Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 9/11/1982

U. S. Representative -- 1st Congressional District
All 360 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Murphy O. Green (N)7.45%6691
Robert L. "Bob" Livingston (R)85.84%77103
Suzanne Weiss (N)6.71%6028
U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District
All 329 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Lindy "Mrs. Hale" Boggs (D)77.04%44968
Roger C. "Captain" Johnson (D)22.96%13404
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
All 516 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Donald M. Greene (D)7.14%6116
"Jerry" Huckaby (D)83.60%71571
R. T. "Ronnie" King (D)3.62%3096
L. D. Knox (N)5.64%4826
U. S. Representative -- 6th Congressional District
All 334 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
James D. Agnew (N)12.53%9353
W. Henson Moore (R)87.47%65275
U. S. Representative -- 7th Congressional District
All 362 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John B. Breaux (D)78.99%62571
"Johnny" Myers (D)21.01%16646
U. S. Representative -- 8th Congressional District
All 418 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Gillis W. Long (D)59.63%71109
Edward G. "Ned" Randolph, Jr. (D)39.14%46681
Rosemary Rougon Rummler (N)1.23%1467
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 1st District, Division A
All 325 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jeannette Knoll (D)53.43%34562
Alfred Mansour (D)46.57%30124
BESE -- District 3
All 341 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Dave Dumestre (D)27.87%11612
Jack Pellegrin (D)72.13%30057
BESE -- District 4
All 343 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Joe Garner (D)37.03%26583
Milton Hamel (D)62.97%45213
BESE -- District 6
All 334 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Jesse H. Bankston (D)40.88%29463
Donald G. Tarver (R)20.09%14481
Lillian W. Walker (D)39.03%28132
BESE -- District 7
All 362 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John A. Bertrand (D)52.68%39700
Ginger Falcon (D)26.91%20280
Charles S. Patterson (R)20.41%15378
State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District
All 79 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert V. J. Buras (O)31.84%7001
Ken Hollis (O)68.16%14985
State Representative -- 12th Representative District
All 24 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Wade Baker (O)0.91%82
Jack Beard (O)16.73%1513
Rodney L. Driggers (O)14.81%1340
Ann Gilbert (O)6.89%623
William T. "Troy" Lowe (O)18.23%1649
William Robert Sumlin, Jr. (O)42.43%3838
State Representative -- 99th Representative District
All 32 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
H. T. Begg III (O)4.34%382
G. J. Forster (O)44.07%3877
H. Gervais (O)1.48%130
T. Glorioso (O)4.13%363
T. A. Hendricks, Jr. (O)3.42%301
G. Landrieu (O)11.31%995
J. J. Landry, Jr. (O)22.39%1970
J. L. Phillips (O)1.82%160
J. Sorapuru (O)4.16%366
T. M. Thedy (O)2.89%254
District Judge -- 14th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 91 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Greg Lyons (O)50.36%12141
Reuvan Rougeau (O)28.13%6781
Homer C. Singleton, Jr. (O)21.52%5188
District Judge -- 15th Judicial District Court, Division J
All 181 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Don Aaron, Jr. (O)52.00%21127
Bennett J. Gautreaux (O)48.00%19505
District Judge -- 17th Judicial District Court, Division A
All 62 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Sidney A. Ordoyne, Jr. (O)57.89%7040
Maurice J. Serpas (O)42.11%5121
District Judge -- 18th Judicial District Court, Division D
All 63 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Charles R. Browning (O)8.26%1764
Joseph B. Dupont, Sr. (O)34.10%7280
Jack Marionneaux (O)43.37%9258
Albert F. Richard (O)14.26%3044
District Judge -- 27th Judicial District Court, Division D
All 65 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
Robert "Bob" Brinkman (O)52.54%10978
Robert F. DeJean (O)34.04%7113
Kenneth DeShotel (O)13.42%2805
District Attorney -- 2nd Judicial District Court
All 58 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
John C. Blake (O)47.15%4673
Bobby L. Culpepper (O)52.85%5238
Mayor -- City of Shreveport
All 87 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
. Hussey (O)55.13%28981
. Mackey (O)3.10%1632
. Provenza (O)1.82%955
. Williamson (O)39.95%21003
Councilman -- District B, City of Shreveport
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
. Peterson (O)55.15%3938
. Stewart (O)40.24%2873
. West (O)4.61%329
Councilman -- District C, City of Shreveport
All 19 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
"Tom" Arceneaux (O)34.30%3898
John Settle (O)27.80%3160
Orvis Sigler (O)23.09%2624
Michael Wainwright (O)14.81%1683
Councilman -- District D, City of Shreveport
All 12 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
. Bush (O)32.88%2164
. Clegg (O)8.61%567
. Hall (O)26.06%1715
. Levinson (O)32.45%2136
Councilman -- District F, City of Shreveport
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
. Farr (O)31.32%1856
. McKaskel (O)25.16%1491
. Myles (O)12.95%767
. Shyne (O)30.57%1811
Councilman -- District G, City of Shreveport
All 12 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
. Banks (O)2.89%207
. Edwards (O)33.98%2434
. Tarver (O)63.14%4523
CA #1(Amd AR VII,Sec 21C) -- Exempt materials,boiler fules,energy sources
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR63.62%329984
AGAINST36.38%188727
CA #2(Amd Art VII,Sec 21) -- Auth to pay ad valorem taxes prior to improv.
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR50.79%237681
AGAINST49.21%230319
CA #3(Amd Art VII,Sec 21) -- Exempt coal/lignite from ad valorem taxation
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.82%252145
AGAINST46.18%216366
CA #4(Amd AR VII,S 20A 3) -- Apply Orleans P Homestead Ex tax to Spec Dist
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR43.51%210112
AGAINST56.49%272814
CA #5(Amd AR VII,Sec 6-A) -- Refund obligations not subject same interest
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR46.35%210247
AGAINST53.65%243405
CA #6(Amd Art IX,Sec 9) -- Repeal Sec 9-relating to FirstUseTaxTrustFund
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR47.68%215214
AGAINST52.32%236169
CA #7(Amd Ar X, Sec 8,12) -- Authorize State Civil Service Comm
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR53.71%245252
AGAINST46.29%211366
CA #8(Amd AR VII,Sec 25B) -- Procedures-redeeming property after tax sale
All 3001 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Parish
FOR42.22%193717
AGAINST57.78%265136

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 9/11/1982 Main Page