)36.13%5926
Maurice L. Tynes (D)29.71%4873
District Judge -- 15th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 5, Division C
All 58 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ed" Broussard (D)67.05%6362
"Chad" Edwards (D)32.95%3127
District Judge -- 16th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 1, Division H
All 63 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lucretia P. Burton (D)40.32%2940
Lori A. Landry (D)59.68%4352
District Judge -- 19th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 1, Division J
All 80 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Curtis A. Calloway (D)48.93%9944
Trudy White (D)51.07%10379
District Judge -- 21st Judicial District Court, Division A
All 171 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Betts (R)41.89%18405
Wayne Ray Chutz (R)58.11%25536
District Judge -- 21st Judicial District Court, Division I
All 171 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cassandra Butler (D)21.96%10387
Blair Downing Edwards (R)33.09%15652
Rodney N. Erdey (R)14.82%7008
C. Glenn Westmoreland (R)30.14%14255
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District Court, Division B
All 199 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. J. Hand (R)67.28%25586
"Reggie" Laurent (R)32.72%12444
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District Court, Division C
All 199 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Warren Montgomery (R)34.39%12913
Edward S. "Ed" Rapier, Jr. (R)13.88%5212
Richard "Rick" Swartz (R)51.72%19420
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District Court, Division H
All 199 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allison Hopkins Penzato (R)72.47%26681
Stephen "Steve" Yazbeck (R)27.53%10134
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District Court, Division K
All 199 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mary Clemence Devereux (R)52.98%19261
Martha Elliott (R)22.47%8168
Mark Jolissaint (R)24.55%8926
District Judge -- 22nd Judicial District Court, Division L
All 199 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dawn Amacker (R)72.92%27847
Carol Richards Tusa (D)27.08%10339
District Judge -- 24th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 3, Division K
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ellen Shirer Kovach (R)37.26%3510
Martha E. Sassone (R)31.56%2973
Raymond "Ray" Steib (R)31.19%2938
District Judge -- 24th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 4, Division I
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Norma Becerra Broussard (R)44.55%2604
Nancy A. Miller (R)55.45%3241
District Judge -- 25th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kevin Conner (O)58.74%3461
Anthony "Tony" Ragusa (D)41.26%2431
District Judge -- 26th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 116 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dewey E. Burchett, Jr. (D)48.95%11683
Michael "Mike" Craig (R)51.05%12182
District Judge -- 28th Judicial District Court
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dan Cornett (N)45.41%1894
"Chris" Peters (D)54.59%2277
District Judge -- 29th Judicial District Court, Division D
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kirk Granier (D)43.81%4525
Lauren Lemmon (D)56.19%5804
District Judge -- 30th Judicial District Court, Division C
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James R. "Jim" Mitchell (R)58.35%5990
Clay Williams (D)41.65%4276
District Judge -- 35th Judicial District Court
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Guillory (D)33.93%1452
Warren Daniel "Danny" Willett (R)56.86%2433
Thomas G. "Tom" Wilson (N)9.21%394
District Judge -- 36th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Keith Milam (R)49.53%3756
Martha Ann O'Neal (D)50.47%3828
District Judge -- 36th Judicial District Court, Division B
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kerry Anderson (N)65.61%5028
H. I. "Buddy" Stewart (N)34.39%2635
District Judge -- 40th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 3, Division C
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Fontella F. Baker (D)28.61%1235
Sterling Snowdy (D)71.39%3082
District Judge -- 42nd Judicial District Court, Division A
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert E. Burgess (N)58.60%4025
Brenda F. Ford (D)41.40%2844
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division F
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paula Brown (D)49.15%28228
Christopher "Chris" Bruno (D)50.85%29201
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section B
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernard J. Blair (D)25.54%13167
Lynda Van Davis (D)74.46%38395
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section F
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Hunter Peter Harris (D)20.32%11541
Yolanda J. King (D)25.55%14513
Robin Pittman (D)33.17%18841
Morris Reed (D)11.26%6398
Gary Wainwright (D)9.70%5511
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section I
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willard J. Brown (D)18.19%10040
Karen Herman (D)57.01%31463
Stacy L. Morris (D)16.05%8855
John "Ross" Smith (D)8.75%4829
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section J
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Darryl Derbigny (D)55.57%30159
Melanie Talia (D)44.43%24114
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section K
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lionel "Lon" Burns (D)27.92%14946
Arthur Hunter (D)72.08%38583
Magistrate -- Magistrate Section, Criminal District Court
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ermence DeBose-Parent (D)28.54%15532
Gerard J. Hansen (D)55.22%30051
Donald A. Sauviac, Jr. (R)16.24%8837
District Attorney -- 1st Judicial District Court
All 158 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles Rex Scott (D)61.49%29419
Craig Smith (D)38.51%18424
District Attorney -- 2nd Judicial District Court
All 83 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Darrell R. Avery (D)30.91%3712
Chris Bowman (D)17.79%2137
David M. Newell (D)21.07%2531
Jonathan M. Stewart (D)30.23%3631
District Attorney -- 6th Judicial District Court
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joy R. Jackson (D)27.99%2242
James E. Paxton (D)72.01%5767
District Attorney -- 7th Judicial District Court
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Brad" Burget (D)54.31%5046
Andy Magoun (D)12.65%1175
Ronnie McMillin (D)33.04%3070
District Attorney -- 13th Judicial District Court
All 59 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Trent Brignac (D)51.98%5220
Brent Coreil (D)48.02%4823
District Attorney -- 14th Judicial District Court
All 118 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John DeRosier (D)69.82%21225
"Steve" Streete (D)30.18%9173
District Attorney -- 19th Judicial District Court
All 314 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
D. A. "Dan" Claitor (R)25.90%26880
Hillar Moore (D)74.10%76890
District Attorney -- 20th Judicial District Court
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Sam" D'Aquilla (D)73.82%6074
Charles A. Shropshire (D)26.18%2154
District Attorney -- 21st Judicial District Court
All 171 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman Mack (R)36.86%17689
Scott M. Perrilloux (R)51.31%24624
Vanessa Williams (D)11.82%5674
District Attorney -- 23rd Judicial District Court
All 105 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ricky Babin (D)34.77%11540
Louis Lambert (D)28.23%9370
Charles S. "Chuck" Long (D)16.50%5476
Pegram Mire, Jr. (D)20.49%6800
District Attorney -- 25th Judicial District Court
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles Ballay (D)50.72%3007
Darryl W. Bubrig, Sr. (D)49.28%2922
District Attorney -- 27th Judicial District Court
All 87 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tommy" DeJean (D)33.78%7709
Earl Taylor (D)66.22%15115
District Attorney -- 30th Judicial District Court
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. C. "Chuck" Dowden, Jr. (D)38.42%4047
Asa Skinner (N)61.58%6487
District Attorney -- 33rd Judicial District Court
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Deshotels (D)44.17%3014
Todd Nesom (D)55.83%3810
District Attorney -- 37th Judicial District Court
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronald L. Lewellyan (D)39.04%1256
W. Mark McKee (D)60.96%1961
District Attorney -- 39th Judicial District Court
All 18 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert E. Bethard (D)44.05%1584
Julie C. Jones (D)55.95%2012
District Attorney -- 40th Judicial District Court
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kerry D. Brown (D)44.20%4926
Thomas "Tom" Daley (N)55.80%6220
District Attorney -- 42nd Judicial District Court
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard Z. Johnson, Jr. (D)54.03%3738
Robert E. Plummer (R)45.97%3180
District Attorney -- Criminal District Court (Reg. & Unexp.Term)
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Linda G. Bizzarro (N)6.92%4315
Leon A. Cannizzaro, Jr. (D)36.72%22906
Ralph Capitelli (D)32.17%20066
Jason Rogers Williams (D)24.19%15090
City Judge, City Court -- Election Dist. 2, Division C, City of Shreveport
All 62 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Pammela Lattier (D)70.05%9946
Terrell Myles (D)29.95%4253
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Shreveport
All 140 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charlie Caldwell (D)52.52%20170
"Mike" VanSant (O)47.48%18231
Mayor -- Town of Delcambre
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carol Broussard (D)78.67%450
James C. George (N)21.33%122
Chief of Police -- Town of Delcambre
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Broussard (D)68.56%399
Joel S. Terrebonne (D)31.44%183
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Delcambre
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Timothy "Slim" Derise (D)74.81%98
Raywood Sons (D)25.19%33
Alderman -- District 5, Town of Delcambre
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mildred D. Delcambre (D)54.00%54
Kim LeBlanc (R)46.00%46

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/4/2008 Main Page