Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 3/24/2012

OUACHITA

Mayor -- City of Monroe
All 42 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Ray" Armstrong (R)36.31%3972
Jamie Mayo (D)42.23%4620
Johnny Riley (D)20.65%2259
"Clint" Thomas (N)0.80%88
Mayor -- Town of Richwood
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Steve B. Hunter (D)45.85%221
Alvin Jackson (D)54.15%261
Alderman -- City of West Monroe
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Staci Albritton (R)63.46%943
Johnny Carter (R)20.46%304
Marvin Dearman (R)16.08%239
Aldermen -- Town of Richwood (5 to be elected)
All 1 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gerald Brown (D)12.63%238
Linda Clark (D)6.00%113
Wysinger L. Cleveland (D)15.18%286
Sandra Collins (D)6.48%122
"Margie" Davis (D)14.07%265
Anthony Holmes (D)4.14%78
Ronald Johnson (D)5.89%111
Terrell Johnson (D)4.51%85
Leo Kelly (D)9.71%183
Leola Goins Keys (D)9.02%170
Simeon Profit (N)12.37%233
Presidential Nominee -- Democratic Party
All 84 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Bob" Ely (D)4.22%348
Barack Obama (D)87.94%7245
Darcy G. Richardson (D)2.23%184
John Wolfe (D)5.61%462
DSCC Member -- 16th Representative District, Office "B"
All 15 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Terry Matthews (D)35.08%603
Ronnie Traylor (D)64.92%1116
DSCC Member -- 17th Representative District, Office "B"
All 27 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Marcus Hunter (D)60.62%2306
Rodney McFarland, Sr. (D)39.38%1498
DPEC Member(s) -- at Large (5 to be elected)
All 84 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charla Burns (D)13.55%2688
Rodney McFarland, Sr. (D)21.92%4349
"Pat" Morris (D)15.92%3159
David Pivont (D)6.91%1371
Clara Etta Toombs (D)14.03%2784
Nikki Wade-McFarland (D)11.00%2182
Juanita G. Woods (D)16.68%3310
DPEC Member -- District D
All 14 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
"Donnie" Anderson (D)22.84%519
Ollibeth Reddix (D)77.16%1753
DPEC Member -- District F
All 16 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Quinton R. McFarland (D)35.35%925
"Pat" Moore (D)64.65%1692
Presidential Nominee -- Republican Party
All 84 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Michele Bachmann (R)0.43%37
Randy Crow (R)0.10%9
Newt Gingrich (R)15.04%1304
Jon Huntsman (R)0.09%8
Ron Paul (R)5.81%504
Rick Perry (R)0.47%41
Charles "Buddy" Roemer (R)1.21%105
Mitt Romney (R)26.36%2285
Rick Santorum (R)50.48%4376
RSCC Member -- 16th Representative District, Subdistrict A
All 7 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
John Cooksey (R)59.56%913
Ruth Ulrich (R)40.44%620
RSCC Member -- 16th Representative District, Subdistrict C
All 8 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Phillip Elmore (R)21.49%289
Paul Hurd (R)78.51%1056

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 3/24/2012 Main Page