Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 9/18/2004

Associate Justice -- Supreme Court of Louisiana, 2nd District
All 671 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Stephen Beasley (D)39.14%47799
Jeffrey P. Victory (R)60.86%74320
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 1st Circuit, 3rd District, Division C
All 392 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Brady M. Fitzsimmons (R)48.62%39670
Jefferson Davis Hughes (R)51.38%41926
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 2nd Dist., Elec. Sect. 2A
All 266 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
David Painter (D)52.25%27532
Billie Woodard (O)47.75%25162
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 3rd District, Division B
All 567 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Francie" Bouillion (O)17.49%19432
Paul deMahy (R)40.06%44511
"Jimmy" Genovese (D)34.54%38386
Thomas K. "Tom" Regan (D)7.91%8791
PSC -- District 3
All 725 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lambert C. Boissiere III (D)38.38%57057
Irma Muse Dixon (D)19.10%28396
Cleo Fields (D)42.52%63207
State Representative -- 40th Representative District
All 44 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Cynthia M. Ahart (D)10.79%1267
"Joe" Charles (D)2.43%285
Donald "Don" Cravins, Jr. (D)25.64%3011
Roma Newman Dominick (D)13.88%1630
Brandon G. Guillory (D)4.79%562
Alvin "Chubby" Haynes (D)25.23%2963
Sancha Haysbert-Smith (R)7.87%924
Bradford Jackson (O)5.20%611
Michael "Mike" Levier (D)1.83%215
Marion Overton White (D)2.34%275
District Judge -- 9th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 2, Division D
All 78 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lauren Gay Coleman (R)11.52%2473
John C. Davidson (D)34.24%7353
Rick L. Farrar (D)34.97%7509
H. Gregory Walker, Jr. (D)19.27%4139
District Judge -- 10th Judicial District Court, Division B
All 51 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
George L. Celles IV (D)30.62%3195
Dee Ann Hawthorne (D)40.55%4231
Lala Brittain Sylvester (D)28.82%3007
District Judge -- 18th Judicial District Court, Elec. Sec. 2, Division D
All 22 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
William C. Dupont (D)56.45%4343
Steve Marionneaux (D)43.55%3350
Judge -- Civil District Court, Division M
All 442 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Bernadette D'Souza (D)21.79%18611
Paulette Irons (D)64.80%55346
Marie Williams (D)13.41%11456
City Marshal -- City Court, City of Eunice
All 17 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles "Brother" Atchison (R)13.36%515
Terry J. Darbonne (D)44.53%1716
Jimmie E. Edwards (D)27.45%1058
Ronnie Valenta (D)14.66%565
Chief of Police -- Town of Delcambre
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James Broussard (D)84.77%629
Rickey Dupre (D)15.23%113
Alderman -- District 3, Town of Delcambre
All 3 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Timothy "Slim" Derise (D)50.64%79
Nolan "Brother" Landry, Jr. (O)49.36%77
CA No. 1 (Act 926-2004) -- Marriage in LA - union of 1 man and 1 woman
All 4124 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR77.78%619908
AGAINST22.22%177067

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 9/18/2004 Main Page