Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 10/1/1994

U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 485 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)81.17%83928
Forest McNeir (D)11.93%12336
Clark Simmons (O)6.90%7139
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 488 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William J. Jefferson (D)74.67%60906
John C. Lawrence (O)3.72%3036
Julius "Uncle Chip" Leahman (D)3.08%2513
Robert "Bob" Namer (R)18.53%15113
U. S. Representative -- 3rd Congressional District
All 538 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nick Accardo (O)23.78%28250
W. J. "Billy" Tauzin (D)76.22%90536
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 623 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cleo Fields (D)69.95%88288
Patricia Slocum (R)30.05%37935
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 635 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul Henry Kidd (D)16.14%21467
James O. "Jim" McCrery III (R)79.83%106204
E. Austin Simmons (O)4.03%5365
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 704 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard Baker (R)81.11%103174
Darryl Paul Ward (D)18.89%24033
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 579 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Ron" Ceasar (O)7.27%9938
James A. "Jimmy" Hayes (D)53.01%72426
Clyde C. Holloway (R)39.71%54256
Associate Justice -- 2nd Supreme Court District
All 600 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Henry N. Brown, Jr. (D)37.51%43811
Charles R. Scott (D)31.23%36480
Jeffrey P. Victory (D)31.27%36522
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 3rd District, Division A
All 354 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James E. "Jimmy" Kuhn (D)53.19%44335
France W. Watts (D)46.81%39019
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 3rd District, Division C
All 354 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Edward Deano (D)36.49%30038
Brady M. Fitzsimmons (R)63.51%52278
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sect. 4F
All 122 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Marc Amy (D)53.86%18855
Durwood Conque (D)46.14%16155
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, (Assigned to Supreme Court)
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernette Joshua Johnson (D)42.38%35530
Charles R. Jones (D)8.67%7271
Miriam G. Waltzer (D)48.95%41039
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 4th Circuit, 1st District, Division F
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Pattie" Murray (D)48.34%39713
Donald Ray Pryor (D)14.79%12148
Linda Nuss Russo (R)36.88%30297
State Senator -- 4th Senatorial District
All 108 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paulette R. Irons (D)34.89%6520
Russell Kelly (R)11.39%2128
Edwin R. "Ed" Murray (D)34.17%6385
"Anne" Thompson (R)19.56%3655
State Senator -- 18th Senatorial District
All 86 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Jeff" Diez (D)45.32%16017
Louis Lambert (D)54.68%19327
State Senator -- 33rd Senatorial District
All 141 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Teresa Allen (R)10.91%2731
Robert J. Barham (D)31.59%7905
Johnny Dollar (D)19.74%4940
Michael A. Greenwood (R)1.47%369
Travis Holley (D)17.29%4326
Henry E. Jones (R)18.98%4750
State Representative -- 102nd Representative District
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
A. F. "Sonny" Armond (D)4.23%346
Jacquelyn Brechtel Clarkson (D)49.07%4018
Kenneth P. Garrett, Sr. (D)2.76%226
William "Van" Howenstine (O)2.71%222
Yvonne Mitchell-Grubb (D)30.58%2504
Anna Perkins (D)2.82%231
Adam "12" Thomas, Sr. (D)7.84%642
District Judge -- 1st Judicial Dist., Elec. Sect. 1J
All 54 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
JoAnn Gines (D)32.18%6481
Michael R. Walker (D)67.82%13659
District Judge -- 28th Judicial District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lloyd E. Hennigan, Jr. (D)29.52%1834
J.P. Mauffray, Jr. (D)35.22%2188
Don Wilson (D)35.25%2190
District Judge -- 32nd Judicial District, Division B
All 90 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles G. "Gary" Blaize (R)8.29%1412
James "Jimmy" Dagate (D)31.24%5318
Kenneth B. "Ken" Givens (D)10.77%1833
Eldon R. "Ricky" Harrall, Jr. (D)7.10%1208
Anthony "Tony" Lewis (D)9.92%1688
John R. "Johnny" Walker (D)32.69%5565
District Judge -- 35th Judicial District
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Allen A. Krake (D)48.11%2746
James "Jimbo" Slaughter (D)30.48%1740
Thomas G. Wilson (D)21.41%1222
District Attorney -- 15th Judicial District
All 242 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles Brandt (D)15.29%11994
Suetta "Sue" Fontenot (D)36.57%28679
Mike Harson (D)48.13%37747
Mayor -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
E. Lynn Lejeune (D)30.63%1308
Kenneth Peart (D)37.51%1602
Hubert "Kutch" Rougeau (D)31.87%1361
Mayor -- City of Shreveport
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Henry Burns (R)16.28%8888
Roy Cary (D)28.00%15291
Earl William Davis II (R)0.30%163
"Ken" Epperson (D)1.83%1002
"Hank" Hubley (O)1.20%653
John B. Hussey (D)21.71%11855
"Bob" Pitts (D)0.30%165
Gary Wilkins (R)0.33%178
Robert W. "Bo" Williams (R)30.05%16412
Mayor -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lanard Meche (D)64.86%443
L. Leo Quebedeaux (D)35.14%240
Mayor -- Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John Q. Davis (D)46.16%361
Mercy Jenkins Harvey (D)26.60%208
Leo S. Langley (D)27.24%213
Mayor -- Town of Broussard
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
L.J. "Bobby" Broussard (D)27.75%419
Larry G. Crouch (D)9.67%146
Charles E. Langlinais (D)40.99%619
Kathleen (Kathy) Prejean (D)21.59%326
Mayor -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Patricia A. Garry (D)36.51%222
Gene Hernandez (D)63.49%386
Chief of Police -- City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gary W Duplechain (D)14.93%634
Anthony "Tony" Fuselier (D)37.49%1592
Charles B Manuel (D)47.59%2021
Chief of Police -- Town of Arnaudville
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph "Jo Jo" Carriere (D)13.33%92
Michael Duplechain (D)23.33%161
Gervis Guidroz (D)42.90%296
Louis Guidry (D)3.19%22
Morgan C Lagrange (O)6.23%43
Sylvia T Uloth (D)11.01%76
Chief of Police -- Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Patrick Comeaux (D)31.82%246
Allen Ivory, Jr. (D)68.18%527
Chief of Police -- Town of Broussard
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sidney J. Broussard, Jr. (D)46.49%709
Percy J. Racca (D)29.77%454
Harold J. Romero, Sr. (D)23.74%362
Chief of Police -- Town of Duson
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Tom Deville (D)36.03%223
Ivy Hollier, Sr. (R)3.39%21
John Lofton (D)40.39%250
Francis Mouton (D)20.19%125
Alderman -- at Large, City of Eunice
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
I. Jackson "Jack" Burson, Jr. (D)51.49%2183
"Jay" Caswell (D)43.09%1827
Susan Guillory Gaspard (D)5.42%230
Alderman -- at Large, Town of Basile
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joseph Belton, Jr. (R)12.66%98
Winward J. "Wayne" Fontenot (D)15.89%123
"Tony" Johnson (D)19.25%149
Berline B. Sonnier (O)52.20%404
Alderman -- District 1, Town of Broussard
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Francis T. Bourque (D)60.53%184
John Hebert (R)39.47%120
Alderman -- District 2, Town of Broussard
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George Choplin, Sr. (D)47.23%179
Renelle G. Hebert (D)52.77%200
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Broussard
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Linda L. Billeaud (D)56.37%177
Philip J. Thibodeaux (D)43.63%137
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Basile
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Frank Ceasar, Sr. (D)68.60%142
Velma Collins (D)31.40%65
Alderman -- District 5, Town of Broussard
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Clara H. Leger (D)38.95%469
LeRoy J. Miguez (D)61.05%735
Alderman -- Ward 1, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Louis A Pavur (D)55.45%544
Frank G Tujague (R)44.55%437
Alderman -- Ward 2, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nolton "Puncho" Anderson (D)55.07%538
James A Dupre (D)44.93%439
Alderman -- Ward 3, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cliff Richard (D)48.47%553
Harry B. Summerlin (O)51.53%588
Alderman -- Ward 4, City of Eunice
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas "Nippy" Jarona (D)32.82%360
Gil B Young (D)67.18%737
Aldermen -- Town of Arnaudville (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Kenry Colon (D)10.58%338
Francois "Frankie" Frederick (D)8.58%274
Gerald J. Guidry (D)12.64%404
Troy Mayer (D)10.11%323
Todd M Meche (R)12.93%413
Kathy M Richard (D)11.52%368
Levan Stelly (D)11.14%356
Louis E Stelly, Jr. (D)12.33%394
Arthur L. Thomassee (D)10.17%325
Aldermen -- Town of Duson (5 to be elected)
All 2 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Burnis Benoit (D)17.57%442
Paul Broussard (D)18.45%464
Jimmy Champagne (D)18.97%477
Antoine "Vin" Credeur (D)9.82%247
John L. Morgan (D)17.26%434
Larry Joseph Thibodeaux (D)17.93%451
Councilman -- District A, City of Shreveport
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cedric Glover (D)71.07%4426
George Lewis III (D)28.93%1802
Councilman -- District B, City of Shreveport
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
T. J. Mandina (D)40.14%2470
John David Stewart (R)59.86%3684
Councilman -- District D, City of Shreveport
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lloyd D. Burns (R)20.06%1752
Roberta Cawthorne (D)20.38%1780
Willie Guiden (O)4.82%421
Tammy Phelps (D)9.42%823
Philip Serio (R)23.19%2025
"Mickey" Shirley (R)22.12%1932
Councilman -- District E, City of Shreveport
All 20 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Joe" Monsour (R)36.35%3129
"Pat" Spigener (R)49.47%4258
Samuel R. Ziegler, Jr. (R)14.18%1221
Councilman -- District F, City of Shreveport
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jousha E. Bryant (D)6.73%377
Preston Edwards (O)4.50%252
Roy Foster (D)7.80%437
James Green (D)23.46%1315
Durwood D. Hendricks (D)5.92%332
Barbara Norton (D)28.19%1580
John Simon (D)19.43%1089
Lester Smith (D)3.98%223
Councilman -- District G, City of Shreveport
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Roy A. Burrell (D)61.79%3659
"Sam" Jenkins (D)38.21%2263
Proposed CA -- Proposition No. 1 (#151-8g Perm. Tr. Fund)
All 4052 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR57.66%398943
AGAINST42.34%292945
Proposed CA -- Proposition No. 2 (#48-LA Rec. Dist./Bonds)
All 4052 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR64.22%437450
AGAINST35.78%243760
Proposed CA -- Proposition No. 3 (#152-Juv. Tried as Adult)
All 4052 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR74.42%515147
AGAINST25.58%177071
Proposed CA -- Proposition No. 4 (#1040-Fly. Ct. Juris.)
All 4052 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR67.28%450964
AGAINST32.72%219348
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #1 -- HRC (Council Members) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES72.89%25451
NO27.11%9464
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #2 -- HRC (Reapportionment) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES69.71%23345
NO30.29%10143
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #3 -- HRC (Parks & Rec.) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES73.32%25010
NO26.68%9099
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #4 -- HRC (Public Affairs) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES76.55%25227
NO23.45%7728
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #5 -- HRC (City Engineer) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES84.19%25857
NO15.81%4856
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #6 -- HRC (Council Minutes) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES46.83%15735
NO53.17%17868
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #7 -- HRC (Residency) -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES39.20%13331
NO60.80%20678
City of Shreveport -- Prop. #8 -- Alcohol -- Council
All 119 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
YES59.19%20436
NO40.81%14091

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 10/1/1994 Main Page