Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 9/27/1986

U. S. Senator
All 3222 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sherman A. Bernard (D)4.39%52075
John B Breaux (D)37.58%445747
Robert H. Briggs (D)0.58%6887
"Fred" J. Collins (D)0.45%5299
Vincent Giardina (O)0.22%2604
Nels J'Anthony (O)0.18%2119
J.E. Jumonville, Jr. (D)4.39%52072
Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis (D)0.29%3401
Frank J. McTopy (O)0.57%6738
W. Henson Moore (R)44.31%525488
"Johnny" H. Myers (D)0.34%4028
Samuel B. "Sammy" Nunez (D)5.89%69855
Robert Max Ross (R)0.21%2476
Eli Williams (D)0.61%7230
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 421 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lindy "Mrs. Hale" Boggs (D)90.68%105661
Landi Dyess (O)2.05%2387
"Captain" Roger C. Johnson (R)7.27%8474
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 527 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Thomas "Bud" Brady (D)22.99%32284
"Jerry" Huckaby (D)68.49%96200
Fred Huenefeld (D)8.52%11966
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 351 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. Baker (R)50.97%76833
Willis E. Blackwell (D)4.06%6120
Thomas H. "Tommy" Hudson (D)44.96%67774
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 410 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Phil" Bell (D)4.45%7528
James David Cain (D)23.98%40554
William Carter (O)3.54%5995
James A. "Jimmy" Hayesf (D)30.23%51137
Margaret Lowenthal (D)25.33%42839
David Thibodaux (R)12.46%21082
U. S. Representative -- 8th Congressional District
All 471 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Morgan Goudeau (D)20.18%36304
Clyde C. Holloway (R)23.13%41618
Carson K. Killen (D)11.74%21116
"Joe" Sevario (D)19.37%34847
Faye Williams (D)25.58%46025

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 9/27/1986 Main Page