Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/4/2003

This website will be down for maintenance beginning Wednesday, September 10th& at 5:00 PM. Please try back later.
State Senator -- 1st Senatorial District
All 77 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Walter J. Boasso (R)48.79%19842
Wayne J. Landry (D)30.22%12288
Wayne Mumphrey (R)20.99%8538
State Senator -- 2nd Senatorial District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ray C. Crawford (D)6.28%1574
Ann Duplessis (D)36.37%9121
Glenda Jones Harris (D)8.82%2211
Jon D. Johnson (D)48.54%12175
State Senator -- 3rd Senatorial District
All 106 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lambert C. Boissiere, Jr. (D)71.62%18095
Patricia M. "Pat" Harris (D)22.33%5643
Jason Neville (O)6.05%1528
State Senator -- 4th Senatorial District
All 113 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paulette R. Irons (D)67.52%17970
Gregory W. "Greg" Kahn (O)5.13%1366
Jim McKay (D)27.35%7280
State Senator -- 5th Senatorial District
All 103 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Diana E. Bajoie (D)82.17%16551
Edward J. "Eddie" Rantz (R)17.83%3591
State Senator -- 8th Senatorial District
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Evans (R)44.49%12811
J. Chris Ullo (D)55.51%15986
State Senator -- 9th Senatorial District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ken" Hollis (R)61.02%19570
"Polly" Thomas (R)38.98%12504
State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District
All 64 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Arthur "Art" Lentini (R)71.27%21018
Stephen Rue (R)28.73%8474
State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District
All 95 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bruce Authement (R)34.77%11920
"Tom" Schedler (R)65.23%22366
State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District
All 128 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dennis Davis (D)5.12%2061
Ivory Dyson (D)7.92%3188
David P. Lindsey (R)6.20%2495
Stanley Middleton (D)2.26%909
Ben Nevers (D)42.87%17258
Weldon Russell (D)14.14%5691
Richard Tanner (R)21.50%8654
State Senator -- 14th Senatorial District
All 75 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cleo Fields (D)53.42%13467
Byron Nigel Sharper (D)14.68%3700
Patricia Haynes Smith (D)31.91%8044
State Senator -- 15th Senatorial District
All 88 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Melvin L. "Kip" Holden (D)79.21%24442
Arnold "Pop" Johnson (R)20.79%6416
State Senator -- 16th Senatorial District
All 96 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jay Dardenne (R)78.04%34679
Chris Warner (R)21.96%9758
State Senator -- 17th Senatorial District
All 140 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John M. Evans (R)9.30%4207
"Tim" Johnson (R)29.18%13204
Robert "Rob" Marionneaux, Jr. (D)61.53%27845
State Senator -- 18th Senatorial District
All 107 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jody" Amedee (D)27.23%12413
"Jeff" Diez (D)24.84%11323
Warren Harang III (R)11.86%5405
Guy M. Poche' (D)9.63%4389
Vincent "Beazy" Sotile, Jr. (D)8.16%3717
Mark Stermer (R)18.28%8332
State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District
All 98 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Reggie P. Dupre, Jr. (D)83.26%27132
Nathan A. Trosclair (D)16.74%5455
State Senator -- 21st Senatorial District
All 129 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edwin "Eddie Black" Albares (D)11.74%4250
"Butch" Gautreaux (D)88.26%31936
State Senator -- 23rd Senatorial District
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Michot (R)88.01%32566
Herman L. Vidrine (R)11.99%4437
State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District
All 104 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald "Don" Cravins (D)67.27%22650
"Jim" Darby (R)17.35%5842
David Saunders (D)15.37%5176
State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District
All 113 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Nick" Gautreaux (D)53.97%20379
Fred Hoyt (D)46.03%17378
State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District
All 92 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jerry M. Guillory (D)20.95%5442
"Joe" McPherson (D)79.05%20530
State Senator -- 30th Senatorial District
All 155 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James David Cain (R)71.66%19609
Lloydell "Iles" Mullican (D)23.43%6411
Arnold Russell Williams (O)4.92%1345
State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District
All 185 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Noble Ellington (D)79.55%27021
James "Jim" Hearns (D)20.45%6947
State Senator -- 35th Senatorial District
All 112 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Bill" Jones (D)48.19%16122
Robert W. "Bob" Kostelka (R)51.81%17331
State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District
All 73 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Max T. Malone (R)59.64%14790
"Don" Pierson, Jr. (D)40.36%10010
State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District
All 100 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherri Smith Cheek (R)35.26%10458
Forrest Davis (D)31.70%9403
Ted Roberts (R)14.87%4410
"Doug" Shurling (R)18.16%5387
State Senator -- 39th Senatorial District
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Edward Green (D)9.79%2317
Lydia Patrice Jackson (D)47.20%11171
Theron "T. J." Jackson (D)22.42%5307
John D. "Johnny" Reid (D)12.91%3055
James F. "Jim" Slagle (O)7.69%1819
State Representative -- 1st Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Phillip Green (D)6.42%677
Roy "Hoppy" Hopkins (D)70.43%7428
Kirby Kelly (D)23.15%2441
State Representative -- 2nd Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Martin Dale Bryant (R)18.73%1235
Roy Burrell (D)81.27%5359
State Representative -- 3rd Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ernest Baylor, Jr. (D)51.71%3788
Barbara Norton (D)48.29%3537
State Representative -- 4th Representative District
All 26 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cedric Bradford Glover (D)62.33%5902
Patrick C. Williams (D)37.67%3567
State Representative -- 6th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Raymond S. Alley (R)16.89%2125
Scott Hughes (R)14.95%1881
Henry McQueen (D)10.89%1370
Barrow Peacock (R)13.47%1694
"Mike" Powell (R)43.79%5508
State Representative -- 8th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ryan Gatti (R)33.06%3456
Jane H. Smith (R)66.94%6999
State Representative -- 13th Representative District
All 79 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tommy J. Bankston (D)23.52%3546
Joe Lynn Browning (D)7.20%1086
Todd Culpepper (D)26.52%3997
James R. "Jim" Fannin (D)42.76%6445
State Representative -- 20th Representative District
All 94 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roger Beall (D)18.42%2702
"Billy" Edwards (D)13.51%1982
Baron D. Glass (D)13.42%1968
Lelon Kenney (D)45.87%6728
"Bud" Shaw (R)8.77%1286
State Representative -- 22nd Representative District
All 76 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tony K. Owens (R)21.81%3170
James Sandifer (R)14.07%2045
Floyd Smith (D)11.95%1736
Henry Stringer, Jr. (R)17.02%2473
"Tommy" Wright (D)35.15%5109
State Representative -- 23rd Representative District
All 58 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Pat Todd, Jr. (R)17.09%2277
T. Taylor Townsend (D)82.91%11047
State Representative -- 24th Representative District
All 81 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jack Adair (O)11.80%1677
Charles "Chuck" Adcock (D)12.27%1744
Joe R. Salter (D)75.93%10794
State Representative -- 26th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Israel "Bo" Curtis (D)49.45%4493
Herbert B. Dixon (D)32.30%2935
Fredell Scott Griffin (D)4.89%444
Noland "Jimbo" Hammond (D)5.71%519
Odessa K. Hickman (D)2.10%191
Mary L. Wardsworth (D)5.55%504
State Representative -- 27th Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rick L. Farrar (D)61.01%7072
"Pete" Ferrington (O)38.99%4519
State Representative -- 29th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald R. Dobbins (D)20.21%2105
Sharon Weston Broome (D)79.79%8311
State Representative -- 31st Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Charlie" Buckels (R)29.45%4380
Neil J. "Sam" Melancon (D)21.41%3184
"Don" Trahan (R)27.32%4063
Chad Zerangue (R)21.82%3246
State Representative -- 34th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Elcie Joseph Guillory (D)69.51%8127
James L. Mayo (D)30.49%3565
State Representative -- 35th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rita Rae "Doc" Fontenot (D)14.62%1795
Brett Geymann (R)54.26%6662
Carmen Priola (D)31.12%3820
State Representative -- 36th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Dan" Flavin (R)80.77%11636
"Mike" Johnson (O)19.23%2771
State Representative -- 38th Representative District
All 88 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Eric Lafleur (D)80.61%9709
Brent Sanders (O)19.39%2336
State Representative -- 39th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clara Guilbeau Baudoin (D)58.69%8403
Charlotte Stemmans Clavier (D)29.34%4200
Nestor "Tiger" Guillory (O)11.97%1714
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles I."Chuck" Hudson (D)74.76%8887
Michael "Mike" Levier (D)25.24%3001
State Representative -- 41st Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Greg" Fruge (R)41.58%5650
Mickey J. Guillory (D)58.42%7938
State Representative -- 46th Representative District
All 56 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marie Lee Etienne (D)20.05%3499
Sydnie Mae Maraist Durand (D)79.95%13956
State Representative -- 47th Representative District
All 50 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mickey" Frith (D)63.90%10842
Rebecca Shirley (D)36.10%6124
State Representative -- 50th Representative District
All 47 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tony Bubba" Rhodes (R)26.84%3195
Jack D. Smith (D)73.16%8711
State Representative -- 51st Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Joey" Aucoin (D)19.94%2440
Carla Blanchard Dartez (D)80.06%9794
State Representative -- 52nd Representative District
All 41 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gordon Dove (R)33.74%4413
Robert "Bobby" Picou (R)11.76%1538
Rickie Pitre (D)23.17%3030
"Tom" Watkins (R)31.33%4098
State Representative -- 53rd Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Damon J. Baldone (D)54.20%6727
Oneil P. Malbrough, Jr. (D)45.80%5685
State Representative -- 54th Representative District
All 34 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Loulan Pitre, Jr. (R)51.99%7618
"Mitch" Theriot (D)48.01%7035
State Representative -- 58th Representative District
All 45 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wayne Lawson (O)14.50%2357
Roy Quezaire (D)85.50%13896
State Representative -- 59th Representative District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Cabanas (R)19.33%3002
John C. "Juba" Diez (R)38.31%5950
Eddie J. Lambert (R)42.37%6581
State Representative -- 60th Representative District
All 55 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Emma Devillier (D)40.82%7389
Shannon P. Ourso (D)11.82%2139
Karen Gaudet St. Germain (D)47.36%8573
State Representative -- 63rd Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Avon R. Honey (D)74.36%8349
James Slaughter (D)25.64%2879
State Representative -- 65th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wade Byrd (D)27.18%3482
Donald Ray Kennard (R)72.82%9329
State Representative -- 67th Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lorri Burgess (D)40.33%3036
Yvonne Dorsey Welch (D)59.67%4492
State Representative -- 69th Representative District
All 35 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robelynn Hood Abadie (O)19.53%3091
Gary Beard (R)71.50%11317
Don Simmons (R)8.98%1421
State Representative -- 70th Representative District
All 28 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl Crane (R)73.70%10319
Donald Gene Luther (R)9.91%1388
Bryce Murray (R)16.38%2294
State Representative -- 72nd Representative District
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Robby" Carter (D)81.81%11638
R. J. Saia (R)18.19%2588
State Representative -- 73rd Representative District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles J. "Chuck" Fulda IV (R)25.00%3256
Henry W. "Tank" Powell (R)75.00%9769
State Representative -- 75th Representative District
All 52 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Pat" Hemphill (D)9.53%1296
T. D. Kates (D)6.73%915
"Brad" Lewis (D)11.66%1585
"Ernie" Loftice (D)0.94%128
Benjamin B. "Benny" Rayburn, Jr. (D)15.60%2121
Harold L. Ritchie (D)26.42%3593
Richard Ned Thomas (D)29.12%3960
State Representative -- 76th Representative District
All 29 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. G. Crowe (R)77.96%8865
Conrad Schimmel (R)22.04%2506
State Representative -- 78th Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Shirley Bowler (R)68.60%9489
"Chuck" Cannon (R)31.40%4344
State Representative -- 80th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles D. Lancaster, Jr. (R)70.69%7111
Charles H. Sclafani (R)29.31%2949
State Representative -- 81st Representative District
All 38 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Armato (D)7.08%1138
Gregory Faia (R)13.61%2186
Landon Greene (R)5.63%905
"Billy" Kraus (R)9.46%1519
John La Bruzzo (R)25.59%4111
Mickey Landry (R)23.14%3717
Eric Skrmetta (R)15.49%2488
State Representative -- 84th Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
N. J. Damico (D)80.12%8156
Geoffrey Charles Rodriguez (O)19.88%2024
State Representative -- 87th Representative District
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald Ray Jones (D)39.80%3191
Derrick Shepherd (D)60.20%4826
State Representative -- 88th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willis Blackwell (O)6.54%975
Paul Henderson (R)23.12%3445
Michael J. "Mike" Muller (R)8.19%1221
M. J. "Mert" Smiley, Jr. (R)31.40%4678
Ralph Willie (D)30.74%4581
State Representative -- 89th Representative District
All 36 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Chuck" Billeaud (R)18.95%2497
Susan Bonnett (R)26.83%3534
"Tim" Burns (R)46.70%6152
Patrick De Louise (R)2.93%386
Alice Torry (R)4.59%605
State Representative -- 91st Representative District
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas W. "Bill" Axelrad (R)8.81%768
Jalila Jefferson (D)47.68%4157
Rosalind Magee Peychaud (D)43.51%3793
State Representative -- 93rd Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Karen Carter (D)88.62%5870
"Les" Evenchick (O)11.38%754
State Representative -- 96th Representative District
All 37 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Keisha M. Guichard (D)43.17%3493
Edwin R. "Ed" Murray (D)56.83%4598
State Representative -- 97th Representative District
All 46 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Andre' Haydel (D)34.97%3628
Arthur A. Morrell (D)65.03%6747
State Representative -- 98th Representative District
All 39 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Randy" Evans (R)26.62%2249
Cheryl Gray (D)34.51%2915
Anne D. Guste (D)6.09%514
Rufus Johnson (D)6.12%517
Woody Koppel (D)17.09%1444
David Napoleon (D)3.31%280
David Nowak (D)0.56%47
Glenis M. Scott, Sr. (D)5.69%481
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 40 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jean Morris Anderson (D)6.89%618
Kemp A. Johnson, Sr. (D)6.90%619
Myron Lee (D)3.70%332
Leonard "Jr." Lucas (D)23.32%2093
Charmaine Marchand (D)36.09%3239
Isabell W. Moore (D)11.73%1053
Robert "Rob" Slaughter (D)9.89%888
Deninah Webb-Goodwin (O)1.49%134
State Representative -- 100th Representative District
All 25 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Austin J. Badon, Jr. (D)31.07%3331
Dana Henry (D)26.14%2802
Patrick "Pat" Swilling (D)42.79%4587
State Representative -- 101st Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Willie Jones, Jr. (D)21.54%1906
Cedric Richmond (D)78.46%6943
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 30 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeffery "Jeff" Arnold (D)63.37%5243
"Ron" Guidry (D)36.63%3031
State Representative -- 103rd Representative District
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert Breaud (R)12.20%1451
"Joe" Long (R)26.08%3102
Kenneth L. Odinet, Sr. (D)61.72%7341
State Representative -- 104th Representative District
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Mike" Bayham (R)39.07%5667
Nita Rusich Hutter (R)60.93%8839
State Representative -- 105th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Mark L. Magee (R)16.93%2497
"Bobby" Riggs (O)11.40%1682
Dan Thompson (O)7.81%1152
Ernest D. Wooton (D)63.86%9422

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/4/2003 Main Page