Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 9/21/1996

U. S. Senator
All 4037 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Nick J. Accardo (O)0.82%10072
David Ernest Duke (R)11.52%141489
Troyce Guice (D)1.24%15277
James A. "Jimmy" Hayes (R)5.84%71699
Richard P. Ieyoub (D)20.40%250682
Louis "Woody" Jenkins (R)26.23%322244
"Tom" Kirk (O)0.16%1987
Mary L. Landrieu (D)21.51%264268
"Bill" Linder (R)4.74%58243
Chuck McMains (R)3.68%45164
Sam Houston Melton, Jr. (O)0.10%1270
Arthur D. "Jim" Nichols (O)0.64%7894
Sadie Roberts-Joseph (D)0.38%4660
Darryl Paul Ward (O)0.14%1770
Peggy Wilson (R)2.59%31877
U. S. Representative -- 4th Congressional District
All 615 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Paul M. Chachere (D)28.62%38015
"Jim" McCrery (R)71.38%94822
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 796 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Michael Jordan Caire (D)5.13%9286
John Cooksey (R)33.64%60853
Clyde Holloway (R)26.66%48226
"Ben" Marshall (R)3.93%7106
Tim Robinson (R)2.91%5268
Francis Thompson (D)27.72%50144
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 543 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Richard H. Baker (R)69.30%117598
"Steve" Myers (D)30.70%52092
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 576 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Charlie" Buckels (R)4.69%8302
Chris John (D)25.64%45404
Hunter Lundy (D)21.80%38605
Tyron Picard (D)14.64%25916
Macklin Schexneider (D)1.54%2722
"Jim" Slatten (R)7.04%12467
David Thibodaux (R)21.79%38593
Peter Vidrine (R)2.86%5071

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 9/21/1996 Main Page