Louisiana Secretary of State

Official Election Results
Results for Election Date: 2/5/1994

ORLEANS

Judge -- Civil District Court, Division A
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
David Band (R)20.37%27840
Carolyn W. Gill-Jefferson (D)41.57%56819
Yvonne L. Hughes (D)14.52%19841
Walter Willard (D)23.55%32186
Assessor -- 1st Municipal District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Horace J. Batiste (D)3.60%180
Harry Cantrell, Jr. (D)21.45%1072
Julius C. Feltus (D)26.99%1349
Patricia "Pat" Johnson (D)39.84%1991
John A. Woodard (D)8.12%406
Assessor -- 2nd Municipal District
All 57 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Andrew "Drew" Christenberry (D)30.02%4366
Claude Mauberret (D)69.98%10180
Assessor -- 4th Municipal District
All 31 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Charles "Chuck" Brown (D)27.35%1731
Ronald G. Burke (D)66.21%4191
Harold Fontenette (O)6.45%408
Assessor -- 6th Municipal District
All 67 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Janyce D. Degan (D)71.35%13004
Robert S. Maloney (R)28.65%5222
Recorder of Mortgages
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Elizabeth "Beth" Bridges (D)32.58%40168
Michael P. McCrossen (D)52.58%64830
Robert L. "Bob" Murray (D)14.84%18298
Register of Conveyances
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Clarence W. Chachere (D)3.94%5567
Donald Paul Crockett (D)4.20%5921
Gasper J. Schiro (D)52.62%74253
Dorothy Mae Taylor (D)39.24%55378
Mayor -- City of New Orleans
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lambert C. Boissiere, Jr. (D)3.58%5466
Kenneth "Ken" Carter (D)7.08%10818
Sherman N. Copelin, Jr. (D)7.68%11731
Arthur P. Jacobs (D)0.09%131
Mitch Landrieu (D)9.62%14689
Julius "Chip" Leahman (D)0.08%117
Donald Mintz (D)36.87%56305
Marc H. Morial (D)32.48%49604
Roy Raspanti (O)2.45%3740
Jerome E. Slade (O)0.07%101
Councilmember(s) -- at Large (2 to be elected)
All 474 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Avery C. Alexander (D)4.74%12309
Dan Foley (D)10.42%27069
Marie Galatas (R)1.73%4488
William C. Gant (O)0.51%1329
Louis, H. Gomez (O)0.52%1338
Johnny Jackson, Jr. (D)16.29%42310
Edmond G. Prevost, Sr. (D)0.79%2052
John Rondeno (R)1.83%4759
James "Jim" Singleton (D)17.91%46517
Ike Spears (D)15.41%40018
Kurt D. Steiner (D)2.22%5775
Nick Varrecchio (D)7.33%19032
Leon A. Waters (O)0.33%869
Peggy Wilson (R)19.98%51898
Councilmember -- District A
All 110 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Mary Jane Fenner (D)38.88%13352
John L. Mcknight, Jr. (D)5.60%1923
Paul N. Sens (D)19.01%6528
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R)36.51%12538
Councilmember -- District B
All 103 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Anamaria Bertot (D)2.80%637
Joe Crawford (D)4.20%955
Renee Gill Pratt (D)37.88%8609
Leroy Shannon (O)1.48%337
Jessie M. Smallwood (D)11.98%2722
Oliver Thomas (D)41.66%9467
Councilmember -- District C
All 87 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Troy "C" Carter (D)50.04%13355
Jacquelyn Brechtel Clarkson (D)49.96%13331
Councilmember -- District D
All 100 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Gary Clark (R)8.15%2639
Roy E. Glapion, Jr. (D)22.54%7296
Danatus N. King (D)17.52%5671
Winston "Winnie" Lear (D)4.38%1419
Darrell E. McConduit (D)20.64%6681
Dorothy J. Perrault (D)14.79%4789
Cyril B. Saulny (D)6.81%2204
Arthur Simmons (D)2.22%719
Jim Simmons (D)2.96%958
Councilmember -- District E
All 74 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Lee H. Ausama (D)1.77%474
Vivienne D. Blair (D)2.46%657
Raymond Brown (O)1.29%345
Alfred Carter (D)1.50%400
Roland Doucette (D)14.56%3891
Jim Garrison (D)3.42%915
Ellen M. Hazeur (D)23.20%6200
"Kathy" Hemelt (D)12.96%3464
Tommie L. Lockhart II (D)4.46%1192
Isabell Warren Moore (D)2.52%674
Eric O'Neal (D)5.77%1541
Walter Ross (D)4.01%1072
Jesse Turner (D)14.80%3956
Catherine Smith Washington (D)7.28%1945
Judge -- 2nd City Court
All 43 precincts reporting
Click here for Results by Precinct
Edwin E. Burks (D)17.38%2640
Marsha J. Hopper (R)6.07%922
Linda Pacetti Morin (D)15.60%2370
Mary "K K" Norman (D)43.48%6605
Kim M. O'Dowd (D)17.47%2653

Back to Election Date Selection Page|Back to 2/5/1994 Main Page