Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 4/7/2001

BOSSIER

Mayor -- City of Bossier City
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
George Dement (D)57.18%5501
Jerry C. Harris (R)20.39%1962
Billy Ross Robinson (O)22.43%2158
Councilmen at Large -- City of Bossier City (2 to be elected)
All 33 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Tommy Chandler (R)16.91%2812
Coy Cooper (D)18.81%3128
Timothy "Tim" Larkin (R)22.50%3741
David McFarlin (D)10.56%1756
David A. Montgomery, Jr. (R)25.96%4316
Charles Stadtlander (R)5.25%873
Councilman -- District 1, City of Bossier City
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Nancy Morris Cook (D)21.39%548
Fay Rawls (R)43.40%1112
Mike Slemp (R)35.21%902
Councilman -- District 2, City of Bossier City
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Wayne L. Barnett (O)29.61%331
Jeff D. Darby (O)70.39%787
Councilman -- District 3, City of Bossier City
All 11 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Theodore "T.R." Herrera (R)11.25%205
Custus "Skeeter" Raney (D)25.62%467
Bobby L. Reeves (D)10.37%189
Don "Bubba" Williams (D)52.77%962
Councilman -- District 4, City of Bossier City
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
David Jones (R)53.33%752
James Lewis (D)11.42%161
Janet Price Meadows (R)35.25%497
Parishwide Police Jury -- 3 Mills Continuation -- PJ -- Correction Fac.
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES59.02%4778
NO40.98%3318
NE Bossier Par. FPD No. 5 -- 11.1 Mills Continuation -- BOC
All 4 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
YES80.00%88
NO20.00%22

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 4/7/2001 Main Page