Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/3/1998

Associate Justice -- 1st Supreme Court District
All 774 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Pascal F. Calogero, Jr. (D)49.52%77766
Charles "Chuck" Cusimano II (R)41.21%64711
"Bill" Quigley (O)9.27%14564
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 1st District, Division A
All 372 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jack T. Marionneaux (D)49.08%32221
John T. Pettigrew (D)50.92%33426
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 5th Circuit, 1st District, Division D
All 272 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Susan M. Chehardy (R)58.29%41525
Martha Sassone (R)41.71%29715
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 5th Circuit, 1st District, Division E
All 272 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marion F. Edwards (D)54.80%39634
Ann Murry Keller (R)45.20%32685
PSC -- District 3
All 680 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernard L. Charbonnet, Jr. (D)24.33%23322
Irma Dixon (D)44.77%42911
John F. Schwegmann (D)30.90%29619
PSC -- District 4
All 933 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael J. Muller (R)23.04%27638
Dale Sittig (D)76.96%92344
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 3, Division L
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marilyn Castle (R)26.42%6216
Cynthia LeBourgeois (O)37.31%8780
Jennie Leonard (R)12.49%2939
Edward J. Milligan, Jr. (D)6.89%1621
Robin Rhodes (O)7.42%1747
J.M. "Mike" Wooderson (R)9.47%2229
District Judge -- 15th JDC, Election Section 3, Division M
All 70 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Lou" Davis (D)1.86%440
"Dan" Hughes (R)23.44%5559
Phyllis Montgomery Keaty (R)29.02%6884
Colleen McDaniel (D)16.31%3868
Randal L. "Randy" Menard (D)29.38%6968
District Judge -- 17th JDC, Division A
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John E. LeBlanc (D)27.77%4641
Corey Orgeron (D)16.48%2754
Wayne Rouse (R)22.84%3818
Louis "Thad" Toups (D)32.91%5501
District Judge -- 21st JDC, Division G
All 147 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ernie Drake (D)29.62%9508
Robert H Harrison, Jr. (R)20.16%6472
Mack McCraney (D)19.32%6202
Corbett Ourso (R)22.30%7160
Arden Wells (D)8.60%2761
District Judge -- 21st JDC, Division H
All 147 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Braud (R)26.19%8497
Cassandra Butler (D)16.64%5397
Peter Michell (D)7.22%2344
Michael Thiel (D)10.89%3533
Zoey Waguespack (D)21.38%6935
C Glenn Westmoreland (D)17.68%5737
Judge -- Criminal District Court, Section H
All 443 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Camille Buras (D)63.65%39849
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins (D)12.96%8116
Morris Reed (D)23.39%14644
Mayor -- City of Shreveport
All 124 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ward Elmo Bryant, Jr. (R)2.38%1151
Larry English (D)10.79%5226
Keith Paul Hightower (D)41.89%20294
Theron "TJ" Jackson (D)16.76%8118
Robert W. "Bo" Williams (R)28.19%13658
Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lanard Meche (D)42.75%286
Kathy M. Richard (D)57.25%383
Mayor -- Town of Basile
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Carl A. Davis, Sr. (D)34.83%225
"Ronnie" Denette (D)23.99%155
Darrell Duplechin (D)15.33%99
Mary Margaret D. Fontenot (D)13.31%86
Leo S. Langley (D)12.54%81
Mayor -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gene Hernandez (D)16.85%109
John E. Lagneaux (D)42.66%276
Johnny P. Thibodeaux (O)40.49%262
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Terry Darbonne (R)15.67%483
Gary "Goose" Fontenot (O)39.03%1203
Houston Guillory (R)1.10%34
Charles Manuel (D)44.19%1362
Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph "Jo Jo" Carriere (D)42.60%279
Mike Duplechain (D)57.40%376
Chief of Police -- Town of Basile
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Rondey Bryant (O)16.95%110
Allen Ivory, Jr. (D)42.68%277
Wilfred Lafleur (D)40.37%262
Chief of Police -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Ronald J. "Ronnie" Credeur (O)5.24%34
"Tom" Deville (D)6.63%43
Roland Lewis (D)42.06%273
John Loftin (D)40.22%261
"Eddie" McKenzie (D)2.16%14
John Bastist Thibodeaux (D)3.70%24
Alderman -- at Large, Town of Basile
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Otis Johnson (D)43.13%267
Berline B. Sonnier (D)56.87%352
Alderman -- District 1, Town of Broussard
All 5 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Francis T. Bourque (D)51.79%101
Gerald J. Guilbeau (D)48.21%94
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gregory Jenkins (D)67.05%116
Earl J. Lafleur (D)32.95%57
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph Belton, Jr. (R)29.68%46
Frank Ceasar, Sr. (D)70.32%109
Alderman -- Ward 1, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis A. Pavur (D)55.68%402
Matthew L. Vidrine (D)44.32%320
Alderman -- Ward 2, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolton "Puncho" Anderson (D)54.31%397
Lee E. Jordan Edwards (D)39.95%292
Joseph Lawrence (D)5.75%42
Alderman -- Ward 3, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chawana V. Fontenot (R)50.67%453
Dana P. Hebert (D)10.18%91
Harry B. Summerlin (O)39.15%350
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)54.58%417
Dale Soileau (D)45.42%347
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Chester "Doc" Broussard (D)10.77%336
Gerald J. Guidry (D)14.87%464
Jimmie Marks (D)6.67%208
Todd M. Meche (R)11.25%351
Remi Olivier (D)10.26%320
Leo Quebedeaux (D)10.48%327
Levan Stelly (D)11.76%367
Louis E. Stelly, Jr. (D)10.87%339
Norma K. Stelly (D)6.86%214
Suzette Angelle Taylor (D)6.22%194
Aldermen -- Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gerald Alleman (D)12.44%360
Dwayne Bowers (D)12.72%368
Eugene Cahanin (D)11.58%335
Rodney "Ky" Carriere (O)7.50%217
Jimmy Champagne (D)13.52%391
John "Jack" C. Crooks (D)9.23%267
Harry L. Domingue (O)8.68%251
Alvin Felix (D)11.65%337
Francis Mouton (D)5.63%163
Larry Thibodeaux (D)7.05%204
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Delores Carter Bedford (D)19.15%1167
Bobby J. Cooper (D)18.36%1119
Hilry Huckaby III (D)38.00%2316
James Robinson (D)24.48%1492
Councilman -- District C, City of Shreveport
All 23 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brian Anderson (O)3.10%246
Thomas Carmody, Jr. (R)57.08%4529
"Al" Carroll (D)27.70%2198
Earl William Davis II (R)1.54%122
Richard W. Pool (R)10.59%840
Councilman -- District E, City of Shreveport
All 21 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Pat" Spigener (R)68.67%4604
Demar C. Watson (D)31.33%2101
Councilman -- District F, City of Shreveport
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Edward Green (D)37.73%1961
Barbara Norton (D)27.34%1421
Joe Shyne (D)34.92%1815
Councilman -- District G, City of Shreveport
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy A. Burrell (D)66.50%3796
Raymond Hicks (D)33.50%1912
CA No. 1 (Act 170-1998) -- Creates Community College System
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR65.51%336709
AGAINST34.49%177278
CA No. 2 (Act 1499-1997) -- Inc. max. of sev. tax on nat. res., etc.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR52.31%278523
AGAINST47.69%253972
CA No. 3 (Act 1488-1997) -- Leg. to provide sup. of pub. hos. x high ed.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR55.03%285155
AGAINST44.97%233028
CA No. 4 (Act 1487-1997) -- Provides for rights of the victim of a crime
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR69.16%372054
AGAINST30.84%165930
CA No. 5 (Act 1501-1997) -- Name Rev. Stab./Min. Tr. Fund ->Bud. St. Fund
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR51.41%267568
AGAINST48.59%252865
CA No. 6 (Act 1498-1997) -- Person chg. w/crime of viol., etc. no bail
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR68.31%369277
AGAINST31.69%171321
CA No. 7 (Act 1490-1997) -- Use pub. funds thru state infra. bnks, etc.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR48.94%255211
AGAINST51.06%266304
CA No. 8 (Act 1491-1997) -- Ceil. on assess. of res. prop. re: hmst. ex.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR68.63%374973
AGAINST31.37%171392
CA No. 9 (Act 1492-1997) -- Proh. felons from pub. off. w/in 15 yrs. sent
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR64.04%342909
AGAINST35.96%192571
CA No. 10 (Act 1493-1997) -- Proh. state court from order levy tax, etc.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR62.02%328506
AGAINST37.98%201146
CA No. 11 (Act 1494-1997) -- People of LA shall have right to gov. themslv
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR56.47%295941
AGAINST43.53%228086
CA No. 12 (Act 1496-1997) -- Public not. of pub. hear. @ which tax. auth.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.57%331952
AGAINST36.43%190206
CA No. 13 (Act 1500-1997) -- IEB to appr. funds to avert flood emerg., etc
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR55.85%288393
AGAINST44.15%228004
CA No. 14 (Act 1502-1997) -- Joind. of felony off. in crim. cases, etc.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR61.93%314978
AGAINST38.07%193595
CA No. 15 (Act 75-1998) -- Tax breaks for renovation of blight. prop.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.31%274555
AGAINST46.69%240475
CA No. 16 (Act 76-1998) -- Auth. SBCI to gr. add. 5-yr. renewal ad val.
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR49.26%253730
AGAINST50.74%261358
CA No. 17 (Act 1495-1997) -- Auth. prop. tax sales in mun. w/more 450,000
All 3880 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR52.10%275786
AGAINST47.90%253542
CA No. 18 (Act 74-1998) -- Exempt prop. not exceed $20,000 in Vidalia
All 3876 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR41.66%217432
AGAINST58.34%304478
CA No. 18 (Act 74-1998) -- (In Vidalia) Exempt prop. not exceed. $20,000
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR73.49%976
AGAINST26.51%352

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/3/1998 Main Page